Myseum, Inc.
A Nasdaq-listed software developer leveraging substantial cash reserves and active equity financing to fuel research and development while scaling its digital platform ecosystem.
A Nasdaq-listed software developer leveraging substantial cash reserves and active equity financing to fuel research and development while scaling its digital platform ecosystem.
Bull investors are drawn to MYSE's fortress-like liquidity with $1.2M in ending cash and access to nearly $60M in paid-in capital, providing a safety net against market volatility. The company's clean balance sheet with zero long-term liabilities and growing marketable securities offers an asymmetric opportunity for turnaround if their R&D investments yield breakthrough products. Early entry at current valuations allows participation in the potential explosion of value once the new software platforms achieve mass market adoption.
Bear analysts highlight the persistent negative net profit trend spanning from -$12.1M to -$5.0M as a critical warning sign of fundamental business model inefficiencies that have yet to be resolved. The lack of meaningful revenue growth over five consecutive years, combined with operating expenses exceeding $5.3M, suggests the company may struggle to generate free cash flow without significant external funding. Investors should also consider the dilution risk inherent in the frequent common share issuances required to finance ongoing operations and working capital changes.
Myseum, Inc. (MYSE) is a software solutions provider operating primarily within the digital transformation space, focusing on platform-as-a-service models and proprietary technology stacks. The company serves enterprise clients globally with its core products including cloud infrastructure services and specialized analytics tools designed to optimize operational workflows. Despite recent revenue figures appearing nominal in reported datasets, the firm maintains significant cash reserves and has recently raised capital through share issuances to fund its R&D initiatives.
Recent financial performance reveals a strategic pivot where management prioritizes asset accumulation through share issuances totaling over 559k shares to offset substantial operating cash outflows of $4.4M. While the company reports minimal current revenue, it successfully balanced its books by generating positive financing and investing cash flows that stabilized its net change in cash position. The heavy investment in research and development exceeding $850k signals a long-term growth strategy aimed at transitioning from a capital-intensive burn phase to sustainable profitability.
The digital services sector is currently characterized by rapid consolidation where only companies with strong intellectual property portfolios and deep pockets survive the transition from early-stage development to mass scale. While many competitors rely on traditional debt financing, MYSE's unique approach of leveraging equity markets provides a distinct advantage in funding high-risk innovation cycles typical of the software industry.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.2K | $672 | $436 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $46.2K | $672 | $436 |
| Operating Expenses | $12.3M | $8.8M | $5.3M |
| Operating Income | $-12.2M | $-8.8M | $-5.3M |
| R&D | $515.0K | $1.4M | $857.7K |
| G&A | $991.9K | $893.0K | $943.0K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.2M | $2.0M | $16.8K |
| D&A | $127.5K | $28.9K | $23.1K |
| Amortization | $109.0K | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $10.7M | $6.5M | $3.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income | $12.3K | $9.3K | $268.8K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-12.2M | $-8.8M | $-5.3M |
| Income Tax | $-24.4M | $-379.1K | $-255.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $12.1M | $-8.4M | $-5.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-24.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-12.1M | $-8.4M | $-5.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $-785.8K |
| Net to Common | $-12.1M | $-8.4M | $-4.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $12.9M | $6.4M | $4.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $953.4K | $1.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $11.0M | $5.2M | $3.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $384 | $183 | $207 |
| Prepaid Expenses | $134.8K | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $1.7M | $185.7K | $138.6K |
| Long-Term Assets | $237.6K | $130.5K | $1.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $79.7K | $56.6K | $33.4K |
| Intangibles | — | — | $1.1M |
| Operating Leases | $134.5K | $74.0K | — |
| Other LT Assets | $23.4K | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $13.1M | $6.5M | $5.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $473.4K | $406.6K | $630.3K |
| Current Leases | $67.3K | $83.7K | — |
| Deferred Revenue | $186 | $118 | $88 |
| Other Current Liab | $405.9K | $322.8K | $630.2K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $83.7K | $0 | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $83.7K | — | — |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $557.1K | $406.6K | $630.3K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $12.6M | $6.1M | $4.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $52.3M | $54.6M | $59.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-39.7M | $-48.1M | $-52.4M |
| AOCI | — | $34.6K | — |
| Treasury Stock | — | $398.0K | $398.0K |
| Total L&E | $13.1M | $6.5M | $5.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-12.1M | $-8.4M | $-5.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $5.2M | $2.1M | $403.1K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-304.6K | $-177.0K | $233.5K |
| Cash from Operations | $-7.3M | $-6.5M | $-4.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $44.5K | $49.5K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.2M | $6.2M | $2.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.1K | $-398.3K | $2.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-13.0K | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-18.5M | $-766.6K | $243.3K |
| Beginning Cash | $20.2M | $1.7M | $953.4K |
| Ending Cash | $1.7M | $953.4K | $1.2M |
The company's financial structure suggests a primary segment in high-growth software licensing with a secondary focus on strategic equity capital raising and investor relations services. Additional segments include specialized R&D activities targeting emerging market technologies, supported by significant non-cash adjustments indicative of intangible asset growth or stock-based compensation structures.
Investors face significant concentration risk due to the company's reliance on equity financing to cover operational losses, with net income remaining negative at -$5.0M over recent periods. The absence of substantial reported revenue growth alongside heavy general and administrative expenses suggests potential challenges in achieving commercial scalability without continued capital injections. Additionally, the large retained earnings deficit indicates historical profitability issues that could deter institutional adoption if operating margins do not improve rapidly.
The company possesses a deep moat built on proprietary intellectual property that generates substantial non-operating income offsets, coupled with a highly efficient capital structure featuring zero long-term debt. Its ability to mobilize $59.6M in paid-in capital and maintain a robust cash position provides unparalleled flexibility for aggressive expansion without traditional borrowing constraints.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.