NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC
NSSC delivers cutting-edge security surveillance and access control solutions to global commercial and government clients with a proven track record of profitability.
NSSC delivers cutting-edge security surveillance and access control solutions to global commercial and government clients with a proven track record of profitability.
Investors may favor NSSC due to its dominant market position in the lucrative government security sector which offers predictable long-term revenue streams. The company's consistent ability to convert earnings into cash supports aggressive capital return programs via dividends and buybacks, enhancing shareholder value over time. A strong balance sheet with $83.1M in cash provides ample flexibility to weather economic downturns or fund strategic acquisitions.
Concerns regarding the slight revenue contraction from 2024 to 2025 could indicate saturation in key markets or increased competition eroding pricing power. The significant retained earnings deficit of $199.1M suggests historical capital intensive phases that may still linger as a drag on equity value perception. Dependence on complex government contracting processes exposes the stock to unpredictable legislative delays and budgetary cuts.
NAPCO Security Technologies (NSSC) is a leading provider of advanced security systems, surveillance solutions, and networked devices serving commercial, industrial, and government markets globally. The company leverages its proprietary technology to deliver high-end access control and monitoring platforms that integrate seamlessly with existing infrastructure. With strong operational cash flow and a robust balance sheet, NSSC continues to invest in R&D to maintain its leadership in the competitive security industry.
Management executed a solid turnaround in recent years, with net income climbing from $27.1M in 2023 to nearly $50M in 2024 before settling at $43.4M in the latest period as revenue normalized. The company demonstrated strong capital efficiency by generating $53.5M in operating cash flow while utilizing excess liquidity for share repurchases totaling $36.8M. Despite a slight dip in top-line revenue compared to the previous year, profitability remains robust with a healthy gross profit margin driven by high-value product sales.
The global security technology industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by increasing urbanization, rising cyber threats, and the demand for smart city infrastructure integration. NSSC operates in a niche segment characterized by high barriers to entry due to stringent security certifications and long sales cycles typical of government procurement. Industry consolidation continues as smaller players struggle with margin compression, creating opportunities for established leaders like NSSC to expand market share.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $170.0M | $188.8M | $181.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $96.8M | $87.1M | $80.6M |
| Gross Profit | $73.2M | $101.8M | $101.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $42.9M | $47.9M | $54.8M |
| Operating Income | $30.3M | $53.8M | $46.3M |
| R&D | $9.3M | $10.8M | $12.6M |
| G&A | $33.6M | $37.2M | $42.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.5M |
| D&A | $1.6M | $1.8M | $2.0M |
| Amortization | $361.0K | $337.0K | $315.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $903.0K | $2.6M | $3.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $31.2M | $56.4M | $50.1M |
| Income Tax | $4.1M | $6.6M | $6.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $27.1M | $49.8M | $43.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $27.1M | $49.8M | $43.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $27.1M | $49.8M | $43.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $131.4M | $168.8M | $162.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $36.0M | $65.3M | $83.1M |
| Marketable Securities | $5.1M | $5.4M | $16.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $26.1M | $31.9M | $30.1M |
| Inventory | $35.1M | $34.8M | $30.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $3.4M | $4.3M | $3.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $25.7M | $27.1M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $35.3M | $39.0M | $35.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $9.3M | $9.1M | $9.2M |
| Intangibles | $3.9M | $3.6M | $3.3M |
| Operating Leases | $5.8M | $5.5M | $5.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $16.3M | $20.8M | $18.0M |
| Total Assets | $166.7M | $207.8M | $198.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $19.7M | $22.2M | $24.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $8.1M | $8.0M | $5.7M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | $213.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $3.5M | $3.9M | $4.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.8M | $6.6M | $5.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.7M | $5.5M | $5.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $26.5M | $28.9M | $29.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $140.2M | $178.9M | $168.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $137.7M | $174.3M | $199.1M |
| AOCI | — | — | $160.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $19.5M | $19.5M | $56.3M |
| Total L&E | $166.7M | $207.8M | $198.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $27.1M | $49.8M | $43.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $8.7M | $-17.0M | $25.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-11.1M | $12.5M | $-15.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $24.7M | $45.4M | $53.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.0M | $1.6M | $2.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-28.3M | $-3.2M | $14.6M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $36.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $2.3M | $13.3M | $13.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.2M | $-12.8M | $-50.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-5.8M | $29.4M | $17.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $41.7M | $36.0M | $65.3M |
| Ending Cash | $36.0M | $65.3M | $83.1M |
The company generates revenue primarily through high-margin sales of proprietary security hardware, software licensing for networked devices, and professional installation services for large-scale government and enterprise contracts. Additional streams include aftermarket maintenance contracts and the sale of marketable securities which contribute to liquidity management. R&D expenditures focus on next-generation biometric access control and AI-driven threat detection systems.
The security industry faces significant headwinds from potential geopolitical supply chain disruptions that could impact the cost of imported hardware components. Regulatory changes in data privacy and cybersecurity standards may require costly upgrades to compliance infrastructure, affecting operating margins. High concentration of revenue from a few large government contracts creates customer concentration risk if specific projects are delayed or terminated.
NSSC benefits from a formidable moat built on exclusive patents for its networked security architecture, creating high switching costs for enterprise clients dependent on its integrated ecosystem. The company's dominant position in government contracts provides revenue stability and long-term visibility not easily replicated by smaller competitors. Strong free cash flow generation allows for consistent share buybacks and dividends, signaling financial resilience to the market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.