NVR INC
A premier US homebuilder utilizing technology-driven construction methods to deliver single-family homes and townhomes with strong operational efficiency.
A premier US homebuilder utilizing technology-driven construction methods to deliver single-family homes and townhomes with strong operational efficiency.
NVR offers exposure to the US housing market with a defensive moat built on technology and land banking that provides resilience against economic cycles. The company's commitment to returning capital via share repurchases signals confidence in its cash generation capabilities and long-term value creation. Operational efficiency metrics suggest that even in softer markets, NVR can outperform peers through better inventory turnover and cost control.
Recent declines in net income from $1.68B in 2024 to $1.34B highlight vulnerability to changing economic conditions or rising input costs. Significant cash outflows for financing activities and a reduction in ending cash reserves may limit flexibility during periods of market stress. High debt obligations relative to equity could constrain the company's ability to fund growth or withstand prolonged downturns in housing demand.
NVR Inc. is a leading residential homebuilding firm specializing in single-family homes, townhomes, and condominiums across the United States. The company leverages its proprietary software platform to optimize construction efficiency and manages inventory through strategic land acquisition and development. NVR serves diverse markets by offering customizable housing solutions that cater to varying buyer preferences while maintaining high-quality standards.
While revenue remained relatively stable at $10.32B, net profit decreased to $1.34B compared to the previous year's $1.68B, indicating margin pressure despite steady top-line performance. The company generated $1.12B in operating cash flow but deployed significant capital through share repurchases of $1.83B and other financing activities totaling $-3.59B. Cash reserves declined from $2.66B to $1.96B, reflecting a net cash outflow of $707.8M driven by aggressive capital return programs.
The residential homebuilding industry is cyclical and highly sensitive to interest rates, inventory levels, and consumer sentiment regarding affordability. Competition is intense among regional builders who differentiate through design offerings, speed of delivery, and pricing strategies. Regulatory environments vary significantly by locality, impacting buildable square footage and permitting timelines across different states.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.53B | $9.52B | $10.52B | $10.32B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $10.53B | $9.52B | $10.52B | $10.32B |
| Operating Expenses | $8.27B | $7.59B | $8.41B | $8.56B |
| Operating Income | $2.25B | $1.93B | $2.12B | $1.76B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $82.5M | $99.5M | $73.9M | $69.2M |
| D&A | $17.4M | $16.9M | $18.4M | $24.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $39.5M | $27.7M | $27.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.25B | $1.93B | $2.12B | $1.76B |
| Income Tax | $527.6M | $336.8M | $433.6M | $422.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.73B | $1.59B | $1.68B | $1.34B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.73B | $1.59B | $1.68B | $1.34B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.73B | $1.59B | $1.68B | $1.34B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.66B | $6.60B | $6.38B | $5.86B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.15B | $2.24B | $2.17B | $1.99B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.51B | $4.36B | $4.21B | $3.86B |
| Retained Earnings | $11.77B | $13.37B | $15.05B | $16.39B |
| Treasury Stock | $10.87B | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $5.66B | $6.60B | $6.38B | $5.86B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.73B | $1.59B | $1.68B | $1.34B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $367.3M | $-462.5M | $-415.9M | $74.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-222.7M | $368.8M | $108.5M | $-293.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.87B | $1.50B | $1.37B | $1.12B |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.4M | $24.9M | $29.2M | $24.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-27.4M | $-24.1M | $-26.6M | $-71.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $1.50B | $1.08B | $2.06B | $1.83B |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.91B | $-833.0M | $-1.90B | $-1.76B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-62.5M | $640.9M | $-550.8M | $-707.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.64B | $2.57B | $3.22B | $2.66B |
| Ending Cash | $2.57B | $3.22B | $2.66B | $1.96B |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from the sale of single-family detached homes, townhome units, and condominiums. Operations are further segmented by geographic regions including the Southeast, Northeast, Midwest, and West, each reflecting local market dynamics and inventory levels. A significant portion of reported costs relates to land acquisition and raw material inputs typical of the homebuilding sector.
Sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations remains a primary concern as higher borrowing costs can dampen housing demand and refinancing activity. Inventory levels must be carefully managed against potential downturns in consumer confidence or economic slowdowns that could lead to unsold units. Land acquisition costs and regulatory zoning changes pose ongoing threats to project profitability and expansion timelines.
NVR's proprietary software platform allows for precise cost estimation and real-time project management, significantly reducing construction waste and time overruns. The firm maintains a robust land bank strategy that secures buildable lots before market peaks, providing insulation against supply chain volatility. High operational leverage through standardized building designs enables the company to achieve superior margins compared to industry peers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.