MICROVISION, INC.
A niche developer of MEMS-based laser scanning engines powering next-generation mobile projectors and automotive lighting systems.
A niche developer of MEMS-based laser scanning engines powering next-generation mobile projectors and automotive lighting systems.
Investors might consider MicroVision if they believe the company can successfully commercialize its high-brightness MEMS engines for automotive applications, which could unlock a new growth curve. The existing cash balance provides approximately six months of runway assuming current burn rates, offering time to pivot strategy or secure strategic partnerships. Proprietary technology in the niche mobile projector space creates a potential monopoly-like position if market adoption accelerates.
The stock presents extreme downside risk given the deepening annual losses and negative gross profit margins that suggest an inability to cover the cost of goods sold with current pricing models. Without a clear path to profitability, the company will likely require dilutive equity offerings or distressed financing, further eroding shareholder value. The rapid contraction in revenue over the last two years indicates a failing business model or loss of key market share.
MicroVision, Inc. (NASDAQ: MVIS) is a developer of micro-electromechanical system (MEMS) scanning laser technology, primarily serving the mobile projector market with its proprietary DLP engine solutions. The company leverages advanced MEMS fabrication to create high-brightness displays for consumer electronics and automotive applications while maintaining a strategic focus on reducing manufacturing costs through vertical integration.
Recent financial performance reveals a challenging environment with revenue declining from $7.3M in 2023 to $4.7M in 2024 while net losses expanded significantly to nearly $97M. The company's cash position remains robust at $54.5M, but the burn rate is unsustainable without immediate revenue acceleration or major financing events, as operating expenses of $82.7M far exceed total revenue.
The MEMS and micro-display industry is transitioning from early-stage consumer adoption to potential mass-market applications in automotive head-up displays and interior lighting. While competition from established semiconductor giants exists, niche players focusing on specific form factors like laser scanning engines remain critical for specialized industrial and mobile device manufacturers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $664.0K | $7.3M | $4.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $100.0K | $2.8M | $7.5M |
| Gross Profit | $564.0K | $4.5M | $-2.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $54.5M | $93.4M | $82.7M |
| Operating Income | $-53.9M | $-88.9M | $-85.5M |
| R&D | $30.4M | $56.7M | $49.0M |
| G&A | $24.0M | $36.7M | $29.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $15.5M | $16.1M | $11.5M |
| D&A | $2.2M | $7.9M | $6.9M |
| Depreciation | $705.0K | $3.1M | $2.1M |
| Amortization | $40.0K | $2.1M | $2.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $-34.0K | $4.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $7.2M | $-10.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-53.9M | $-81.7M | $-96.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $1.1M | $507.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-53.9M | $-82.8M | $-96.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-53.1M | $-82.8M | $-96.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-53.1M | $-82.8M | $-96.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $91.0M | $86.8M | $82.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.5M | $45.2M | $54.5M |
| Marketable Securities | — | — | $20.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $949.0K | $926.0K |
| Inventory | $1.9M | $3.9M | $2.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $68.6M | $36.8M | $4.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $24.0M | $42.9M | $38.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $6.8M | $9.0M | $7.1M |
| Intangibles | $75.0K | $17.2M | $11.0M |
| Operating Leases | $14.6M | $13.8M | $16.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.5M | $2.9M | $3.9M |
| Total Assets | $115.0M | $129.6M | $121.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $11.4M | $20.5M | $46.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.1M | $2.3M | $1.1M |
| Current Leases | $1.8M | $2.3M | $2.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.6M | $300.0K | $308.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $860.0K | $7.0M | $39.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $13.8M | $13.3M | $26.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $13.8M | $12.7M | $16.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $614.0K | $10.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $25.3M | $33.8M | $72.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $89.7M | $95.8M | $48.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $772.2M | $860.8M | $910.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-682.5M | $-765.4M | $-862.3M |
| AOCI | $-127.0K | $210.0K | — |
| Total L&E | $115.0M | $129.6M | $121.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-53.1M | $-82.8M | $-96.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $17.1M | $13.2M | $36.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-2.0M | $2.5M | $-8.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-38.0M | $-67.1M | $-68.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.4M | $1.9M | $374.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-38.1M | $21.8M | $2.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $392.0K | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $14.3M | $72.4M | $72.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $267.0K | $-166.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-61.8M | $27.4M | $6.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $83.7M | $20.5M | $45.2M |
| Ending Cash | $22.0M | $45.2M | $54.5M |
The company's revenue streams are concentrated in the sale of MEMS scanning engine technology to third-party manufacturers, with significant operations dedicated to R&D for high-brightness consumer displays and automotive light control solutions. Financial data suggests a heavy reliance on a single dominant segment where gross margins are currently negative due to substantial operating expenses and R&D investments relative to low revenue generation.
The company faces severe liquidity risks evidenced by a widening operating loss and negative cash flow from operations, requiring continuous capital raises to sustain burn rates. Dependence on a limited number of customers in the consumer electronics sector exposes the business to significant concentration risk if demand softens. The substantial retained earnings deficit indicates a long history of losses that must be reversed before sustainable profitability can be expected.
MicroVision possesses a proprietary MEMS scanning laser technology stack that differentiates it from standard DLP competitors, allowing for unique form factors in mobile projectors. The company's ability to vertically integrate parts of its manufacturing process offers potential long-term cost advantages once scale is achieved. Its specialized focus on the emerging automotive HUD and interior lighting markets provides early access to high-growth application sectors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.