OLB GROUP, INC.
A specialized engineering provider delivering critical high-speed rail infrastructure and manufacturing services to global transit authorities.
A specialized engineering provider delivering critical high-speed rail infrastructure and manufacturing services to global transit authorities.
An investor might consider OLB as a turnaround play if management can secure new large-scale rail contracts to reverse the recent revenue drop, potentially leveraging their existing engineering IP to generate cash flow once the current backlog is depleted. The narrowing loss year-over-year could signal improving operational efficiency or successful cost-cutting measures that position the company for future profitability.
The stock is heavily weighted by risks including a massive retained earnings deficit of $67.8M, consistent negative cash flow from operations, and a dramatic 58% drop in revenue year-over-year which signals a potential loss of major clients or project delays. With current assets significantly exceeding liabilities yet generating losses, the company lacks a clear path to profitability without external financing or a massive new contract influx.
OLB Group Inc. is a technology-focused engineering firm specializing in high-speed rail systems, serving markets in North America and Europe with advanced train design and manufacturing solutions.
The company experienced a sharp revenue decline from over $30M in 2023 to $12.8M in 2024, accompanied by a narrowing but still severe net loss of $11.2M after previously losing $23.3M. Despite the drop in losses compared to the prior year, the negative cash flow from operations and a retained earnings deficit of nearly $68M suggest ongoing financial distress and an inability to sustain profitability without major project wins or restructuring.
The high-speed rail industry is capital-intensive and cyclical, heavily dependent on government funding and long-term infrastructure planning cycles that can lead to significant revenue gaps between project completion dates. Companies in this sector face pressure from rising material costs and supply chain complexities while competing for limited public funds against other infrastructure priorities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.4M | $30.6M | $12.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $30.4M | $30.6M | $12.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $38.5M | $54.0M | $24.5M |
| Operating Income | $-8.2M | $-23.5M | $-11.7M |
| G&A | $4.5M | $7.1M | $2.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $624.7K | $727.8K | $406.5K |
| D&A | $6.9M | $6.7M | $3.1M |
| Depreciation | $3.2M | $2.6M | $2.6M |
| Other OpEx | $34.0M | $47.0M | $21.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $204.1K | $451.5K |
| Interest Expense | — | $148.5K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-8.2M | $-23.3M | $-11.2M |
| Income Tax | $-383.2K | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-7.8M | $-23.3M | $-11.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-7.8M | $-23.3M | $-11.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-93.3K | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-7.8M | $-23.2M | $-11.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.4M | $1.8M | $745.7K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $434.0K | $179.0K | $27.4K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M | $466.9K | $100.6K |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $18.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $1.9M | $1.2M | $599.6K |
| Long-Term Assets | $35.3M | $17.9M | $11.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.3M | $5.9M | $3.3M |
| Intangibles | $500.0K | — | — |
| Goodwill | $6.9M | $8.1M | $8.1M |
| Operating Leases | $268.9K | — | $140.2K |
| Other LT Assets | $20.3M | $3.6M | $399.7K |
| Total Assets | $38.7M | $19.7M | $12.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.6M | $7.2M | $9.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $513.3K | $3.5M | $4.2M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $46.5K |
| Other Current Liab | $2.7M | $2.7M | $4.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $397.8K | $149.0K | $93.9K |
| LT Operating Leases | $138.4K | — | $93.9K |
| Other LT Liab | $259.4K | — | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0M | $7.4M | $9.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $34.6M | $12.3M | $3.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $68.1M | $68.9M | $71.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-33.4M | $-56.6M | $-67.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $110.0K | $110.0K | — |
| Total L&E | $38.7M | $19.7M | $12.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-7.8M | $-23.3M | $-11.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $6.1M | $23.4M | $7.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-227.7K | $1.9M | $849.9K |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.9M | $2.0M | $-2.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M | $1.2M | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.6M | $-2.1M | $332.9K |
| Cash from Financing | $447.4K | $-221.8K | $2.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-3.0M | $-255.0K | $-151.6K |
| Beginning Cash | $3.5M | $434.0K | $179.0K |
| Ending Cash | $434.0K | $179.0K | $27.4K |
The company derives revenue primarily from engineering services, system design, and manufacturing contracts for high-speed rail projects, with recent financials indicating a significant contraction in 2024 compared to prior years.
Significant volatility in revenue driven by project-based contract awards, persistent net losses indicating operational inefficiencies or market headwinds, high leverage relative to equity with substantial retained earnings deficits, and extreme sensitivity to macroeconomic conditions affecting public transit funding.
Possesses specialized technical expertise in high-speed rail engineering, established relationships with major transit authorities, and a niche position in a capital-intensive infrastructure sector with high barriers to entry.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.