NET Power Inc.
A high-growth potential clean tech company leveraging proprietary electrochemical processes to produce green hydrogen and sequester carbon emissions for industrial clients.
A high-growth potential clean tech company leveraging proprietary electrochemical processes to produce green hydrogen and sequester carbon emissions for industrial clients.
Investors may buy this stock for exposure to the high-growth green hydrogen market driven by global net-zero mandates, betting that their proprietary technology will achieve commercial scale and profitability as government subsidies and industrial demand mature over the next few years.
Potential buyers should avoid the stock due to deteriorating financial health with negative operating cash flow of $31.6M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $116.0M, raising concerns about the company's ability to sustain operations without continuous dilutive fundraising or project execution risks.
NET Power Inc. is a leading developer of clean energy solutions, focusing on hydrogen production technologies and carbon capture systems to decarbonize heavy industries like steelmaking and cement.
Despite a significant decline in net income from $4.2M in 2022 to a loss of $164.6M in the latest period, the company has maintained a robust cash position with $329.2M in cash and equivalents while investing heavily in long-term assets totaling $1.78B.
The global clean energy technology sector is experiencing rapid expansion driven by stringent carbon regulations and corporate sustainability goals, creating high demand for scalable hydrogen production and carbon capture solutions that NET Power aims to supply.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | — | $250.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $31.0K |
| Gross Profit | $0 | — | $219.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $5.9M | — | $181.5M |
| Operating Income | $-5.9M | — | $-181.3M |
| R&D | — | — | $63.9M |
| G&A | $5.8M | — | $30.3M |
| Marketing | — | — | $3.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $14.1M | $33.7M |
| D&A | — | $45.0M | $81.6M |
| Depreciation | — | $7.1M | $14.1M |
| Amortization | — | $37.7M | $67.3M |
| Other OpEx | $120.0K | — | $83.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $6.1M |
| Interest Income | $4.9M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-5.9M | — | $-175.2M |
| Income Tax | $-10.1M | — | $-10.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $4.2M | — | $-164.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.2M | — | $-164.6M |
| Minority Interest | $162.6K | $0 | $-115.5M |
| Net to Common | $4.1M | — | $-49.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.9M | $640.8M | $513.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $536.9M | $329.2M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $100.0M | — |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $58.0K | $0 |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $1.8M |
| Other Current Assets | — | $3.8M | $182.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $349.9M | $1.83B | $1.78B |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $96.9M | $151.5M |
| Intangibles | $5.0M | $1.31B | $1.24B |
| Goodwill | — | $423.9M | $359.8M |
| Operating Leases | — | $2.2M | $2.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $344.9M | $0 | $25.7M |
| Total Assets | $351.9M | $2.47B | $2.29B |
| Current Liabilities | $5.0M | $12.0M | $17.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $31.8K | $617.0K | $3.1M |
| Current Leases | — | $347.0K | $683.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $142.0K | $512.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $36.6M | $128.1M | $114.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $1.8M | $2.1M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $126.3M | $111.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $41.6M | $140.1M | $131.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $310.3M | $2.33B | $2.16B |
| Paid-In Capital | — | $851.8M | $771.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-39.3M | $-66.9M | $-116.0M |
| AOCI | — | $0 | $32.0K |
| Total L&E | $351.9M | $2.47B | $2.29B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.2M | $-141.8M | $-164.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-9.2M | $101.7M | $114.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.1M | $1.7M | $18.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-857.5K | $-38.4M | $-31.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $9.2M | $68.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $-101.3M | $-168.7M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $0 | — |
| Debt Repayments | — | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-85.0K | $319.6M | $-4.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-942.5K | $179.9M | $-205.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.6M | $7.9M | $536.9M |
| Ending Cash | $1.6M | $536.9M | $331.7M |
The company derives revenue primarily from the sale of hydrogen production systems, carbon capture technologies, and associated services for industrial decarbonization projects, with a focus on the US and international markets serving steel, cement, and chemical sectors.
The company faces severe liquidity constraints evidenced by a massive net cash outflow of $205.3M and an operating loss of $164.6M, relies heavily on external capital markets for funding given its negative retained earnings, is exposed to volatile commodity prices affecting hydrogen economics, and carries substantial goodwill of $359.8M that could be impaired if strategic projects fail.
NET Power possesses proprietary electrochemical technology that offers superior energy efficiency compared to traditional steam methane reforming for hydrogen production, holds significant intellectual property barriers through extensive patents, and benefits from strong partnerships with major industrial manufacturers seeking ESG compliance.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.