NXP Semiconductors N.V.
A premier provider of advanced semiconductor solutions driving innovation in automotive safety, industrial automation, and consumer electronics.
A premier provider of advanced semiconductor solutions driving innovation in automotive safety, industrial automation, and consumer electronics.
NXPI is well-positioned to capitalize on the accelerating shift toward electric vehicles and autonomous driving, where its security-focused chips are essential components. The company's strong balance sheet with billions in cash and low leverage allows it to weather cyclical downturns and continue investing in next-generation technologies. Consistent dividend payments and aggressive share buybacks demonstrate management's confidence in generating sustainable free cash flow for shareholders.
The semiconductor industry faces a potential slowdown in automotive demand, which could significantly impact the company's top-line growth trajectory. High levels of goodwill on the balance sheet expose the stock to impairment risks if acquired technologies underperform expectations. Persistent inflationary pressures on raw materials and logistics may compress operating margins despite the company's pricing power.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI) is a global leader in semiconductor solutions, specializing in secure connectivity and power management for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets. The company designs integrated circuits that enable safer driving experiences and smarter connected devices across its diverse product portfolio.
Recent financial performance shows revenue declined slightly year-over-year from 2024 to 2025, likely reflecting broader industry headwinds or inventory normalization. Despite the revenue contraction, the company maintained strong profitability with net income decreasing moderately while continuing significant capital expenditures and share repurchases. The substantial cash flow from operations provides a robust financial buffer for R&D investments and debt management.
The global semiconductor industry is undergoing a structural transformation driven by electrification, connectivity, and artificial intelligence integration across end markets. While current market conditions show some softness in legacy applications, long-term growth drivers remain robust as manufacturers prioritize safety-critical components for next-generation vehicles. Industry consolidation continues as players seek scale advantages to compete against rising costs and evolving technology requirements.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.21B | $13.28B | $12.61B | $12.27B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.69B | $5.72B | $5.50B | $5.55B |
| Gross Profit | $7.52B | $7.55B | $7.12B | $6.72B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.72B | $3.88B | $3.65B | $3.68B |
| Operating Income | $3.80B | $3.66B | $3.42B | $3.05B |
| R&D | $2.15B | $2.42B | $2.35B | $2.36B |
| G&A | $1.07B | $1.16B | $1.16B | $1.20B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $364.0M | $411.0M | $461.0M | $462.0M |
| D&A | $1.25B | $1.11B | $925.0M | $832.0M |
| Depreciation | $605.0M | $652.0M | $630.0M | $560.0M |
| Amortization | $644.0M | $454.0M | $295.0M | $272.0M |
| Other OpEx | $509.0M | $300.0M | $136.0M | $117.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-434.0M | $-309.0M | $-318.0M | $-384.0M |
| Interest Expense | $427.0M | $438.0M | $398.0M | $466.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $3.36B | $3.35B | $3.10B | $2.66B |
| Income Tax | $529.0M | $523.0M | $545.0M | $525.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.83B | $2.83B | $2.55B | $2.14B |
| Discontinued Ops | $-1.0M | $-7.0M | $-12.0M | $-70.0M |
| Net Income | $2.83B | $2.82B | $2.54B | $2.07B |
| Minority Interest | $46.0M | $25.0M | $32.0M | $47.0M |
| Net to Common | $2.79B | $2.80B | $2.51B | $2.02B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.93B | $7.86B | $7.30B | $7.94B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.85B | $3.86B | $3.29B | $3.27B |
| Accounts Receivable | $960.0M | $894.0M | $1.03B | $1.05B |
| Inventory | $1.78B | $2.13B | $2.36B | $2.58B |
| Other Current Assets | $348.0M | $974.0M | $625.0M | $1.04B |
| Long-Term Assets | $16.30B | $16.49B | $17.08B | $18.62B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.10B | $3.32B | $3.27B | $2.98B |
| Goodwill | $9.94B | $9.96B | $9.93B | $10.30B |
| Operating Leases | $250.0M | $250.0M | $265.0M | $256.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.93B | $2.86B | $3.32B | $4.26B |
| Total Assets | $23.24B | $24.35B | $24.39B | $26.56B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.27B | $4.11B | $3.10B | $3.88B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.62B | $1.16B | $1.02B | $997.0M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $500.0M | $1.25B |
| Current Leases | $55.0M | $55.0M | $52.0M | $59.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.60B | $2.89B | $1.53B | $1.57B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $12.23B | $11.28B | $11.76B | $12.23B |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $10.35B | $10.97B |
| LT Operating Leases | $202.0M | $204.0M | $223.0M | $215.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $12.02B | $11.08B | $-821.0M | $-959.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.50B | $15.39B | $14.85B | $16.11B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.74B | $8.96B | $9.53B | $10.45B |
| Retained Earnings | $-3.98B | $-2.79B | $-1.81B | $-1.35B |
| AOCI | $76.0M | $90.0M | $-17.0M | $213.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $2.80B | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $23.24B | $24.35B | $24.39B | $26.56B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.83B | $2.82B | $2.54B | $2.07B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-576.0M | $335.0M | $-307.0M | $239.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.64B | $356.0M | $547.0M | $513.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $3.90B | $3.51B | $2.78B | $2.82B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.06B | $827.0M | $727.0M | $397.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.25B | $-1.51B | $-686.0M | $-2.36B |
| Debt Issuances | $1.50B | $0 | $670.0M | $1.87B |
| Share Buybacks | $1.43B | $1.05B | $1.37B | $899.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $815.0M | $1.01B | $1.04B | $1.02B |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.62B | $-1.99B | $-2.66B | $-494.0M |
| FX Effect | $-12.0M | $2.0M | $-4.0M | $6.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.01B | $17.0M | $-570.0M | $-25.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.83B | $3.85B | $3.86B | $3.29B |
| Ending Cash | $3.85B | $3.86B | $3.29B | $3.27B |
The company's revenue streams are primarily driven by high-growth automotive segments including microcontrollers for vehicle control units, power management ICs for battery efficiency, and security chips for keyless entry. Industrial and IoT applications contribute significantly through sensors, connectivity modules, and motor control solutions, while the consumer segment focuses on mobile device processing and wearable technology components.
Heavy exposure to cyclical automotive demand fluctuations poses a significant risk as semiconductor sales are directly tied to vehicle production volumes. Rising geopolitical tensions and potential trade restrictions could disrupt the company's complex global supply chain, particularly affecting access to advanced packaging materials. Intense competition from both established legacy chipmakers and agile fabless startups threatens margin expansion in price-sensitive consumer electronics segments.
NXPI holds a dominant market position in automotive security with its proprietary Trusted Platform Module (TPM) technology, creating a high barrier to entry for competitors. The firm leverages massive scale manufacturing capabilities and deep R&D investments to deliver complex system-on-chip solutions that integrate multiple functions into single components. Strong strategic partnerships with major global automakers provide long-term supply contracts and first-mover advantages in emerging autonomous driving technologies.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.