Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:MXL
Technology Semiconductors

MAXLINEAR, INC

A niche semiconductor designer providing critical analog and mixed-signal silicon for industrial automation and automotive sectors, currently facing a sharp post-pandemic demand correction.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$467.6M
Net Income
$-136.7M
Gross Profit
$265.8M
Operating Cash Flow
$19.6M
Total Assets
$796.4M
Shareholders' Equity
$451.9M
Long-Term Debt
$123.6M
Cash & Equiv
$72.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors might consider MXL if they believe the company is at an inflection point where industrial demand recovery will drive a rapid rebound in revenue and gross margins. The strong balance sheet with $101.4M in ending cash provides ample runway to weather further downturns while competitors cut capacity. The specialized nature of its analog portfolio offers potential for high-margin growth once the cyclical bottom is established in the automotive and factory automation sectors.

Bear Case

The stock faces substantial headwinds from persistent net losses, a massive retained earnings deficit of $500M, and limited ability to return capital given recent share repurchases that still resulted in a net cash outflow. The sharp decline in revenue over the past three years suggests deep structural weakness or loss of major customers that may not be easily reversible. High amortization expenses of $13.3M combined with non-operating losses make it difficult for the company to achieve sustainable profitability without significant top-line growth.

◉ About MAXLINEAR, INC

MAXLINEAR, INC. (MXL) is a leading semiconductor designer specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal chips for industrial automation, automotive control systems, and power management solutions. The company serves global markets including factory robotics, electric vehicles, and smart infrastructure with its proprietary silicon intellectual property portfolio. Recently, the firm has navigated significant revenue contraction while managing substantial goodwill impairment risks and operating leverage challenges.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management is navigating a challenging transition period where revenue has contracted sharply from $1.12B in 2022 to $360M in 2024, with a slight recovery projected for 2025. Despite generating positive operating cash flow of $19.6M, the company reports a significant net loss driven by high amortization costs and non-operating expenses totaling over $17M. The firm has utilized share repurchases to offset dilution from common share issuances while maintaining a healthy cash position of $72.8M to fund ongoing R&D.

