Nuvve Holding Corp.
A scalable autonomous vehicle software platform enabling legacy fleet electrification and connectivity with minimal hardware intervention.
A scalable autonomous vehicle software platform enabling legacy fleet electrification and connectivity with minimal hardware intervention.
NVVE offers exposure to the transformative autonomous vehicle market through a disruptive software-first approach that could redefine cost structures for fleet electrification. The company's ability to retrofit existing vehicle fleets rather than requiring new hardware purchases provides a unique value proposition with high gross margins potential once scale is achieved. Early partnerships with major transportation providers suggest a strong pipeline of commercial contracts that could drive revenue recovery and path to profitability.
The company operates with negative shareholders' equity of $1.3M and a retained earnings deficit of $165.6M, indicating severe capital structure weaknesses that limit strategic flexibility. Revenue volatility between 2023 and 2024 coupled with persistent cash flow deficits suggests the business model has not yet achieved commercial viability or scalable unit economics. Investors face elevated risk from potential dilution through continued share issuances to fund operations while waiting for a turnaround in profitability.
Nuvve Holding Corp. (NVVE) is a leading provider of intelligent mobility solutions and autonomous vehicle technology, serving the global automotive aftermarket, fleet management, and public transportation markets. The company develops proprietary software platforms that enable legacy vehicles to support connected services, electric vehicle conversion kits, and autonomous driving features without requiring hardware replacements.
Management successfully reduced net losses from $31.3M in 2023 to $17.4M in 2024, demonstrating improved operational efficiency despite a contraction in revenue from $8.3M to $5.3M. The company continues to rely heavily on capital markets for liquidity, evidenced by $14.5M in financing cash flows and $8.5M in common share issuances during the period. While R&D investments of $4.5M support product development, the negative net income trend suggests the business model still requires substantial scaling before achieving profitability.
The autonomous vehicle industry is transitioning from prototype development to commercial deployment, with retrofitting legacy fleets emerging as a cost-effective alternative to building new autonomous vehicles from scratch. Regulatory frameworks are gradually maturing across major markets, creating opportunities for companies that can navigate compliance complexities while delivering scalable solutions. Market competition remains intense among software developers and traditional automotive manufacturers seeking first-mover advantages in the connected vehicle ecosystem.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.4M | $8.3M | $5.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M | $8.3M | $5.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $38.1M | $40.4M | $25.7M |
| Operating Income | $-36.9M | $-32.1M | $-20.5M |
| R&D | $8.0M | $8.8M | $4.5M |
| G&A | $30.1M | $24.7M | $17.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $5.2M | $4.1M | $2.6M |
| D&A | $150.1K | $249.1K | $198.5K |
| Amortization | $139.4K | $139.4K | $139.4K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $7.0M | $3.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $14.2M | $2.3M | $4.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-22.7M | $-29.8M | $-16.4M |
| Income Tax | $800 | $1.6K | $1.6K |
| Continuing Ops | $-22.7M | $-29.8M | $-16.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-1.8M | $-1.5M | $-999.2K |
| Net Income | $-24.6M | $-31.3M | $-17.4M |
| Minority Interest | $-538.8K | $-12.5K | $-28.8K |
| Net to Common | $-24.0M | $-31.3M | $-17.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $31.8M | $13.0M | $9.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.8M | $1.5M | $371.5K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M | $1.7M | $2.1M |
| Inventory | $11.6M | $5.9M | $4.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.9M | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $480.0K | $3.9M | $2.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $9.4M | $7.9M | $7.5M |
| Intangibles | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.1M |
| Operating Leases | $5.3M | $4.8M | $4.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.7M | $1.9M | $2.0M |
| Total Assets | $41.2M | $21.0M | $16.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $7.9M | $8.3M | $11.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.4M | $1.7M | $1.9M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $4.6M |
| Current Leases | $824.3K | $856.2K | $914.8K |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.2M | $1.0M | $506.5K |
| Other Current Liab | $113.8K | $105.1K | $7.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.1M | $5.6M | $6.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $840.5K |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.1M | $4.6M | $4.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $973.3K | $995.8K | $869.9K |
| Total Liabilities | $14.0M | $14.0M | $18.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $27.2M | $7.0M | $-1.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $144.1M | $155.6M | $164.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-117.0M | $-148.2M | $-165.6M |
| AOCI | $76.2K | $93.7K | $46.5K |
| Total L&E | $41.2M | $21.0M | $16.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-24.6M | $-31.3M | $-17.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-9.5M | $13.2M | $5.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.1K | $-3.1M | $-3.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-34.1M | $-21.3M | $-15.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $438.0K | $188.4K | $45.4K |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.4M | $1.1M | $-45.4K |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $6.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $19.1M | $5.9M | $14.5M |
| FX Effect | $-50.2K | $35.6K | $-6.4K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-16.5M | $-14.2M | $-1.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $32.7M | $16.2M | $2.0M |
| Ending Cash | $16.2M | $2.0M | $691.5K |
The primary revenue stream comes from the sale of intelligent mobility solutions including EV conversion kits and sensor packages for retrofitting existing vehicles. A secondary segment involves the licensing of proprietary autonomy software and data analytics services to fleet operators and OEMs. The company also generates revenue through aftermarket support services, maintenance contracts, and technology partnerships with regional transportation authorities.
The company faces significant cash burn challenges with negative operating cash flow of $15.7M, raising concerns about liquidity sustainability without further equity financing or debt issuance. Dependence on limited working capital creates vulnerability as accounts payable and accrued expenses grow, potentially leading to supply chain disruptions if credit terms tighten. The autonomous vehicle sector remains highly competitive with regulatory uncertainties that could delay commercial adoption timelines for retrofit solutions. High general and administrative expenses of $17.7M indicate potential inefficiencies in scaling operations relative to revenue growth.
Nuvve's core moat lies in its unique 'hardware-light' approach that allows rapid deployment of autonomy on legacy vehicles, significantly reducing capital expenditure for customers compared to traditional hardware-dependent solutions. The company possesses a proprietary data network that continuously learns from diverse vehicle fleets to improve algorithm accuracy faster than competitors relying on closed-loop training environments. Its scalable software architecture enables quick adaptation to varying local regulations and infrastructure conditions across different geographic markets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.