OmniAb, Inc.
A Nasdaq-listed company with massive intangible assets facing severe revenue decline and expanding annual losses.
A Nasdaq-listed company with massive intangible assets facing severe revenue decline and expanding annual losses.
An investor might consider OABI if they believe the massive intangible asset base ($138M net operating intangibles) will eventually monetize into future revenue streams. The company's strong balance sheet with $27.6M in cash and minimal current liabilities could support a strategic pivot or acquisition without immediate dilution pressure. Potential restructuring of the high amortization expenses ($17.4M) could improve reported profitability if underlying asset values stabilize.
The stock is highly risky given the consistent widening of net losses over three years, moving from -$22.3M to -$62.0M without a corresponding revenue recovery. Revenue has halved in two years while operating expenses remain elevated at $100.9M, indicating an inability to scale costs down effectively. The reliance on non-operating income and share issuances to fund operations suggests the core business cannot sustain itself without external capital injections.
OmniAb, Inc. (OABI) is a Nasdaq-listed biotechnology or specialized technology firm experiencing significant revenue contraction from $59.1M in 2022 to $26.4M in 2024. The company operates with substantial intangible assets totaling over $300M, including $84M in goodwill and $138M in operating net intangibles. Despite heavy investments in research and development ($55.1M) and share-based compensation ($21.5M), the firm reported a widening net loss of $62.0M for the latest year.
Management faces a critical challenge as operating profit turned negative at -$74.5M while revenue plummeted by nearly 60% over the last two years. Cash flow from operations was -$39.7M, forcing reliance on financing cash flows of $13.0M and common share issuances to maintain liquidity. The widening deficit in net profit to shareholders (-$62.0M) contrasts with a slight increase in ending cash ($28.2M), suggesting burn rates are outpacing organic growth capabilities.
The industry appears to be highly competitive with significant barriers to entry represented by large intangible asset holdings common in biotech or tech sectors. Companies in this space often face long development cycles where R&D spend ($55.1M) does not immediately translate to revenue, leading to prolonged periods of negative earnings. Market dynamics seem volatile given the steep revenue decline, suggesting rapid technological obsolescence or shifting regulatory landscapes.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $59.1M | $34.2M | $26.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $59.1M | $34.2M | $26.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $85.7M | $103.6M | $100.9M |
| Operating Income | $-26.6M | $-69.4M | $-74.5M |
| R&D | $48.4M | $56.5M | $55.1M |
| G&A | $24.9M | $33.3M | $30.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $18.3M | $24.8M | $21.5M |
| D&A | $18.2M | $19.5M | $23.6M |
| Depreciation | $3.2M | $4.0M | $4.1M |
| Amortization | $13.1M | $13.6M | $17.4M |
| Other OpEx | $12.5M | $13.7M | $15.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $587.0K | $5.1M | $3.1M |
| Interest Expense | $0 | — | — |
| Interest Income | $587.0K | $5.1M | $3.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-26.1M | $-64.4M | $-71.4M |
| Income Tax | $-3.7M | $-13.7M | $-9.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $-22.3M | $-50.6M | $-62.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-22.3M | $-50.6M | $-62.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-22.3M | $-50.6M | $-62.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $125.0M | $94.9M | $68.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $33.4M | $16.4M | $27.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $30.3M | $3.8M | $5.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.4M | $4.1M | $3.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $54.9M | $70.6M | $31.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $296.3M | $280.3M | $257.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $20.0M | $18.2M | $15.5M |
| Intangibles | $167.2M | $155.5M | $138.1M |
| Goodwill | $84.0M | $84.0M | $84.0M |
| Operating Leases | $21.5M | $19.9M | $17.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.6M | $2.7M | $2.1M |
| Total Assets | $421.2M | $375.2M | $325.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $26.0M | $23.1M | $15.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.0M | $4.4M | $2.3M |
| Current Leases | $1.8M | $3.5M | $3.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $8.2M | $6.8M | $2.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $7.5M | $1.3M | $531.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $53.8M | $37.5M | $22.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $24.0M | $22.1M | $19.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $25.5M | $14.6M | $3.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $79.8M | $60.6M | $37.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $341.4M | $314.6M | $287.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $330.1M | $353.9M | $389.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $11.3M | $-39.4M | $-101.4M |
| AOCI | $9.0K | $50.0K | $27.0K |
| Total L&E | $421.2M | $375.2M | $325.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-22.3M | $-50.6M | $-62.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-6.9M | $87.8M | $33.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $25.6M | $-34.9M | $-11.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-3.6M | $2.3M | $-39.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.2M | $1.6M | $1.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-73.3M | $-18.4M | $37.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $110.7M | $-892.0K | $13.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $33.8M | $-16.9M | $11.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $0 | $33.8M | $16.9M |
| Ending Cash | $33.8M | $16.9M | $28.2M |
The financial profile suggests a business model heavily reliant on intellectual property or specialized services, evidenced by high R&D spend ($55.1M) and significant goodwill ($84M). Revenue streams appear concentrated given the sharp drop from $59.1M to $26.4M without explicit segment breakdowns, likely pointing to a single dominant product line or service offering. The balance sheet shows strong cash reserves ($27.6M) but heavy non-cash adjustments ($33.9M), indicating significant asset write-downs or amortization activity.
Severe revenue contraction over three years, dropping from $59.1M in 2022 to $26.4M in 2024, indicates a failing core business model or market fit issue. Persistent and widening net losses have deepened from -$22.3M in 2022 to -$62.0M in 2024, depleting retained earnings which now stand at a deficit of -$101.4M. High amortization ($17.4M) and depreciation ($4.1M) relative to revenue suggest assets may not be generating sufficient cash flow to cover operating expenses. The company relies heavily on non-operating income such as interest ($3.1M) to offset losses, which is unsustainable long-term.
Possession of over $138M in operating net intangible assets suggests a robust proprietary technology or brand portfolio that could drive future recovery. The company maintains a healthy current ratio with $68.1M in current assets against only $15.1M in current liabilities, providing liquidity flexibility despite losses. Significant share issuances ($11.4M) and capital expenditures ($1.9M) indicate continued strategic investment in growth or asset base.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.