NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP
A leading US Class I railroad offering critical freight logistics solutions with strong operational cash flow and a consistent history of returning capital to shareholders via dividends and buybacks.
A leading US Class I railroad offering critical freight logistics solutions with strong operational cash flow and a consistent history of returning capital to shareholders via dividends and buybacks.
NSC presents a compelling value play with a strong balance sheet featuring $1.53B in cash and significant retained earnings, coupled with a proven track record of capital return through $1.22B in dividends and share repurchases. The railroad sector's defensive nature combined with inflation-linked pricing power offers potential for steady income generation and downside protection in volatile market conditions.
Investors should be cautious regarding the company's elevated debt levels relative to equity and the recent stagnation in revenue growth which has barely changed over the past three years. Furthermore, the heavy reliance on legacy infrastructure requires continuous high capital expenditure, potentially limiting free cash flow available for expansion if regulatory or environmental costs increase significantly.
Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC) is a premier Class I railroad operating in the United States and Canada, providing essential freight transportation services across diverse markets. The company serves industries including energy, chemicals, mining, agriculture, and manufacturing with its extensive network of rail lines and intermodal facilities.
The company demonstrated resilient financial performance with 2025 net income of $2.87B recovering from the 2023 dip, while maintaining robust operating cash flow of $4.36B against $12.18B in revenue. Capital expenditures of $2.20B indicate continued investment in network maintenance and modernization to support long-term growth amidst a stable revenue trend hovering around $12.1B over the last four years.
The US railroad industry is dominated by a few large Class I carriers that operate as natural monopolies in many corridors due to the immense cost of laying tracks and building terminals. Competition primarily comes from intermodal trucking, though rail remains the most economical option for moving heavy bulk commodities like coal, grain, and containerized goods over long distances.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.74B | $12.16B | $12.12B | $12.18B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $12.74B | $12.16B | $12.12B | $12.18B |
| Operating Expenses | $7.94B | $9.30B | $8.05B | $7.82B |
| Operating Income | $4.81B | $2.85B | $4.07B | $4.36B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $53.0M | $40.0M | $40.0M | $63.0M |
| D&A | $1.22B | $1.30B | $1.35B | $1.39B |
| Depreciation | $1.22B | $1.30B | $1.35B | $1.39B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-679.0M | $-531.0M | $-742.0M | $-691.0M |
| Interest Expense | $692.0M | $722.0M | $807.0M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.13B | $2.32B | $3.33B | $3.67B |
| Income Tax | $860.0M | $493.0M | $707.0M | $792.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.27B | $1.83B | $2.62B | $2.87B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.27B | $1.83B | $2.62B | $2.87B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $3.27B | $1.83B | $2.62B | $2.87B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.01B | $3.27B | $3.19B | $3.20B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $456.0M | $1.57B | $1.64B | $1.53B |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.15B | $1.15B | $1.07B | $988.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $403.0M | $556.0M | $478.0M | $680.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $36.88B | $38.38B | $40.49B | $42.04B |
| PP&E (Net) | $32.16B | $33.33B | $35.83B | $36.48B |
| Operating Leases | $407.0M | $390.0M | $271.0M | $218.0M |
| LT Investments | $3.69B | $3.84B | $3.37B | $4.09B |
| Other LT Assets | $-2.30B | $-2.22B | $-2.16B | $-2.06B |
| Total Assets | $38.88B | $41.65B | $43.68B | $45.24B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.65B | $2.63B | $3.54B | $3.77B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.29B | $1.64B | $1.70B | $1.86B |
| Current Leases | $94.0M | $105.0M | $81.0M | $70.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.26B | $889.0M | $1.76B | $1.84B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $23.50B | $26.24B | $25.83B | $25.91B |
| LT Operating Leases | $316.0M | $287.0M | $191.0M | $148.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $23.19B | $25.95B | $25.64B | $25.77B |
| Total Liabilities | $26.15B | $28.87B | $29.38B | $29.69B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $12.73B | $12.78B | $14.31B | $15.55B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.16B | $2.18B | $2.25B | $2.30B |
| Retained Earnings | $10.70B | $10.70B | $12.09B | $13.23B |
| AOCI | $-351.0M | $-320.0M | $-262.0M | $-210.0M |
| Total L&E | $38.88B | $41.65B | $43.68B | $45.24B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.27B | $1.83B | $2.62B | $2.87B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $705.0M | $850.0M | $959.0M | $1.27B |
| Working Capital Changes | $247.0M | $502.0M | $471.0M | $217.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $4.22B | $3.18B | $4.05B | $4.36B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.95B | $2.35B | $2.38B | $2.20B |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.60B | $-2.18B | $-2.78B | $-2.56B |
| Share Buybacks | $3.11B | $622.0M | $0 | $534.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.17B | $1.23B | $1.22B | $1.22B |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.00B | $115.0M | $-1.20B | $-1.91B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-383.0M | $1.11B | $73.0M | $-111.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $839.0M | $456.0M | $1.57B | $1.64B |
| Ending Cash | $456.0M | $1.57B | $1.64B | $1.53B |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from Class 1 (long-haul freight) services, Intermodal transportation connecting rail and ocean/air ports, and Shortline operations including leasing and switching services for local industries.
Regulatory changes regarding environmental standards and safety protocols could impact operational efficiency, severe weather events or natural disasters may disrupt rail lines and delay freight movement, fluctuations in fuel prices directly affect operating margins, and potential supply chain disruptions from global economic shifts.
NSC benefits from an extensive proprietary rail network that offers lower per-unit shipping costs compared to trucking, high barriers to entry due to massive capital infrastructure requirements, and a strategic geographic footprint covering the southeastern US with access to major ports.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.