NetApp, Inc.
A leader in hybrid cloud storage infrastructure delivering high-performance data services to enterprises worldwide.
A leader in hybrid cloud storage infrastructure delivering high-performance data services to enterprises worldwide.
NetApp offers exposure to the resilient data center infrastructure market with a dominant position in hybrid cloud solutions that are essential for modern enterprise digital transformation. The company's consistent ability to generate strong operating cash flow provides flexibility for continued buybacks and potential dividends despite cyclical industry headwinds.
Revenue growth has stalled with only marginal increases from 2023 to the latest period, suggesting saturation in key storage segments. High levels of accumulated other comprehensive income losses and significant long-term debt obligations could limit financial agility during periods of elevated interest rates or economic downturns.
NetApp Inc. provides hybrid cloud storage solutions that simplify data management across on-premise, public, and private clouds. Serving enterprise markets globally, the company offers software-defined storage systems designed to maximize data availability and performance for mission-critical applications.
The company reported revenue of $6.57B with net income of $1.19B, reflecting a modest decline from the prior year's performance. Strong operating cash flow of $1.51B and significant share repurchases of $1.15B demonstrate management's commitment to returning capital while navigating slower growth in traditional storage markets.
The enterprise data storage market is highly competitive with rapid consolidation around cloud-native solutions and artificial intelligence workloads. Companies must continuously innovate to maintain relevance as hyperscalers increasingly offer integrated storage services that directly compete with traditional on-premise vendors.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.36B | — | $6.57B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.15B | $0 | $1.96B |
| Gross Profit | $4.21B | — | $4.61B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.19B | — | $3.28B |
| Operating Income | $1.02B | — | $1.34B |
| R&D | $956.0M | — | $1.01B |
| G&A | $265.0M | — | $311.0M |
| Marketing | $1.83B | — | $1.86B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $312.0M | — | $386.0M |
| D&A | $181.0M | $198.0M | $196.0M |
| Amortization | $68.0M | — | $47.0M |
| Other OpEx | $141.0M | — | $88.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $48.0M | $0 | $46.0M |
| Interest Expense | $67.0M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $69.0M | — | $112.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.07B | — | $1.38B |
| Income Tax | $-208.0M | — | $197.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.27B | — | $1.19B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.27B | — | $1.19B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.27B | — | $1.19B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.68B | $4.90B | $5.85B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.32B | $1.90B | $2.74B |
| Marketable Securities | $754.0M | $1.35B | $1.10B |
| Accounts Receivable | $987.0M | $1.01B | $1.25B |
| Inventory | $167.0M | $186.0M | $186.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $456.0M | $452.0M | $573.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.14B | $4.99B | $4.97B |
| PP&E (Net) | $650.0M | $604.0M | $563.0M |
| Goodwill | $2.76B | $2.76B | $2.72B |
| Operating Leases | $281.0M | $247.0M | $241.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.45B | $1.38B | $1.45B |
| Total Assets | $9.82B | $9.89B | $10.82B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.47B | $4.11B | $4.66B |
| Accounts Payable | $392.0M | $517.0M | $511.0M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $400.0M | $750.0M |
| Current Leases | $47.0M | $40.0M | $40.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.22B | $2.18B | $2.28B |
| Other Current Liab | $-47.0M | $-40.0M | $-40.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.19B | $4.63B | $5.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.39B | $1.99B | $2.48B |
| LT Operating Leases | $248.0M | $220.0M | $216.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $245.0M | $265.0M | $163.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.66B | $8.74B | $9.78B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.16B | $1.15B | $1.04B |
| Paid-In Capital | $945.0M | $997.0M | $1.11B |
| Retained Earnings | $265.0M | $208.0M | $0 |
| AOCI | $-51.0M | $-59.0M | $-66.0M |
| Total L&E | $9.82B | $9.89B | $10.82B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.27B | — | $1.19B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $407.0M | — | $-44.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-574.0M | — | $364.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.11B | — | $1.51B |
| Capital Expenditures | $239.0M | — | $168.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.39B | — | $147.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $850.0M | — | $1.15B |
| Dividends Paid | $432.0M | — | $424.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.51B | — | $-828.0M |
| FX Effect | $-1.0M | $0 | $15.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.80B | — | $840.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $4.12B | — | $1.91B |
| Ending Cash | $2.32B | $1.91B | $2.75B |
Primary revenue streams include software-defined storage appliances for on-premise deployment, public cloud storage services via NetApp Cloud, and private cloud solutions that bridge traditional IT with modern cloud architectures.
Intense competition from hyperscaler-native storage solutions threatens market share in public cloud segments; macroeconomic headwinds may delay large-scale IT spending by enterprise customers; reliance on complex supply chains for hardware components poses potential operational disruption risks.
Deep integration with major hyperscalers like AWS and Azure ensures broad ecosystem compatibility; a robust portfolio spanning HCI, object storage, and data protection creates high switching costs for enterprise clients; established global support network enhances customer retention in mission-critical environments.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.