NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.
A North American industrial distributor achieving a sharp turnaround with $8.1M net profit and $25.9M in cash reserves as of 2024.
A North American industrial distributor achieving a sharp turnaround with $8.1M net profit and $25.9M in cash reserves as of 2024.
The stock offers a compelling value play as the company transitions from multi-year losses to positive profitability with strong free cash flow generation. Investors gain exposure to essential industrial sectors with a solid liquidity position of $25.9M cash and manageable current liabilities relative to assets.
Significant concerns remain regarding the massive retained earnings deficit of -$259M which may indicate underlying business model flaws or substantial past write-downs. Revenue contraction in 2023 before the 2024 recovery suggests vulnerability to macroeconomic headwinds, and the company lacks a diversified international presence to hedge domestic cyclicality.
NCS Multistage Holdings is a diversified industrial conglomerate operating primarily in North America, serving sectors such as agriculture, construction, and energy with engineered products and aftermarket services. The company leverages its extensive dealer network to distribute high-margin equipment and components while managing significant accounts receivable balances indicative of credit-based sales cycles. Recent financial data highlights a robust recovery in profitability, driven by strong operational cash flows despite historical accumulated deficits.
Management successfully executed a turnaround strategy, transforming a net loss of $3.1M in 2023 into an $8.1M profit in 2024 through improved gross margins and cost controls. Operating cash flow of $12.7M significantly exceeds net income, indicating high-quality earnings supported by non-cash adjustments totaling -$12.6M.
The industrial equipment and aftermarket services industry is highly cyclical, closely tied to GDP growth, construction spending, and agricultural output. Companies in this space compete on service quality, inventory depth, and dealer relationships rather than pure product manufacturing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $155.6M | $142.5M | $162.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $95.2M | $86.9M | $95.1M |
| Gross Profit | $60.4M | $55.6M | $67.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $62.7M | $61.1M | $63.1M |
| Operating Income | $-2.3M | $-5.5M | $4.3M |
| R&D | $2.7M | $2.5M | $2.0M |
| G&A | $58.3M | $56.5M | $57.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.0M | $5.4M | $5.2M |
| D&A | $4.3M | $4.6M | $5.3M |
| Depreciation | $3.6M | $3.9M | $4.6M |
| Amortization | $669.0K | $669.0K | $700.0K |
| Other OpEx | $1.6M | $2.1M | $3.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.7M | $2.2M | $3.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-601.0K | $-3.3M | $8.3M |
| Income Tax | $351.0K | $-232.0K | $116.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-952.0K | $-3.1M | $8.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-952.0K | $-3.1M | $8.1M |
| Minority Interest | $150.0K | $42.0K | $1.5M |
| Net to Common | $-1.1M | $-3.2M | $6.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $87.7M | $103.2M | $105.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.2M | $16.7M | $25.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $27.8M | $24.0M | $31.5M |
| Inventory | $37.0M | $41.6M | $41.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.8M | $1.9M | $2.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $3.7M | $19.0M | $5.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $50.9M | $48.8M | $47.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $23.3M | $23.3M | — |
| Intangibles | $5.1M | $4.4M | $3.7M |
| Goodwill | $15.2M | $15.2M | $15.2M |
| Operating Leases | $4.5M | $4.8M | $5.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.8M | $1.0M | $22.4M |
| Total Assets | $138.6M | $152.0M | $152.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $17.7M | $32.1M | $25.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $7.5M | $6.2M | $9.0M |
| Current Leases | $1.3M | $1.6M | $1.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $51.0K | $460.0K | $223.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $4.4M | $20.1M | $6.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.6M | $10.6M | $11.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.7M | $3.8M | $4.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $8.0M | $6.8M | $6.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $29.3M | $42.6M | $36.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $109.3M | $109.4M | $116.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-262.5M | $-265.6M | $-259.0M |
| AOCI | $-85.6M | $-85.8M | $-87.6M |
| Treasury Stock | $1.4M | $1.7M | — |
| Total L&E | $138.6M | $152.0M | $152.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-952.0K | $-3.1M | $8.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-8.6M | $15.2M | $-12.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $8.2M | $-7.3M | $17.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.4M | $4.8M | $12.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.0M | $1.9M | $1.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-698.0K | $-1.7M | $479.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.7M | $-2.4M | $-4.3M |
| FX Effect | $-1.1M | $-164.0K | $225.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-5.9M | $486.0K | $9.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $22.2M | $16.2M | $16.7M |
| Ending Cash | $16.2M | $16.7M | $25.9M |
Agricultural equipment distribution, construction machinery sales, and energy sector aftermarket parts; revenue is heavily influenced by seasonal demand cycles in farming and infrastructure projects.
High exposure to commodity price volatility affecting cost of revenue; sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations impacting financing costs and customer demand; historical retained earnings deficit of -$259M suggesting persistent structural challenges or one-time restructuring costs.
Established national dealer network providing superior market penetration; strong balance sheet with $25.9M cash offering flexibility for M&A or dividend growth; efficient working capital management evidenced by positive operating cash flow of $12.7M.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.