Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.
A gene editing pioneer leveraging CRISPR technology to develop one-time curative therapies for severe genetic diseases with strong financial backing from recent financing rounds.
A gene editing pioneer leveraging CRISPR technology to develop one-time curative therapies for severe genetic diseases with strong financial backing from recent financing rounds.
Intellia represents a high-potential growth story in the gene editing sector with first-in-class therapies targeting large unmet needs like sickle cell disease. The robust cash position and successful recent financing allow the company to execute its pipeline without immediate dilution concerns, positioning it well for future commercialization. If key trials succeed and receive FDA approval, the potential upside from one-time curative treatments could be substantial, validating current market capitalization.
The stock carries high volatility due to the binary nature of biotech investments where significant losses persist until product launch and regulatory approval is achieved. With a retained earnings deficit of $2.59B and ongoing operating losses, the company depends on external capital markets which could dry up if broader economic conditions deteriorate. Competition from other gene editing firms and potential safety concerns regarding CRISPR technology pose long-term threats to market share and valuation stability.
Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) is a leading gene editing biotechnology company focused on developing transformative therapies for severe genetic diseases such as sickle cell disease and transthyretin amyloidosis. Operating primarily in the United States, the company leverages its proprietary CRISPR-Cas9 platform to create one-time curative treatments that address root causes of monogenic disorders. With significant cash reserves and a robust pipeline, NTLA aims to bring novel therapies to market while navigating the rigorous regulatory landscape of the FDA.
Despite generating a net loss of $412.7M in the latest period, Intellia maintains a healthy liquidity position with $167.6M in ending cash and significant proceeds from recent financing activities totaling $131.5M. The company successfully increased revenue to $67.7M compared to $57.9M the prior year, reflecting growing commercial interest and milestone payments from partnerships. Operating expenses remain elevated at $508.7M, primarily driven by research and development of $388.9M as the company advances its key clinical programs toward potential regulatory submission.
The gene therapy and cell therapy industry is experiencing rapid expansion as regulators approve more one-time curative treatments for previously untreatable genetic conditions. This sector is characterized by high R&D costs, long development cycles, and significant regulatory hurdles, but offers the potential for transformative therapies with high pricing power. Companies in this space are increasingly collaborating to share risks and accelerate the path to market approval.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $52.1M | $36.3M | $57.9M | $67.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $52.1M | $36.3M | $57.9M | $67.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $510.3M | $551.6M | $592.1M | $508.7M |
| Operating Income | $-458.2M | $-515.3M | $-534.3M | $-441.0M |
| R&D | $420.0M | $435.1M | $466.3M | $388.9M |
| G&A | $90.3M | $116.5M | $125.8M | $119.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $91.4M | $134.1M | $154.3M | $80.2M |
| D&A | $7.6M | $9.0M | $10.3M | $9.8M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income | $8.5M | $49.8M | $47.8M | $29.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-458.2M | $-515.3M | $-534.3M | $-441.0M |
| Income Tax | $16.0M | $-34.1M | $-15.2M | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-474.2M | $-481.2M | $-519.0M | $-441.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-474.2M | $-481.2M | $-519.0M | $-412.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-474.2M | $-481.2M | $-519.0M | $-412.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.22B | $998.3M | $639.9M | $527.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $523.5M | $226.7M | $189.2M | $155.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $669.1M | $685.5M | $412.3M | $294.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.8M | $36.5M | $8.5M | $9.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $20.4M | $49.7M | $29.8M | $68.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $303.3M | $302.6M | $551.2M | $314.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $27.9M | $32.8M | $27.4M | $17.7M |
| Operating Leases | $133.1M | $115.4M | $219.3M | $106.0M |
| LT Securities | $69.3M | $99.9M | $260.2M | $155.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $40.5M | $42.9M | $44.3M | $35.5M |
| Total Assets | $1.52B | $1.30B | $1.19B | $842.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $126.6M | $115.2M | $110.9M | $103.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.2M | $7.5M | $14.6M | $20.3M |
| Current Leases | $16.7M | $18.6M | $20.2M | $26.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $43.8M | $22.1M | $20.7M | $7.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $158.0M | $135.6M | $208.2M | $66.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $114.0M | $96.7M | $190.0M | $66.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $24.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $284.5M | $250.8M | $319.1M | $170.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.24B | $1.05B | $872.0M | $671.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.18B | $-1.66B | $-2.18B | $-2.59B |
| AOCI | $-7.5M | $-2.3M | $605.0K | $1.0M |
| Total L&E | $1.52B | $1.30B | $1.19B | $842.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-474.2M | $-481.2M | $-519.0M | $-412.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $188.0M | $20.8M | $229.8M | $20.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-47.1M | $66.3M | $-59.7M | $-2.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-333.3M | $-394.1M | $-348.9M | $-394.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $13.6M | $14.0M | $5.8M | $1.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $160.3M | $-31.3M | $125.6M | $228.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $583.0M | $130.3M | $185.7M | $131.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $410.0M | $-295.1M | $-37.6M | $-35.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $125.5M | $535.5M | $240.4M | $202.8M |
| Ending Cash | $535.5M | $240.4M | $202.8M | $167.6M |
The company's revenue is driven principally by its late-stage clinical programs, including NTLA-2001 for sickle cell disease and NTLA-5001 for transthyretin amyloidosis, which generate licensing fees, milestone payments, and potential future product sales. Additional revenue streams include collaboration agreements with strategic partners and ongoing research and development activities funded by substantial cash flow from financing and marketable securities.
Investors face significant risk from the lengthy and uncertain FDA approval timelines required for novel gene therapies before substantial commercial revenue is realized. The company operates at a substantial net loss, relying heavily on continuous equity financing to fund operations and R&D expenses exceeding $500M annually. Potential liability events related to off-target effects or manufacturing challenges could result in costly litigation and reputational damage, impacting stock valuation.
Intellia possesses a distinct technological moat through its proprietary CRISPR-Cas9 platform, which offers high precision and efficiency in editing human genes to treat monogenic disorders. The company benefits from a strong balance sheet with over $150M in cash and equivalents, providing ample runway to advance multiple clinical candidates without immediate revenue pressure. Its deep scientific expertise in liver-targeted gene editing positions it as a leader in the emerging field of ex vivo and in vivo therapies.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.