NORTECH SYSTEMS INC
A semiconductor-focused electronics manufacturer experiencing sharp revenue decline from 2024 levels with negative cash flow from operations.
A semiconductor-focused electronics manufacturer experiencing sharp revenue decline from 2024 levels with negative cash flow from operations.
If the revenue decline is cyclical rather than structural, the company may be undervalued relative to its prior scale and potential for a recovery in semiconductor demand. The existing equity base of 34.0M provides a cushion, and access to revolver financing allows management to maintain operations while navigating market headwinds.
The drastic revenue drop from 2023 to 2024 signals potential existential threats or permanent loss of core business lines that could persist beyond current cyclical views. Negative cash flow combined with a growing deficit in retained earnings creates immediate pressure on liquidity and limits the ability to fund growth or repay debt without further dilution.
NORTECH SYSTEMS INC operates within the semiconductor and electronics manufacturing sector, providing specialized components and systems to global markets. The company focuses on revenue generation through strategic partnerships and product innovation, though recent financials show a significant contraction in scale compared to prior years. Key products likely include custom electronic assemblies or modules given the high cost of revenue relative to operating expenses.
Recent financial performance reveals a critical turning point with revenue plummeting to 14.4M in 2024 from a peak of 139.3M in 2023, while net income swung to a loss of 1.3M. Despite capital expenditures and R&D efforts totaling 2.5M combined, the company burned through cash at an annualized rate of 2.2M from operations, necessitating significant revolver borrowing activity.
The semiconductor and electronics manufacturing industry is highly volatile, subject to rapid technological shifts, supply chain disruptions, and cyclicality in global demand that can cause revenue swings of over 80% year-over-year. Companies in this sector often face intense competition from larger incumbents who can absorb volume fluctuations better than smaller players.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $134.1M | $139.3M | $14.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $113.6M | $116.2M | $111.4M |
| Gross Profit | $20.5M | $23.1M | $16.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $16.6M | $17.2M | $16.9M |
| Operating Income | $3.9M | $6.0M | $-195.0K |
| R&D | $1.5M | $1.2M | $1.2M |
| G&A | $11.4M | $12.4M | $11.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $334.0K | $423.0K | $461.0K |
| Depreciation | $1.8M | $1.9M | $1.6M |
| Amortization | $150.0K | $159.0K | $89.0K |
| Other OpEx | $3.7M | $3.6M | $4.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-411.0K | $-487.0K | $-744.0K |
| Interest Expense | $411.0K | $487.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $3.5M | $5.5M | $-939.0K |
| Income Tax | $1.5M | $-1.4M | $356.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $2.0M | $6.9M | $-1.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.0M | $6.9M | $-1.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.0M | $6.9M | $-1.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $54.9M | $58.8M | $55.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.0M | $960.0K | $916.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.0M | $19.3M | $14.9M |
| Inventory | $22.4M | $21.7M | $21.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.3M | $1.7M | $4.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $14.1M | $15.2M | $13.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $14.7M | $16.3M | $17.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $6.4M | $6.5M | $6.2M |
| Operating Leases | $7.8M | $6.9M | $8.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $422.0K | $2.9M | $2.7M |
| Total Assets | $69.5M | $75.1M | $72.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $26.4M | $26.6M | $21.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $14.8M | $15.9M | $11.6M |
| Current Leases | $1.2M | $1.0M | $1.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $4.1M | $5.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $10.5M | $5.6M | $3.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $15.1M | $13.2M | $17.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $7.5M | $6.8M | $7.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $7.5M | $6.4M | $9.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $41.5M | $39.8M | $38.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $28.1M | $35.3M | $34.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $16.3M | $16.9M | $17.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $11.8M | $18.7M | $17.4M |
| AOCI | $-370.0K | $-532.0K | $-977.0K |
| Total L&E | $69.5M | $75.1M | $72.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.0M | $6.9M | $-1.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-5.5M | $-13.6M | $7.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $8.9M | $8.5M | $-8.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $5.4M | $1.8M | $-2.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M | $1.3M | $1.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.4M | $-1.3M | $-1.3M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.7M | $-1.3M | $2.8M |
| FX Effect | $-53.0K | $-10.0K | $-11.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $256.0K | $-806.0K | $-759.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $2.2M | $2.5M | $1.7M |
| Ending Cash | $2.5M | $1.7M | $916.0K |
The company's financial profile suggests a mix of high-revenue product sales and significant operational overhead, including substantial research and development investments alongside general administrative costs. Revenue streams appear heavily reliant on specific large-scale contracts or market cycles given the dramatic drop from $139.3M in 2023 to $14.4M in 2024.
Severe revenue contraction indicating loss of major customers or market share volatility, negative operating cash flow of $2.2M threatening liquidity without external financing, high levels of retained earnings deficit suggesting accumulated losses, and dependence on revolver financing for operational stability.
Specialized technical expertise in niche semiconductor applications, established relationships with key supply chain partners enabling high gross margins despite lower volume, and potential intellectual property moats protecting core product designs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.