NVIDIA CORP
The world leader in AI computing, delivering record-breaking revenue of $215.94B and net income of $120.07B driven by explosive demand for data center GPUs and enterprise cloud infrastructure.
The world leader in AI computing, delivering record-breaking revenue of $215.94B and net income of $120.07B driven by explosive demand for data center GPUs and enterprise cloud infrastructure.
NVIDIA represents a compelling buy due to its monopoly-like position in the AI training market and the compounding nature of its software ecosystem which drives recurring revenue and high margins. With net income growing from $4.37B in 2023 to $120.07B recently, the company is capturing a massive share of the expanding global artificial intelligence infrastructure spend. The strong cash flow generation allows for continued investment in next-generation chips and acquisitions to bolster its competitive position.
Valuation multiples may be stretched given the rapid deceleration in revenue growth rates as the market becomes saturated with current AI hardware, potentially leading to a significant multiple compression. Dependence on a single dominant product category creates vulnerability if regulatory hurdles or competitor innovations disrupt the data center GPU market share. Furthermore, high levels of accounts receivable ($38.47B) suggest that while sales are recognized, cash collection cycles could lengthen as enterprise clients face their own liquidity constraints.
NVIDIA Corporation designs and manufactures graphics processing units (GPUs), system on chip units, and artificial intelligence software platforms serving data centers, gaming, professional visualization, and automotive markets. The company has rapidly expanded its dominance in AI infrastructure and high-performance computing, driving exceptional revenue growth from $26.97B in 2023 to a record $215.94B in the most recent fiscal year. Its ecosystem of hardware and software solutions positions it as the primary enabler for global artificial intelligence adoption.
Management has successfully executed a strategic pivot from gaming-centric growth to an enterprise and AI-focused model, evidenced by revenue surging from $60.92B in 2024 to $215.94B in the latest year. The balance sheet remains robust with over $10B in cash and equivalents, though massive share repurchases of $40.09B indicate a strategy of returning capital while funding aggressive R&D expenditures exceeding $18B annually.
The semiconductor industry is currently undergoing a paradigm shift where artificial intelligence and generative models have become the primary drivers of demand for high-end computing hardware. This sector is characterized by rapid technological cycles, intense competition from rivals like AMD and Intel, and heavy capital expenditures required to build advanced fabrication facilities and supply chains.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.97B | $60.92B | $130.50B | $215.94B |
| Cost of Revenue | $11.62B | $16.62B | $32.64B | $62.48B |
| Gross Profit | $15.36B | $44.30B | $97.86B | $153.46B |
| Operating Expenses | $11.13B | $11.33B | $16.41B | $23.08B |
| Operating Income | $4.22B | $32.97B | $81.45B | $130.39B |
| R&D | $7.34B | $8.68B | $12.91B | $18.50B |
| G&A | $2.44B | $2.65B | $3.49B | $4.58B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.71B | $3.55B | $4.74B | $6.39B |
| D&A | $1.54B | $1.51B | $1.86B | $2.84B |
| Depreciation | $844.0M | $894.0M | $1.30B | $2.40B |
| Amortization | $699.0M | $614.0M | $593.0M | $488.0M |
| Other OpEx | $1.35B | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-43.0M | $846.0M | $2.57B | $11.06B |
| Interest Expense | $262.0M | $257.0M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $267.0M | $866.0M | $1.79B | $2.30B |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.18B | $33.82B | $84.03B | $141.45B |
| Income Tax | $-187.0M | $4.06B | $11.15B | $21.38B |
| Continuing Ops | $4.37B | $29.76B | $72.88B | $120.07B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.37B | $29.76B | $72.88B | $120.07B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $4.37B | $29.76B | $72.88B | $120.07B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $23.07B | $44.34B | $80.13B | $125.61B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.39B | $7.28B | $8.59B | $10.61B |
| Marketable Securities | $9.91B | $18.70B | $34.62B | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.83B | $10.00B | $23.07B | $38.47B |
| Inventory | $5.16B | $5.28B | $10.08B | $21.40B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $791.0M | $3.08B | $3.77B | $3.18B |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51.95B |
| Long-Term Assets | $18.11B | $21.38B | $31.48B | $81.20B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.81B | $3.91B | $6.28B | $10.38B |
| Intangibles | $1.68B | $1.11B | $807.0M | $3.31B |
| Goodwill | $4.37B | $4.43B | $5.19B | $20.83B |
| Operating Leases | $1.04B | $1.35B | $1.79B | $2.87B |
| Other LT Assets | $7.22B | $10.58B | $17.40B | $43.81B |
| Total Assets | $41.18B | $65.73B | $111.60B | $206.80B |
| Current Liabilities | $6.56B | $10.63B | $18.05B | $32.16B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.19B | $2.70B | $6.31B | $9.81B |
| Current Debt | $1.25B | $1.25B | $0 | $999.0M |
| Current Leases | $176.0M | $228.0M | $288.0M | $372.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $354.0M | $764.0M | $837.0M | $1.38B |
| Other Current Liab | $-530.0M | $-992.0M | $-1.12B | $-1.75B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $12.52B | $12.12B | $14.23B | $17.35B |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.70B | $8.46B | $8.46B | $7.47B |
| LT Operating Leases | $902.0M | $1.12B | $1.52B | $2.57B |
| Other LT Liab | $491.0M | $607.0M | $1.08B | $2.15B |
| Total Liabilities | $19.08B | $22.75B | $32.27B | $49.51B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $22.10B | $42.98B | $79.33B | $157.29B |
| Paid-In Capital | $11.97B | $13.13B | $11.24B | $10.12B |
| Retained Earnings | $10.17B | $29.82B | $68.04B | $146.97B |
| AOCI | $-43.0M | $27.0M | $28.0M | $178.0M |
| Total L&E | $41.18B | $65.73B | $111.60B | $206.80B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.37B | $29.76B | $72.88B | $120.07B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-3.02B | $-13.53B | $-35.89B | $-53.69B |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.29B | $11.86B | $27.09B | $36.34B |
| Cash from Operations | $5.64B | $28.09B | $64.09B | $102.72B |
| Cash from Investing | $7.38B | $-10.57B | $-20.42B | $-52.23B |
| Share Buybacks | $10.04B | $9.53B | $33.71B | $40.09B |
| Dividends Paid | $398.0M | $395.0M | $834.0M | $974.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-11.62B | $-13.63B | $-42.36B | $-48.47B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.40B | $3.89B | $1.31B | $2.02B |
| Beginning Cash | $1.99B | $3.39B | $7.28B | $8.59B |
| Ending Cash | $3.39B | $7.28B | $8.59B | $10.61B |
NVIDIA's financials reflect four primary revenue streams: Data Center, which generated the majority of growth via AI training and inference chips; Gaming, providing high-performance GPUs for PC and console users; Professional Visualization for design and engineering workflows; and Automotive, supplying autonomous driving platforms to major car manufacturers.
The primary risks include extreme concentration risk as a significant portion of revenue comes from the Data Center segment, making the stock sensitive to shifts in enterprise IT spending. Investors should also monitor potential supply chain constraints related to advanced packaging and foundry capacity, as well as the threat of new entrants developing alternative AI architectures that could erode CUDA's dominance. Additionally, rapid technological obsolescence in the semiconductor industry requires continuous heavy R&D investment to maintain relevance.
NVIDIA possesses an unassailable moat built on its CUDA software ecosystem that locks in developers, a proprietary architecture that delivers superior performance-per-watt compared to competitors, and a massive installed base of customers creating high switching costs. The company also benefits from a first-mover advantage in training large language models, allowing it to set the industry standard for AI hardware requirements.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.