Industry Overview

The semiconductor industry for analog and mixed-signal chips is highly competitive but fragmented, with demand heavily influenced by macroeconomic cycles in industrial manufacturing and electric vehicle adoption rates. Companies in this sector often hold large intangible asset books from acquisitions, creating unique accounting complexities regarding goodwill impairment testing. Recent supply chain constraints have eased, but pricing pressure remains intense as legacy technology nodes compete with newer, more efficient designs.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$1.12B$693.3M$360.5M$467.6M
Cost of Revenue$470.5M$307.6M$165.7M$201.8M
Gross Profit$649.8M$385.7M$194.8M$265.8M
Operating Expenses$469.5M$423.9M$418.1M$392.7M
Operating Income$180.2M$-38.2M$-223.4M$-126.9M
G&A$168.0M$132.2M$138.3M$159.6M
Stock-Based Comp$81.7M$55.2M$66.0M$77.1M
D&A$80.7M$71.5M$54.1M$44.0M
Depreciation$20.3M$23.8M$23.0M$23.2M
Amortization$51.6M$38.8M$23.2M$13.3M
Other OpEx$301.5M$291.7M$279.8M$233.1M
Non-Operating Income$-6.0M$-25.6M$-15.4M$-14.0M
Interest Expense$9.8M$10.7M——
Interest Income$245.0K$6.1M$6.4M$3.4M
Pre-Tax Income$174.2M$-63.8M$-238.7M$-140.9M
Income Tax$49.2M$9.3M$6.5M$-4.2M
Continuing Ops$125.0M$-73.1M$-245.2M$-136.7M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$125.0M$-73.1M$-245.2M$-136.7M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$125.0M$-73.1M$-245.2M$-136.7M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$563.1M$488.0M$323.4M$248.8M
Cash & Equivalents$187.4M$187.3M$118.6M$72.8M
Marketable Securities$18.5M$0——
Accounts Receivable$171.0M$170.6M$85.5M$46.1M
Inventory$160.5M$99.9M$90.3M$78.1M
Prepaid Expenses$24.7M$29.2M$28.1M$50.4M
Other Current Assets$982.0K$1.1M$1.0M$1.4M
Long-Term Assets$616.9M$592.2M$541.2M$547.6M
PP&E (Net)$79.0M$66.4M$59.3M$48.9M
Intangibles$109.3M$73.6M$55.0M$48.9M
Goodwill$306.7M$318.6M$318.6M$318.6M
Operating Leases$28.5M$31.3M$18.2M$15.5M
Other LT Assets$93.3M$102.3M$90.1M$115.7M
Total Assets$1.18B$1.08B$864.6M$796.4M
Current Liabilities$341.1M$222.1M$182.3M$186.0M
Accounts Payable$68.6M$21.6M$31.4M$37.9M
Current Leases$10.5M$9.1M$9.4M$9.1M
Taxes Payable——$745.0K$511.0K
Other Current Liab$161.9M$93.0M$53.3M$66.1M
Long-Term Liabilities$162.6M$171.9M$166.1M$158.5M
Long-Term Debt$121.8M$122.4M$123.0M$123.6M
LT Operating Leases$23.4M$26.2M$17.0M$12.3M
Other LT Liab$17.4M$23.2M$26.1M$22.6M
Total Liabilities$503.6M$394.0M$348.4M$344.5M
Shareholders' Equity$676.4M$686.3M$516.3M$451.9M
Retained Earnings$-45.4M$-118.5M$-363.7M$-500.4M
AOCI$-1.0M$-3.8M$-6.8M$1.0M
Total L&E$1.18B$1.08B$864.6M$796.4M
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$125.0M$-73.1M$-245.2M$-136.7M
Non-Cash Adjustments$95.4M$195.7M$304.2M$188.7M
Working Capital Changes$168.3M$-79.2M$-104.3M$-32.4M
Cash from Operations$388.7M$43.4M$-45.3M$19.6M
Capital Expenditures$41.3M$13.5M$17.7M$12.6M
Cash from Investing$-91.8M$-15.9M$-23.4M$-19.8M
Share Buybacks$31.5M$0$0$20.0M
Cash from Financing$-240.4M$-26.4M$1.3M$-18.7M
FX Effect$56.0K$-1.1M$-1.3M$644.0K
Net Change in Cash$56.6M$-1.0K$-68.8M$-18.2M
Beginning Cash$131.7M$188.4M$188.4M$119.6M
Ending Cash$188.4M$188.4M$119.6M$101.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does MAXLINEAR, INC make money?

The company's revenue streams are primarily derived from its proprietary analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits used in power management, motor control, and sensor interfaces. Key product lines include high-voltage switches for electric vehicles, precision amplifiers for industrial sensors, and digital signal processors for factory automation controllers. A significant portion of the balance sheet is tied up in intangible assets from historical acquisitions, which are amortized over time rather than generating immediate cash flow.

What are the main risks for MXL?

The company faces severe revenue volatility due to its reliance on cyclical industrial and automotive supply chains, evidenced by a 67% drop from 2022 highs to 2024 levels. Massive accumulated goodwill of $318.6M creates significant impairment risk if market conditions deteriorate further or acquisitions underperform. Operating losses of $136.7M in 2025 and a negative cash flow from operations relative to net income indicate potential working capital strain and burn rates that could erode shareholder equity.

What is MXL's competitive advantage?

MAXLINEAR holds a deep moat through its extensive portfolio of proprietary patents and specialized analog IP that competitors cannot easily replicate without years of R&D investment. The company benefits from high switching costs as industrial and automotive clients rely on its proven reliability for safety-critical applications like motor control and battery management systems. Its product ecosystem is highly optimized for low-power efficiency, providing distinct value in energy-sensitive markets like electric mobility.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.