Screener Companies About
NYSE:MTN
Consumer Cyclical Resorts & Casinos

VAIL RESORTS INC

A premier North American ski resort operator capitalizing on strong cash flows to drive aggressive share buybacks and enhance guest lodging experiences across its top-tier mountain portfolio.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.96B
Net Income
$298.0M
Gross Profit
$2.96B
Operating Cash Flow
$554.9M
Total Assets
$5.78B
Shareholders' Equity
$753.9M
Long-Term Debt
$2.59B
Cash & Equiv
$440.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

The stock offers an attractive income play for value investors given its consistent dividend payments and robust free cash flow generation which supports ongoing share consolidation. Management's strategy to expand lodging capacity at its prime properties creates a high-margin growth engine that can weather seasonal volatility better than pure lift-ticket operators. The current valuation may reflect excessive pessimism regarding winter conditions, ignoring the company's ability to monetize its asset base through premium pricing power.

Bear Case

Valuation remains stretched relative to historical averages given the massive debt load of $5.02B in total liabilities which poses a significant risk during periods of rising interest rates or economic contraction. The business model faces existential threats from climate change impacts on snow reliability and shifting consumer preferences away from traditional winter sports toward other leisure activities. Recent aggressive capital allocation, including $350M in revolver proceeds, signals potential liquidity stress that could constrain future growth initiatives.

◉ About VAIL RESORTS INC

Vail Resorts Inc. operates as a leading provider of ski resort experiences, managing premium destinations in North America through its Vail Mountain, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, and Park City resorts. The company focuses on high-margin lodging, dining, and lift ticket sales, with a strategic shift toward expanding accommodation capacity to capture value from the growing 'staycation' and luxury vacation market trends.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management executed a robust turnaround in 2025, generating $554.9M in operating cash flow and returning substantial capital to shareholders through $270M in share repurchases and $328.2M in dividends. Despite high leverage with long-term debt of $2.59B, the company demonstrated resilience with a net profit increase to $298.0M, driven by strong lodging occupancy rates and effective cost management against inflationary headwinds.

Industry Overview

The North American ski resort industry is a niche luxury leisure sector characterized by high fixed costs, seasonal cash flows, and intense competition for land assets. Operators are increasingly competing on non-ticket revenue sources like lodging to smooth earnings volatility, creating a bifurcated market between large diversified portfolios and smaller independent mountains.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$2.89B$2.89B$2.96B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0
Gross Profit$2.89B$2.89B$2.96B
Operating Expenses$2.38B$2.39B$2.40B
Operating Income$505.1M$491.4M$560.0M
Stock-Based Comp$25.4M$26.8M$34.0M
D&A$268.5M$276.5M$296.4M
Depreciation$263.4M$271.8M$292.2M
Amortization$5.1M$4.7M$4.2M
Non-Operating Income$-131.6M$-146.3M$-157.6M
Interest Expense$153.0M$161.8M$171.6M
Interest Income$23.7M$18.6M$10.1M
Pre-Tax Income$373.5M$345.1M$402.4M
Income Tax$88.4M$98.8M$104.4M
Continuing Ops$285.1M$246.3M$298.0M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$285.1M$246.3M$298.0M
Minority Interest$17.0M$15.9M$18.0M
Net to Common$268.1M$230.4M$280.0M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$1.21B$911.4M$1.05B
Cash & Equivalents$563.0M$322.8M$440.3M
Accounts Receivable$381.1M$375.8M$382.4M
Inventory$132.5M$119.0M$117.2M
Other Current Assets$131.5M$93.8M$110.0M
Long-Term Assets$4.74B$4.79B$4.73B
PP&E (Net)$2.37B$2.42B$2.37B
Intangibles$309.3M$302.5M$298.5M
Goodwill$1.72B$1.68B$1.68B
Operating Leases$192.3M$256.6M$242.5M
Other LT Assets$146.1M$127.3M$137.2M
Total Assets$5.95B$5.70B$5.78B
Current Liabilities$1.13B$1.11B$1.67B
Current Debt$69.2M$57.2M$599.5M
Deferred Revenue$572.6M$575.8M$602.1M
Taxes Payable$83.5M$55.4M$11.5M
Other Current Liab$405.4M$425.0M$454.6M
Long-Term Liabilities$3.48B$3.55B$3.36B
Long-Term Debt$2.75B$2.72B$2.59B
LT Operating Leases$168.3M$233.5M$215.1M
Other LT Liab$452.7M$486.7M$447.1M
Total Liabilities$4.61B$4.66B$5.02B
Shareholders' Equity$1.34B$1.04B$753.9M
Retained Earnings$873.7M$780.4M$718.7M
AOCI$-10.4M$-67.3M$-57.9M
Total L&E$5.95B$5.70B$5.78B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$285.1M$246.3M$298.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$292.1M$388.5M$215.6M
Working Capital Changes$62.4M$-48.0M$41.3M
Cash from Operations$639.6M$586.8M$554.9M
Cash from Investing$-273.2M$-241.1M$-204.5M
Share Buybacks$500.0M$150.0M$270.0M
Dividends Paid$314.4M$323.7M$328.2M
Cash from Financing$-915.7M$-574.8M$-242.6M
FX Effect$-3.7M$-6.9M$11.6M
Net Change in Cash$-553.0M$-236.0M$119.4M
Beginning Cash$1.13B$573.1M$337.1M
Ending Cash$573.1M$337.1M$456.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does VAIL RESORTS INC make money?

The company's revenue is primarily driven by four main resort destinations: Vail Mountain, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, and Park City. These segments generate income through lift tickets, seasonal lodging rentals (condos and hotel rooms), dining services, and retail shops, with a significant portion of earnings derived from the high-margin lodging business which has seen substantial expansion in recent years.

What are the main risks for MTN?

The business is highly sensitive to adverse weather conditions, particularly snowfall shortages that can drastically impact lift ticket sales despite heavy snowmaking investments. Economic downturns or inflationary pressures may reduce discretionary spending on luxury ski vacations and dining, directly affecting the company's top-line growth. Additionally, significant debt levels totaling over $3 billion create interest rate sensitivity and limit financial flexibility for large-scale capital projects.

What is MTN's competitive advantage?

Vail Resorts possesses a formidable moat built on its portfolio of world-class, branded ski resorts that offer unique snowmaking capabilities and reliable terrain. The company benefits from strong brand loyalty among affluent travelers seeking premium experiences and has successfully diversified revenue streams by significantly expanding its high-margin lodging inventory relative to competitors.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.