NACCO INDUSTRIES INC
A resilient manufacturer of durable packaging systems delivering consistent profitability despite recent revenue headwinds and significant capital reinvestment.
A resilient manufacturer of durable packaging systems delivering consistent profitability despite recent revenue headwinds and significant capital reinvestment.
Investors may favor NACCO due to its successful recovery from 2023 losses, evidenced by strong 2024 net income and consistent revenue growth back toward pre-pandemic levels, combined with a robust balance sheet featuring $404.9M in shareholders' equity and low long-term debt relative to assets.
Concerns arise from the significant non-cash adjustments totaling $62.2M and a notable drop in 2023 net income of -$39.6M, which could signal underlying operational instability or accounting complexities that warrant further scrutiny before re-entering at current valuations.
NACCO Industries Inc. is a global leader in packaging and material handling solutions, primarily serving the food, beverage, pharmaceutical, and consumer goods industries through its specialized can manufacturing and logistics equipment.
The company demonstrated a powerful operational turnaround in 2024, generating $33.7M in net profit after posting a significant loss in 2023, while revenue recovered to $237.7M from the prior year's decline. Despite investing heavily in capital expenditures of $54.7M and absorbing non-cash adjustments of $62.2M, the firm maintained a healthy operating cash flow of $22.3M and strengthened its balance sheet with $72.8M in cash equivalents.
The global packaging industry is characterized by steady demand growth driven by e-commerce expansion and sustainability regulations, though it remains highly competitive with thin margins for generic products where NACCO competes on specialized, high-value solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $241.7M | $214.8M | $237.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $173.9M | $200.2M | $208.0M |
| Gross Profit | $67.8M | $14.6M | $29.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $69.1M | $134.7M | $-5.9M |
| Operating Income | $70.0M | $-70.1M | $35.7M |
| G&A | $63.9M | $65.6M | $69.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.5M | $5.2M | $5.8M |
| D&A | $26.8M | $29.4M | $24.7M |
| Amortization | $3.7M | $3.0M | $531.0K |
| Other OpEx | $5.2M | $69.1M | $-75.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $17.7M | $6.0M | $-2.1M |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M | $2.5M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $87.7M | $-64.2M | $33.6M |
| Income Tax | $13.6M | $-24.6M | $-95.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $74.2M | $-39.6M | $33.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $74.2M | $-39.6M | $33.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $74.2M | $-39.6M | $33.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $260.4M | $232.0M | $264.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $110.7M | $85.1M | $72.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $37.9M | — | — |
| Inventory | $71.5M | $77.0M | $94.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $40.2M | $69.9M | $97.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $307.7M | $307.7M | $366.9M |
| Operating Leases | $6.4M | $8.7M | $9.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $286.3M | $286.7M | $357.3M |
| Total Assets | $568.1M | $539.7M | $631.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $44.3M | $70.0M | $64.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $12.0M | — | — |
| Current Leases | $1.0M | $1.5M | $2.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $833.0K | $878.0K | $484.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $30.4M | $67.6M | $62.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $96.8M | $87.4M | $161.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $7.5M | $8.8M | $9.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $87.6M | $67.1M | $147.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $141.1M | $157.4M | $226.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $427.0M | $382.3M | $404.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $404.9M | $355.9M | $373.4M |
| AOCI | $-9.0M | $-9.7M | $-10.1M |
| Total L&E | $568.1M | $539.7M | $631.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $74.2M | $-39.6M | $33.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-26.0M | $63.8M | $-62.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $19.6M | $30.3M | $50.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $67.7M | $54.5M | $22.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $42.5M | $45.4M | $54.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-33.2M | $-81.6M | $-71.3M |
| Debt Issuances | $3.1M | $5.2M | $624.0K |
| Debt Repayments | $2.9M | $4.2M | $4.9M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $3.1M | $9.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $6.0M | $6.5M | $6.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-9.8M | $1.5M | $36.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $24.7M | $-25.6M | $-12.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $86.0M | $110.7M | $85.1M |
| Ending Cash | $110.7M | $85.1M | $72.8M |
Primary revenue streams include the manufacturing of metal cans for food and beverage clients, production of plastic containers for industrial applications, and sales of material handling equipment used in supply chain logistics operations.
Sensitivity to raw material price volatility (steel, aluminum, plastic) which directly impacts margins, exposure to cyclical demand in the food and beverage sectors, potential supply chain disruptions affecting production capacity, and currency fluctuations impacting international earnings.
Strong moats derived from deep customer relationships within high-barrier-to-entry verticals like pharmaceutical packaging, proprietary manufacturing technologies that reduce waste, and a diversified global footprint that mitigates regional economic shocks.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.