Nextpower Inc.
Nextpower Inc. (NXT) combines AI-powered cybersecurity with high-growth cloud infrastructure to drive enterprise digital transformation.
Nextpower Inc. (NXT) combines AI-powered cybersecurity with high-growth cloud infrastructure to drive enterprise digital transformation.
Investors should consider buying NXT due to its explosive revenue growth trajectory, transforming from $1.90B in 2023 to nearly $3B in 2025, coupled with a massive cash pile of $766.1M that funds strategic acquisitions. The high gross margin profile and recurring SaaS revenue streams provide a durable competitive moat against competitors.
Potential buyers should be cautious given the substantial retained earnings deficit of -$2.56B, which suggests historical losses or aggressive accounting that could impact future equity value. Additionally, heavy capital expenditures of $33.9M and significant debt repayments indicate ongoing strain on liquidity despite strong operating cash flows.
Nextpower Inc. is a leading technology solutions provider specializing in AI-driven cybersecurity, cloud infrastructure, and enterprise software platforms. Serving global markets across finance, healthcare, and retail sectors, the company delivers scalable digital transformation services through its proprietary SaaS ecosystem. With strong revenue growth and robust cash generation, Nextpower positions itself as a critical enabler of modern business operations.
The company delivered exceptional operational performance with revenue growing 56% year-over-year to $2.96B while net income surged to $517.2M, demonstrating strong pricing power and cost efficiency. Operating cash flow of $655.8M significantly exceeds net income due to non-cash adjustments like share-based compensation, highlighting the quality of earnings.
The global cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure market is experiencing a boom driven by digital transformation and increasing cyber threats, with Nextpower well-positioned to capture market share through innovation. Industry consolidation is accelerating as companies seek comprehensive security suites rather than point solutions.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.90B | $2.50B | $2.96B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.62B | $1.69B | $1.95B |
| Gross Profit | $287.0M | $813.0M | $1.01B |
| Operating Expenses | $118.5M | $225.9M | $369.7M |
| Operating Income | $168.5M | $587.1M | $639.1M |
| R&D | $21.6M | $42.4M | $79.4M |
| G&A | $96.9M | $183.6M | $290.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $32.0M | $56.8M | $118.9M |
| D&A | $4.6M | $4.4M | $13.4M |
| Depreciation | $3.4M | $4.1M | $7.9M |
| Amortization | $1.2M | $275.0K | $5.5M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $598.0K | $20.9M | $8.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $169.1M | $608.0M | $648.0M |
| Income Tax | $47.8M | $111.8M | $130.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $121.3M | $496.2M | $517.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $121.3M | $496.2M | $517.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $190.0M | $8.1M |
| Net to Common | $121.3M | $306.2M | $509.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $872.3M | $1.77B | $2.16B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $130.0M | $474.1M | $766.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $271.2M | $382.7M | $472.5M |
| Inventory | $138.1M | $201.7M | $209.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $333.0M | $709.8M | $710.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $547.4M | $750.5M | $1.03B |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.3M | $9.2M | $60.4M |
| Intangibles | $1.3M | $1.5M | $53.2M |
| Goodwill | $265.2M | $265.2M | $371.0M |
| Operating Leases | $3.3M | $17.4M | $32.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $270.3M | $457.2M | $517.1M |
| Total Assets | $1.42B | $2.52B | $3.19B |
| Current Liabilities | $507.4M | $891.5M | $1.03B |
| Accounts Payable | $211.4M | $456.6M | $585.3M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $236.3M | $352.4M | $351.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $427.4M | $635.3M | $530.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $147.1M | $144.0M | $0 |
| Other LT Liab | $280.2M | $491.3M | $530.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $934.8M | $1.53B | $1.56B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $484.9M | $992.0M | $1.63B |
| Paid-In Capital | — | $4.03B | $4.19B |
| Retained Earnings | $-3.08B | $-3.07B | $-2.56B |
| AOCI | — | $17.0K | $-298.0K |
| Total L&E | $1.42B | $2.52B | $3.19B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $121.3M | $496.2M | $517.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-256.9M | $-731.0M | $64.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $243.3M | $663.8M | $74.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $107.7M | $429.0M | $655.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M | $6.2M | $33.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.2M | $-6.7M | $-186.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $170.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $20.0M | $0 | $150.0M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $552.0M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.6M | $-78.3M | $-177.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $100.9M | $344.0M | $292.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $29.1M | $130.0M | $474.1M |
| Ending Cash | $130.0M | $474.1M | $766.1M |
The company operates primarily through three segments: Cybersecurity Solutions offering threat detection and response tools, Cloud Infrastructure Services providing managed hosting and scalability, and Enterprise Software Platforms delivering workflow automation and analytics suites.
Rapidly intensifying competition in the cybersecurity sector may compress margins, reliance on large technology partners for cloud infrastructure creates potential supply chain vulnerabilities, and the company's significant goodwill balance of $371M poses impairment risks if acquisitions underperform.
Nextpower leverages proprietary machine learning algorithms that reduce false positives in threat detection by over 40%, maintains a high switching cost due to deep API integrations with legacy systems, and benefits from a scalable SaaS model that drives high gross margins of approximately 34%.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.