nVent Electric plc
A global leader in electrical safety solutions providing surge protection, grounding systems, and fire detection technologies to industrial and utility sectors worldwide.
A global leader in electrical safety solutions providing surge protection, grounding systems, and fire detection technologies to industrial and utility sectors worldwide.
NVT offers compelling growth potential driven by accelerating adoption of surge protection technologies in data centers and renewable energy infrastructure, supported by a robust cash flow generation capability evident from its $465.2M operating cash flow. The recent revenue acceleration to nearly $3.9B suggests successful market penetration and effective integration of acquired assets into existing product lines.
Valuation concerns may persist given the substantial debt repayments of $873.3M and significant other financing outflows of $2.50B which could constrain capital allocation flexibility. Historical revenue volatility between 2022 and 2024 indicates sensitivity to economic cycles, while accumulated losses in comprehensive income of $31.2M suggest underlying equity quality issues.
NVT (nVent Electric plc) is a global provider of electrical safety and infrastructure solutions, specializing in surge protection, grounding systems, and fire detection products. Operating primarily in the industrial, commercial, and utility sectors, the company serves markets across North America, Europe, and Asia with a focus on critical power management. Key revenue streams include protective devices, fire detection systems, and specialized engineering services for complex infrastructure projects.
The company demonstrated strong operational resilience with revenue growing 28% year-over-year to $3.89B in the latest period, significantly outpacing the prior year's $3.01B despite a contraction in 2024. Net income surged from $331.8M in 2024 to $710.2M, reflecting improved margin management and strategic acquisitions totaling $975.7M that have enhanced product capabilities.
The electrical safety industry is experiencing sustained growth driven by increasing grid modernization needs, stringent regulatory requirements for surge protection, and rising demand from data center construction globally. Companies with diversified product portfolios like NVT are better positioned to capture value across multiple industrial verticals including oil and gas, telecommunications, and manufacturing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.91B | $3.26B | $3.01B | $3.89B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.81B | $1.92B | $1.80B | $2.42B |
| Gross Profit | $1.10B | $1.34B | $1.21B | $1.47B |
| Operating Expenses | $656.3M | $754.7M | $682.0M | $852.3M |
| Operating Income | $440.4M | $587.4M | $527.1M | $616.8M |
| R&D | $60.4M | $71.5M | $66.1M | $78.5M |
| G&A | $595.9M | $683.2M | $615.9M | $773.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $25.0M | $23.5M | $27.3M | $37.5M |
| Depreciation | $43.5M | $51.7M | $51.3M | $60.7M |
| Amortization | — | $89.7M | $94.7M | $147.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $32.2M | $-87.9M | $-97.9M | $-66.8M |
| Interest Expense | $31.2M | $79.4M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $472.6M | $499.5M | $429.2M | $550.0M |
| Income Tax | $72.8M | $-67.6M | $188.4M | $121.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $399.8M | $567.1M | $240.8M | $428.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $91.0M | $281.7M |
| Net Income | $399.8M | $567.1M | $331.8M | $710.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $399.8M | $567.1M | $331.8M | $710.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.23B | $1.34B | $1.39B | $1.64B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $297.5M | $185.1M | — | — |
| Inventory | $346.7M | $441.3M | $360.3M | $471.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $585.0M | $709.7M | $1.03B | $1.17B |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.67B | $4.83B | $5.35B | $5.21B |
| PP&E (Net) | $289.2M | $390.0M | $347.9M | $434.5M |
| Intangibles | $1.07B | $1.52B | $1.59B | $1.88B |
| Goodwill | $2.18B | $2.57B | $2.22B | $2.68B |
| Operating Leases | $76.4M | $118.7M | $107.2M | $128.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $63.2M | $228.8M | $1.08B | $94.7M |
| Total Assets | $4.90B | $6.16B | $6.73B | $6.85B |
| Current Liabilities | $649.5M | $733.6M | $801.6M | $1.00B |
| Accounts Payable | $252.1M | $275.7M | $280.1M | $358.9M |
| Current Debt | $15.0M | $31.9M | $37.5M | $13.8M |
| Current Leases | $17.7M | $25.6M | $22.4M | $30.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $334.3M | $367.8M | $427.7M | $565.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.52B | $2.29B | $2.70B | $2.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.07B | $1.75B | $2.12B | $1.55B |
| LT Operating Leases | $63.7M | $98.4M | $90.7M | $105.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $359.3M | $410.6M | $475.8M | $456.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.17B | $3.02B | $3.50B | $3.12B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.73B | $3.14B | $3.24B | $3.73B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.37B | $2.34B | $2.27B | $2.07B |
| Retained Earnings | $457.3M | $905.3M | $1.11B | $1.69B |
| AOCI | $-99.6M | $-104.0M | $-144.4M | $-31.2M |
| Total L&E | $4.90B | $6.16B | $6.73B | $6.85B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $399.8M | $567.1M | $331.8M | $710.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-91.7M | $-65.4M | $342.3M | $-573.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $86.5M | $26.4M | $-31.0M | $328.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $394.6M | $528.1M | $643.1M | $465.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $45.9M | $71.0M | $74.0M | $93.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-52.5M | $-1.16B | $-758.4M | $520.8M |
| Debt Issuances | $200.0M | $800.0M | $500.0M | $275.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $10.0M | $101.1M | $126.5M | $873.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $65.9M | $60.8M | $100.0M | $253.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $117.0M | $116.8M | $126.8M | $130.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-82.1M | $516.7M | $146.2M | $-968.4M |
| FX Effect | $-12.0M | $7.5M | $-26.1M | $30.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $248.0M | $-112.4M | $4.8M | $47.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $49.5M | $297.5M | $179.6M | $131.2M |
| Ending Cash | $297.5M | $185.1M | $131.2M | $237.5M |
The company generates revenue through its core segments of Surge Protection Systems (SPS) which address voltage transients, Grounding Solutions that ensure safe current dissipation, Fire Detection & Life Safety systems for early hazard identification, and specialized Power Transfer products for critical infrastructure applications.
Investors should consider exposure to cyclical industrial demand fluctuations affecting capital spending, potential volatility from foreign exchange rate changes impacting international operations, supply chain disruptions affecting raw material costs for components like copper and zinc, and regulatory shifts in safety standards that could alter product requirements.
NVT leverages a diverse product portfolio spanning multiple safety categories to reduce customer dependency on single technologies, maintains a strong global manufacturing footprint enabling rapid supply chain response, and holds significant intellectual property barriers in grounding engineering and surge protection innovation.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.