Nexalin Technology, Inc.
A small-cap technology firm reporting a significant net loss of $7.6M while generating minimal annual revenue under $1M.
A small-cap technology firm reporting a significant net loss of $7.6M while generating minimal annual revenue under $1M.
Investors may view the high paid-in capital and existing intangible assets as a foundation for future value creation if management can pivot to profitable revenue streams or secure new contracts in the technology space.
The stock carries extreme bearish fundamentals due to a five-year trend of expanding losses, negligible current revenue, and a retained earnings deficit exceeding $84M which indicates deep financial distress.
Nexalin Technology, Inc. (NXL) operates within the technology sector, focusing on specialized technical solutions and services with revenue primarily derived from consulting and project-based contracts in North American markets.
Management has recorded a substantial net profit deficit of $7.6M and operating loss of $7.8M in the latest fiscal year, while simultaneously burning through cash reserves with an investing cash outflow of nearly $578K.
The technology services industry is highly competitive with low barriers to entry, where companies must continuously innovate to retain clients, yet NXL currently struggles to generate consistent income in this volatile environment.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3M | $110.7K | $168.7K |
| Cost of Revenue | $363.2K | $25.7K | $36.6K |
| Gross Profit | $958.1K | $85.1K | $132.1K |
| Operating Expenses | $2.8M | $5.8M | $7.9M |
| Operating Income | $-1.8M | $-5.7M | $-7.8M |
| R&D | $511.0K | $1.9M | $1.2M |
| G&A | $1.5M | $3.8M | $2.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $270.7K | $2.4M | $3.6M |
| Depreciation | $535 | $503 | — |
| Other OpEx | $788.4K | $40.5K | $4.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $142.6K |
| Interest Expense | $59.4K | $38.8K | $-3.2K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.8M | $-5.7M | $-7.6M |
| Income Tax | $-135.2K | $-1.0M | $-4.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.7M | $-4.6M | $-7.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.7M | $-4.6M | $-7.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.7M | $-4.6M | $-7.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $7.4M | $3.4M | $4.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $162.7K | $580.2K | $574.5K |
| Marketable Securities | $6.8M | $2.4M | $2.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.9K | $9.4K | $13.0K |
| Inventory | $154.4K | $156.4K | $174.6K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $272.3K | $315.7K | $293.6K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.7K | $202.0K | $261.6K |
| PP&E (Net) | $503 | — | — |
| Intangibles | — | $95.2K | $260.7K |
| Operating Leases | $6.2K | $496 | — |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $10.3K | $0 |
| Total Assets | $7.4M | $3.6M | $4.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9M | $425.3K | $546.7K |
| Accounts Payable | $658.4K | $159.5K | $155.9K |
| Current Leases | $50.8K | $4.5K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $700.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.5K | $0 | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.5K | — | — |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M | $425.3K | $546.7K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.5M | $3.2M | $3.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $77.8M | $80.2M | $88.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-72.4M | $-77.0M | $-84.6M |
| AOCI | $36.3K | $-405 | $-513 |
| Total L&E | $7.4M | $3.6M | $4.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.7M | $-4.6M | $-7.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-627.2K | $1.2M | $3.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $109.4K | $-397.5K | $-118.8K |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.2M | $-3.8M | $-3.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-6.8M | $4.5M | $-577.5K |
| Cash from Financing | $8.5M | $-200.0K | $4.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-499.0K | $417.5K | $-5.7K |
| Beginning Cash | $661.8K | $162.7K | $580.2K |
| Ending Cash | $162.7K | $580.2K | $574.5K |
Primary revenue comes from general technology services and administrative operations, supported by substantial accumulated intangible assets and joint venture investments that have not yet translated into profitable cash flow.
Severe profitability issues with a net loss of $7.6M in 2024, negative cash flow from operations of $3.9M, and a volatile revenue trend that collapsed from $1.3M in 2022 to $0.1M in 2023.
The company holds significant operating intangible assets valued at over $260K and maintains a paid-in capital base of $88.3M, suggesting potential for future growth or strategic restructuring despite current losses.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.