Microvast Holdings, Inc.
Microvast Holdings designs and manufactures next-generation high-power battery packs for electric vehicles using proprietary micro-voltage cell architecture to enhance energy density and performance.
Microvast Holdings designs and manufactures next-generation high-power battery packs for electric vehicles using proprietary micro-voltage cell architecture to enhance energy density and performance.
Microvast offers exposure to the high-growth electric commercial trucking sector with a differentiated technology stack that could disrupt traditional battery form factors. If the company successfully ramps production of its new battery cells and secures larger OEM contracts, the current loss position may be viewed as an investment phase in a high-margin future business model.
With cash and equivalents at $73.0M against total liabilities of $564.0M, the company faces severe liquidity risks if revenue growth stalls or if it must continue funding massive R&D expenditures exceeding $100M annually. The widening net loss suggests that current revenue models are not yet covering the high fixed costs of manufacturing and administrative operations, increasing the risk of further dilution.
Microvast Holdings (MVST) is an advanced energy storage solutions provider specializing in high-power battery packs and integrated power systems for electric vehicles and commercial applications. The company serves the global automotive and industrial markets with its proprietary micro-voltage architecture technology, aiming to reduce weight and increase range in electric mobility solutions.
Despite a 84% year-over-year revenue increase to $379.8M, Microvast reported a net loss of $195.5M in 2024, widening the deficit from -$106.4M in 2023. While operating cash flow turned positive at $2.8M, the company's retained earnings deficit stands at -$1.09B, highlighting a critical need to convert its top-line growth into sustainable profitability before liquidity constraints become acute.
The global electric vehicle battery market is experiencing rapid expansion driven by regulatory mandates and consumer adoption, but it remains highly concentrated among a few dominant suppliers with massive scale advantages. New entrants like Microvast must overcome significant barriers to entry regarding manufacturing capacity, supply chain security, and customer certification cycles to gain meaningful market share.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $204.5M | $306.6M | $379.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $195.4M | $249.4M | $260.2M |
| Gross Profit | $9.1M | $57.2M | $119.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $170.7M | $165.9M | $238.3M |
| Operating Income | $-159.9M | $-106.7M | $-116.1M |
| R&D | $43.5M | $45.0M | $41.1M |
| G&A | $104.6M | $97.3M | $81.5M |
| Marketing | $22.6M | $23.6M | $22.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $90.8M | $65.0M | $30.8M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $93.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.8M | $327.0K | $-79.4M |
| Interest Expense | $3.3M | $2.6M | — |
| Interest Income | $70.0K | $438.0K | $3.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-158.2M | $-106.4M | $-195.5M |
| Income Tax | $33.0K | $10.0K | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-158.2M | $-106.4M | $-195.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-158.2M | $-106.4M | $-195.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-76.0K | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-158.2M | $-106.3M | $-195.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $545.1M | $425.6M | $428.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $231.4M | $44.5M | $73.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $25.1M | $5.6M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $119.3M | $138.7M | $120.6M |
| Inventory | $84.3M | $149.7M | $143.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $12.1M | $25.8M | $27.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $72.9M | $61.2M | $64.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $439.9M | $671.1M | $523.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $335.1M | $620.7M | $478.2M |
| Intangibles | $1.6M | $3.1M | $2.6M |
| Operating Leases | $16.4M | $19.5M | $17.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $86.7M | $27.8M | $25.4M |
| Total Assets | $985.0M | $1.10B | $951.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $252.4M | $403.4M | $330.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $45.0M | $112.6M | $64.9M |
| Current Leases | $1.9M | $2.4M | $3.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $54.2M | $43.1M | $43.7M |
| Taxes Payable | $658.0K | $655.0K | $652.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $150.6M | $244.6M | $217.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $119.6M | $129.1M | $233.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $14.3M | $17.1M | $14.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $105.2M | $112.0M | $219.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $372.0M | $532.5M | $564.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $613.0M | $564.2M | $387.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.42B | $1.48B | $1.51B |
| Retained Earnings | $-791.2M | $-897.5M | $-1.09B |
| AOCI | $-18.1M | $-25.6M | $-38.2M |
| Total L&E | $985.0M | $1.10B | $951.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-158.2M | $-106.4M | $-195.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-23.3M | $-172.0M | $273.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $127.6M | $203.2M | $-75.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-53.9M | $-75.3M | $2.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $150.9M | $186.8M | $27.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-175.9M | $-165.6M | $-12.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $5.0M | $33.0M | $37.6M |
| FX Effect | $-8.6M | $-6.6M | $-6.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-233.5M | $-214.4M | $21.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $536.1M | $302.6M | $88.2M |
| Ending Cash | $302.6M | $88.2M | $109.6M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by the sale of battery modules and packs, system integration services for commercial and consumer EV applications, and R&D activities focused on developing new cell chemistries and manufacturing processes to support the growing electric vehicle market demand.
The company operates at a significant net loss of $195.5M in 2024, raising concerns about its ability to achieve profitability without further dilution or capital raises. Inventory levels rose to $143.3M while accounts receivable increased to $120.6M, indicating potential working capital strain and demand uncertainty in a cyclical EV market. Dependence on limited customer contracts and intense competition from established battery giants like CATL and LG Energy Solution pose substantial threats to revenue stability.
Microvast leverages its proprietary micro-voltage architecture to pack more cells into a smaller footprint, offering higher energy density than traditional configurations. The company maintains strong vertical integration in its manufacturing processes and has established strategic partnerships with major automotive OEMs for commercial truck applications. Its focus on high-power output positions it uniquely for heavy-duty electric vehicle segments requiring rapid acceleration and sustained high loads.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.