Motorola Solutions, Inc.
A premier technology leader delivering secure communication and situational awareness solutions to public safety agencies globally.
A premier technology leader delivering secure communication and situational awareness solutions to public safety agencies globally.
MSI offers a compelling investment case due to its dominant market position and recurring revenue model driven by essential public safety infrastructure upgrades. The transition from hardware-only sales to high-margin software-as-a-service subscriptions provides durable earnings visibility and growth acceleration. Strong free cash flow generation of $2.84B supports consistent shareholder returns through dividends and buybacks while funding strategic acquisitions.
Valuation may be stretched given the cyclical nature of public safety capital expenditures, making the stock sensitive to economic downturns affecting government budgets. The company's heavy reliance on legacy hardware sales limits upside potential compared to pure-play software competitors without significant recurring revenue exposure. High levels of goodwill at $6.80B and accumulated other comprehensive losses of -$2.42B suggest past acquisition integration challenges or market volatility impacting equity value.
Motorola Solutions (MSI) is a leading global provider of innovative software, hardware, and services for public safety professionals. Serving law enforcement, fire rescue, emergency medical services, and other first responders worldwide, the company specializes in secure communication systems, video management solutions, and cloud-based command centers.
Motorola Solutions demonstrated resilient growth with revenue rising to $11.68B in 2025, driven by a strong mix of new unit sales and robust recurring software revenue from its cloud platform. Operating profitability remained healthy at $2.99B despite elevated operating expenses of $3.05B, reflecting continued investment in R&D totaling $970M to maintain technological leadership. The balance sheet remains conservative with $1.17B in cash against manageable debt levels, though the company executed significant share repurchases of $1.15B and paid dividends of $728M during the period.
The public safety technology sector is characterized by long product lifecycles and high switching costs, creating a stable environment for established players with deep domain expertise. Regulatory requirements for interoperability and security standards create barriers to entry that protect incumbents from low-cost generic alternatives. The industry is increasingly shifting towards cloud-native architectures and AI-driven analytics, rewarding companies with strong software development capabilities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.11B | $9.98B | $10.82B | $11.68B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.88B | $5.01B | $5.30B | $5.65B |
| Gross Profit | $4.23B | $4.97B | $5.51B | $6.04B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.57B | $2.68B | $2.82B | $3.05B |
| Operating Income | $1.66B | $2.29B | $2.69B | $2.99B |
| R&D | $779.0M | $858.0M | $917.0M | $970.0M |
| G&A | $1.45B | $1.56B | $1.75B | $1.87B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $172.0M | $212.0M | $243.0M | $293.0M |
| D&A | $440.0M | $356.0M | $336.0M | $425.0M |
| Depreciation | $183.0M | $179.0M | $184.0M | $191.0M |
| Amortization | $257.0M | $177.0M | $152.0M | $234.0M |
| Other OpEx | $339.0M | $257.0M | $155.0M | $207.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-146.0M | $-148.0M | $-716.0M | $-176.0M |
| Interest Expense | $240.0M | $249.0M | $295.0M | $360.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.51B | $2.15B | $1.97B | $2.81B |
| Income Tax | $148.0M | $432.0M | $390.0M | $652.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.37B | $1.71B | $1.58B | $2.16B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.37B | $1.71B | $1.58B | $2.16B |
| Minority Interest | $4.0M | $5.0M | $5.0M | $6.0M |
| Net to Common | $1.36B | $1.71B | $1.58B | $2.15B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.25B | $5.72B | $6.48B | $6.30B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.32B | $1.71B | $2.10B | $1.17B |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.52B | $1.71B | $1.95B | $2.20B |
| Inventory | $1.05B | $827.0M | $766.0M | $983.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.36B | $1.48B | $1.66B | $1.95B |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.56B | $7.61B | $8.12B | $13.09B |
| PP&E (Net) | $927.0M | $964.0M | $1.02B | $1.17B |
| Goodwill | $3.31B | $3.40B | $3.53B | $6.80B |
| Operating Leases | $485.0M | $495.0M | $529.0M | $581.0M |
| LT Investments | $147.0M | $143.0M | $135.0M | $187.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.68B | $2.60B | $2.89B | $4.35B |
| Total Assets | $12.81B | $13.34B | $14.60B | $19.39B |
| Current Liabilities | $4.56B | $5.74B | $5.05B | $6.08B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.06B | $881.0M | $1.02B | $1.13B |
| Current Debt | $1.0M | $1.31B | $322.0M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $118.0M | $125.0M | $127.0M | $133.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.86B | $2.04B | $2.07B | $2.27B |
| Taxes Payable | $367.0M | $231.0M | $217.0M | $225.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-633.0M | $-518.0M | $-526.0M | $190.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $8.12B | $6.86B | $7.82B | $10.88B |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.01B | $4.71B | $5.67B | $8.41B |
| LT Operating Leases | $419.0M | $407.0M | $427.0M | $471.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.33B | $1.32B | $1.22B | $1.25B |
| Total Liabilities | $12.68B | $12.60B | $12.88B | $16.96B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $131.0M | $739.0M | $1.72B | $2.43B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.34B | $1.64B | $2.30B | $2.55B |
| AOCI | $-2.54B | $-2.54B | $-2.54B | $-2.42B |
| Total L&E | $12.81B | $13.34B | $14.60B | $19.39B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.37B | $1.71B | $1.58B | $2.16B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $123.0M | $410.0M | $597.0M | $432.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $333.0M | $-80.0M | $212.0M | $245.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.82B | $2.04B | $2.39B | $2.84B |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.39B | $-414.0M | $-507.0M | $-5.16B |
| Debt Repayments | $285.0M | $1.0M | $1.91B | $322.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $836.0M | $804.0M | $244.0M | $1.15B |
| Dividends Paid | $530.0M | $589.0M | $654.0M | $728.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-906.0M | $-1.29B | $-1.45B | $1.31B |
| FX Effect | $-79.0M | $45.0M | $-39.0M | $81.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-549.0M | $380.0M | $397.0M | $-937.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.87B | $1.32B | $1.71B | $2.10B |
| Ending Cash | $1.32B | $1.71B | $2.10B | $1.17B |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from its Law Enforcement segment, which includes portable radios, mobile units, and dispatch software; the Fire & EMS segment providing specialized comms for fire departments and emergency medical services; and the Government segment serving federal, state, local, and tribal entities with integrated public safety platforms.
Public safety budgets face significant pressure from inflation and shifting government priorities, which could impact discretionary spending on new hardware cycles. The company is exposed to supply chain volatility and component shortages that could delay product launches or force margin compression. Rapid technological shifts in 5G and open standards present the risk of disrupting proprietary communication protocols. Geopolitical tensions or trade restrictions could affect international sales in key markets outside North America.
MSI possesses a formidable installed base of proprietary technology that creates high switching costs for agencies, ensuring strong customer retention. The company benefits from a robust ecosystem of third-party integrations and continuous software innovation that keeps its hardware relevant over long lifecycles. Its deep understanding of public safety operational workflows allows it to tailor complex solutions that generic tech vendors cannot easily replicate.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.