New Fortress Energy Inc.
A US-based independent power producer generating revenue through long-term contracts for natural gas-fired electricity generation in the Midwest.
A US-based independent power producer generating revenue through long-term contracts for natural gas-fired electricity generation in the Midwest.
Bull investors may be attracted by NFE's ability to generate strong positive operating cash flow of $586.7M despite recent accounting losses, highlighting robust underlying asset value. The company maintains significant liquidity with nearly half a billion dollars in cash and equivalents, providing a buffer against interest rate fluctuations and potential debt maturities. Strategic expansion through capital expenditures could position the firm for future growth if gas prices stabilize and regulatory headwinds ease.
Bear investors should avoid NFE due to the alarming net loss of $242.4M in 2024, which masks underlying profitability issues and increases financial distress risk. The company's high debt load, with long-term debt reaching $8.36B and current liabilities nearing $1.71B, creates a precarious solvency structure that limits operational flexibility. Declining or volatile net income trends over the last five years suggest an unstable earnings environment that could further erode shareholder value.
New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE) is a leading independent power producer operating primarily in the United States, focusing on high-efficiency natural gas-fired combined cycle power plants. The company serves commercial and industrial customers across the Midwest and other regions, providing reliable baseload electricity to stabilize the grid. Revenue streams are derived from long-term power sales agreements and capacity payments that provide predictable cash flows essential for debt servicing.
Despite generating substantial operating profit of $538.6M supported by a gross profit of $1.30B, the company reported a net loss of $242.4M in 2024, likely due to significant non-operating losses and financing costs. Cash flow from operations remained positive at $586.7M, allowing the firm to maintain liquidity with ending cash of $965.6M, though heavy capital expenditures of $2.62B suggest aggressive expansion or asset impairment strategies. The net income trend shows a dramatic reversal from a 2023 profit of $548.9M to a 2024 loss, indicating potential one-time charges or severe margin compression in the current fiscal environment.
The independent power production industry in North America is transitioning from coal to natural gas and renewables, driven by environmental regulations and efficiency demands. Companies in this sector face intense competition for fuel supplies and must navigate complex regulatory landscapes regarding emissions and grid interconnection. Margins are typically thin but stabilized by long-term contracts, making capital structure management the critical determinant of survival and growth.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.37B | $2.41B | $2.36B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.01B | $877.5M | $1.06B |
| Gross Profit | $1.36B | $1.54B | $1.30B |
| Operating Expenses | $620.5M | $593.2M | $761.6M |
| Operating Income | $737.4M | $942.7M | $538.6M |
| G&A | $236.1M | $205.1M | $285.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $30.4M | $1.6M | $50.6M |
| D&A | $143.6M | $187.3M | $162.5M |
| Depreciation | $104.8M | $141.1M | $144.2M |
| Amortization | $37.2M | $26.9M | $12.2M |
| Other OpEx | $384.4M | $388.1M | $476.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-676.0M | $-278.3M | $-711.5M |
| Interest Expense | $236.9M | $277.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $61.3M | $664.4M | $-172.9M |
| Income Tax | $-123.4M | $115.5M | $69.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $184.8M | $548.9M | $-242.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $184.8M | $548.9M | $-242.4M |
| Minority Interest | $-9.7M | $994.0K | $6.7M |
| Net to Common | $194.5M | $547.9M | $-249.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.39B | $980.0M | $1.61B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $675.5M | $155.4M | $492.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $280.3M | $342.4M | $335.8M |
| Inventory | $39.1M | $113.7M | $103.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $226.9M | $213.1M | $205.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $165.4M | $155.4M | $472.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.32B | $9.52B | $11.26B |
| Intangibles | $85.9M | $51.8M | $179.5M |
| Goodwill | $776.8M | $776.8M | $766.4M |
| Operating Leases | $355.9M | $538.1M | $599.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $4.71B | $8.02B | $9.71B |
| Total Assets | $7.71B | $10.50B | $12.87B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.41B | $1.71B | $1.71B |
| Accounts Payable | $80.4M | $549.5M | $473.7M |
| Current Debt | $64.8M | $292.6M | $539.1M |
| Current Leases | $44.4M | $135.9M | $124.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $12.7M | $65.3M | $14.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $-581.8M | $191.3M | $164.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.85B | $7.02B | $9.07B |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.48B | $6.51B | $8.36B |
| LT Operating Leases | $290.9M | $390.5M | $472.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $86.2M | $84.3M | $231.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.26B | $8.72B | $10.78B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.44B | $1.78B | $2.09B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.17B | $1.04B | $1.67B |
| Retained Earnings | $62.1M | $528.0M | $196.4M |
| AOCI | $55.4M | $71.5M | $3.1M |
| Total L&E | $7.71B | $10.50B | $12.87B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $184.8M | $548.9M | $-242.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $56.1M | $20.7M | $675.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $114.2M | $255.2M | $154.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $355.1M | $824.8M | $586.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.17B | $3.03B | $2.62B |
| Cash from Investing | $-82.7M | $-2.90B | $-2.07B |
| Dividends Paid | $99.0M | $724.0M | $65.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $322.0M | $1.53B | $2.22B |
| FX Effect | $-3.3M | $6.2M | $-81.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $591.1M | $-544.3M | $654.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $264.0M | $855.1M | $310.8M |
| Ending Cash | $855.1M | $310.8M | $965.6M |
The company's financials reflect operations centered on electric power production, with revenue driven by wholesale power sales and capacity markets. Key segments include baseload generation assets such as the Fort Henry plant in Indiana, which serves major industrial loads like cement manufacturing. A third stream involves strategic partnerships or joint ventures for infrastructure development, supported by significant capital expenditures to expand generation capacity.
The primary risk is the significant leverage on the balance sheet, evidenced by total liabilities exceeding $10.7B against equity of only $2.09B, creating vulnerability to interest rate hikes. Operational performance is heavily exposed to natural gas price volatility and potential supply constraints in key markets like the Midwest. Regulatory changes regarding carbon emissions or renewable portfolio standards could impact the viability of existing fossil fuel assets. A sharp decline in earnings visibility, as seen in the 2024 net loss of $242.4M, raises concerns about covenant compliance and refinancing capabilities.
NFE benefits from owning high-efficiency combined cycle gas turbines that offer superior operational flexibility and lower fuel costs compared to older coal plants. The company secures a competitive edge through long-term off-take agreements with creditworthy industrial customers, ensuring stable revenue visibility despite volatile spot prices. Additionally, its diversified portfolio across different geographic regions mitigates localized supply chain or regulatory risks.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.