NextPlat Corp
A high-growth technology platform company rapidly expanding revenue through strategic equity financing despite current operating losses.
A high-growth technology platform company rapidly expanding revenue through strategic equity financing despite current operating losses.
NXPL offers compelling growth potential for investors seeking exposure to a company scaling from $11.7M to $65.5M in revenue within just two years. The massive paid-in capital buffer of $75.7M provides a runway to achieve profitability without immediate dilution, assuming the current burn rate normalizes as economies of scale kick in. If the company can replicate its gross margin performance while reducing operating expenses relative to revenue, it could unlock significant value similar to other high-growth tech platforms.
The company is burning through cash at a rate that has pushed net change in cash negative by $6.3M, with no immediate path to positive operating profit visible in the latest annual data. Investors should be wary of the expanding retained earnings deficit of $-49.0M and the heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments which may not reflect sustainable core earnings quality. The widening loss per share from $-7.4M in 2022 to $-23.1M in 2024 indicates that current growth is unsustainable without a fundamental shift in cost structure or pricing power.
NextPlat Corp (NXPL) is a technology solutions provider delivering specialized digital infrastructure and platform services to enterprise clients. The company has demonstrated aggressive revenue expansion from $11.7M in 2022 to $65.5M in 2024, though this growth is currently supported by significant operating losses of $23.1M. With a healthy current asset base of $31.5M and substantial paid-in capital of $75.7M, the firm is leveraging equity issuance to fund its rapid scaling.
Management has successfully executed a hyper-growth strategy, tripling annual revenue from 2022 to 2024, but this expansion comes at the cost of widening net losses to $-23.1M. Cash flow from operations turned negative at $-5.5M while cash flow from financing provided only $72k, highlighting a dependency on external capital or burn rate management. Despite the operating loss, gross profit remained positive at $16.2M, suggesting that the core product delivery economics are intact despite high general and administrative expenses of $7.9M.
The technology platform industry is characterized by rapid revenue growth and high customer acquisition costs, requiring significant upfront investment before reaching profitability. Companies in this sector often operate with large accumulated deficits during their scaling phase while building intangible assets and expanding market share. Success depends on achieving network effects and maintaining gross margins that can withstand the rising operating expenses typical of platform expansion.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.7M | $37.8M | $65.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.2M | $26.4M | $49.3M |
| Gross Profit | $2.5M | $11.3M | $16.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $9.7M | $34.5M | $39.9M |
| Operating Income | $-7.2M | $-23.2M | $-23.6M |
| G&A | $5.1M | $9.9M | $7.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.0M | $5.4M | $1.6M |
| D&A | $490.1K | $2.1M | $2.5M |
| Depreciation | $465.1K | $758.0K | $768.0K |
| Amortization | $25.0K | $1.3M | $1.7M |
| Other OpEx | $4.6M | $24.6M | $32.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-132.3K | $10.8M | $570.0K |
| Interest Expense | — | $79.0K | — |
| Interest Income | $20.8K | $620.0K | $731.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-7.3M | $-12.4M | $-23.1M |
| Income Tax | $87.0K | $28.0K | $71.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-7.4M | $-12.4M | $-23.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-7.4M | $-12.4M | $-23.1M |
| Minority Interest | $1.7M | $-8.6M | $-9.1M |
| Net to Common | $-9.2M | $-3.8M | $-14.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $21.2M | $43.6M | $31.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.9M | $26.3M | $20.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $383.8K | $8.9M | $4.9M |
| Inventory | $1.3M | $5.1M | $4.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $620.1K | $3.3M | $1.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.5M | $20.8M | $5.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.2M | $4.0M | $3.4M |
| Intangibles | $50.0K | $14.4M | $524.0K |
| Goodwill | — | $731.0K | $156.0K |
| Operating Leases | $854.9K | $1.6M | $812.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $5.3M | $122.0K | $99.0K |
| Total Assets | $28.6M | $64.5M | $36.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.1M | $14.2M | $8.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.2M | $12.1M | $6.6M |
| Current Leases | $208.7K | $532.0K | $404.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $36.4K | $42.0K | $89.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $23.8K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $595.9K | $1.5M | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $806.2K | $2.1M | $1.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $649.9K | $929.0K | $438.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $156.3K | $1.2M | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.9M | $16.4M | $9.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $25.8M | $48.1M | $26.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $57.0M | $67.2M | $75.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-31.1M | $-34.9M | $-49.0M |
| AOCI | $-40.7K | $-63.0K | $-66.0K |
| Total L&E | $28.6M | $64.5M | $36.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-7.4M | $-12.4M | $-23.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $3.2M | $93.0K | $30.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $590.5K | $8.7M | $-12.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-3.6M | $-3.6M | $-5.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $715.6K | $647.0K | $189.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-7.7M | $5.2M | $-953.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $13.0M | $5.9M | $72.0K |
| FX Effect | $-69.9K | $-47.0K | $-2.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.6M | $7.4M | $-6.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $17.3M | $18.9M | $26.3M |
| Ending Cash | $18.9M | $26.3M | $20.0M |
Primary revenue streams include core platform licensing fees, enterprise implementation services, and cloud infrastructure hosting solutions derived from a $65.5M annual revenue base. The balance sheet reflects heavy investment in non-cash adjustments of $30.0M and significant depreciation of $2.5M, indicating substantial intangible asset growth typical of SaaS or tech-enabled service models.
Sustained operating losses of $23.1M in 2024 raise concerns about the path to profitability and cash burn, with net change in cash dropping $6.3M year-over-year. Heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments of $30.0M suggests potential earnings quality issues or aggressive accounting related to revenue recognition. The significant accumulated deficit of $49.0M and retained earnings deficiency indicate a high risk of capital erosion if revenue growth decelerates. Market competition in the platform space could compress margins given the current operating expense structure of $39.9M.
The company possesses a rapidly growing user ecosystem evidenced by the 460% revenue surge over three years while maintaining positive gross margins of $16.2M against $49.3M in cost of revenue. NextPlat utilizes a strong equity foundation with $75.7M in paid-in capital to fund R&D and market acquisition without immediate debt pressure. The firm maintains efficient working capital management with only $8.2M in current liabilities supporting over $31.5M in current assets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.