Nutex Health, Inc.
A specialized CDMO provider delivering high-margin sterile injectable drug solutions to global biopharma clients with a rapid revenue expansion trajectory.
A specialized CDMO provider delivering high-margin sterile injectable drug solutions to global biopharma clients with a rapid revenue expansion trajectory.
Investors should consider Nutex Health for its proven ability to convert large contract orders into tangible profits, evidenced by the shift to positive net income in 2024. The company's specialized facility assets provide a durable competitive edge in the lucrative sterile injectable CDMO sector. With strong operating cash flow of $23.2M and manageable debt levels relative to equity, the balance sheet supports continued R&D investment and client acquisition.
Caution is warranted due to the aggressive revenue growth which may not be sustainable if the biopharma pipeline cools or if competition intensifies in the CDMO space. The company holds a significant retained earnings deficit of nearly $357M, indicating historical burn that investors must monitor for recurring viability. High accounts receivable relative to cash on hand suggests potential liquidity pressure if clients delay payments during economic downturns.
Nutex Health is a leading contract development and manufacturing organization specializing in sterile injectable drug products, serving global pharmaceutical clients with complex formulations. The company operates primarily in the United States but supports international markets through its robust manufacturing capabilities. Key revenue streams include small molecule biologics, cell therapy products, and specialty injectables for oncology and immunology.
Nutex Health demonstrated a remarkable turnaround, transitioning from significant net losses in 2022 and 2023 to a robust $95.3M net profit in 2024. This profitability surge was driven by revenue doubling to nearly $480M, likely reflecting the successful commercialization of key client products or expansion of manufacturing contracts. However, the massive increase in accounts receivable ($174M change) warrants scrutiny regarding collection efficiency and potential backlog quality given the high cash flow from operations relative to income.
The contract manufacturing organization (CMO) industry is experiencing rapid consolidation as biopharma firms outsource complex production to specialists with advanced regulatory compliance. Sterile injectable drug manufacturing remains a high-growth sub-sector due to the increasing complexity of biologics and cell therapies requiring specialized infrastructure. Market leaders with scalable, compliant facilities like Nutex are positioned to capture significant market share from legacy manufacturers struggling with capacity constraints.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $219.3M | $247.6M | $479.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $205.8M | $212.9M | $283.7M |
| Gross Profit | $13.5M | $34.8M | $196.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $420.1M | $66.5M | $65.6M |
| Operating Income | $-406.6M | $-31.8M | $130.6M |
| G&A | $18.0M | $33.2M | $41.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $189.6K | — | — |
| D&A | $13.1M | $17.6M | $19.0M |
| Amortization | $1.2M | $1.6M | $1.5M |
| Other OpEx | $402.0M | $33.3M | $23.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-13.0M | $-16.7M | $-20.9M |
| Interest Expense | $12.5M | $16.3M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-419.6M | $-48.5M | $109.7M |
| Income Tax | $13.1M | $-5.1M | $14.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $-432.7M | $-43.4M | $95.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-432.7M | $-43.4M | $95.3M |
| Minority Interest | $-8.0M | $2.4M | $43.1M |
| Net to Common | $-424.8M | $-45.8M | $52.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $98.0M | $90.8M | $292.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.3M | $22.0M | $43.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $57.8M | $58.6M | $232.4M |
| Inventory | $3.5M | $3.4M | $2.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.9M | $2.7M | $10.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $538.2K | $4.2M | $3.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $333.8M | $307.4M | $362.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $82.1M | $81.4M | $77.9M |
| Intangibles | $21.2M | $20.5M | $15.5M |
| Goodwill | $17.0M | $17.1M | $13.9M |
| Operating Leases | $20.5M | $11.9M | $27.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $193.0M | $176.6M | $227.6M |
| Total Assets | $431.8M | $398.2M | $655.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $54.9M | $58.3M | $140.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $23.6M | $18.9M | $9.6M |
| Current Debt | $12.5M | $10.8M | $14.4M |
| Current Leases | $1.7M | $1.6M | $2.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $17.0M | $27.0M | $114.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $256.6M | $260.8M | $312.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $23.1M | $26.3M | $22.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $19.4M | $15.5M | $30.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $211.4M | $215.7M | $255.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $311.4M | $319.1M | $453.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $120.3M | $79.1M | $201.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $458.5M | $469.8M | $503.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-363.3M | $-409.1M | $-356.9M |
| Total L&E | $431.8M | $398.2M | $655.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-432.7M | $-43.4M | $95.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $530.9M | $35.8M | $-279.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-47.6M | $8.9M | $207.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $50.6M | $1.3M | $23.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.6M | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.3M | $-11.2M | $-2.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-48.1M | $-2.3M | $1.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.9M | $-12.3M | $21.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $36.1M | $34.3M | $22.0M |
| Ending Cash | $34.3M | $22.0M | $43.6M |
Primary revenue is derived from contract development and manufacturing services (CDMO) for sterile injectable drugs, including small molecules, biologics, and cell therapies. Secondary segments include clinical supply contracts for early-stage trials and commercial launch support for partner pharmaceutical companies. Tertiary income comes from proprietary or collaborative product lines where Nutex retains manufacturing rights.
Extreme concentration risk exists as a single client or small group of clients could disproportionately impact total revenue if contracts are lost. The high inventory levels relative to current assets suggest potential obsolescence risks or write-downs if product pipelines shift. Regulatory changes in manufacturing standards or pricing pressures from payers could erode the high gross profit margins currently reported.
The company possesses a unique niche in the high-barrier-to-entry sterile injectable market with established GMP facilities that command premium pricing. Their ability to rapidly scale production capacity provides significant moats against competitors during hot biopharma pipeline periods. Strong client retention and long-term development agreements create predictable revenue streams insulated from short-term market volatility.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.