MSA Safety Inc
MSA Safety Inc. dominates the industrial safety equipment market with a diversified portfolio of ladders, fall protection gear, and hand tools.
MSA Safety Inc. dominates the industrial safety equipment market with a diversified portfolio of ladders, fall protection gear, and hand tools.
Investors may favor MSA Safety due to its resilient revenue growth trajectory rising from $1.53B in 2022 to $1.87B in 2025 and a healthy balance sheet with $166M in cash versus manageable debt levels. The company's recurring revenue model through distributor contracts provides stability, while consistent profitability suggests operational efficiency despite macroeconomic headwinds.
Concerns regarding the substantial retained earnings deficit of $1.55B and significant capital outflows for investing activities totaling $257.6M could signal aggressive expansion at the expense of liquidity. Additionally, the volatile net income history with a sharp drop in 2023 followed by a rebound introduces uncertainty about the sustainability of recent profit levels.
MSA Safety Inc. manufactures and distributes safety equipment including ladders, fall protection systems, and hand tools primarily serving industrial construction, oil and gas, and government markets. The company leverages a vast global distribution network and strong relationships with major contractors to drive consistent revenue growth across its product lines. With robust cash flow generation and strategic acquisitions, the firm aims to expand its market share in the evolving safety equipment sector.
Management successfully navigated recent market challenges to deliver $278.9M in net profit for 2025, representing a significant recovery from the $58.6M reported in 2023. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $363.9M while investing $189.3M in acquisitions to bolster its product portfolio and market reach.
The global safety equipment industry is driven by stringent regulatory standards and increasing awareness of workplace hazards, creating steady demand for compliant ladders and fall protection gear. As industrialization continues in emerging markets, companies with established compliance certifications and broad product portfolios like MSA are well-positioned to capture growth.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.53B | $1.79B | $1.81B | $1.87B |
| Cost of Revenue | $854.1M | $935.5M | $947.7M | $1.00B |
| Gross Profit | $673.8M | $852.1M | $860.4M | $871.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $434.7M | $620.8M | $471.3M | $499.3M |
| Operating Income | $239.1M | $231.3M | $389.2M | $371.8M |
| R&D | $57.0M | $68.0M | $66.5M | $65.3M |
| G&A | $338.9M | $396.6M | $394.7M | $414.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $19.6M | $30.0M | $18.2M | $15.2M |
| D&A | $47.1M | $51.5M | $64.3M | $71.6M |
| Depreciation | $36.7M | $41.8M | $45.6M | $49.7M |
| Amortization | $19.1M | $18.1M | $17.8M | $20.7M |
| Other OpEx | $38.8M | $156.2M | $10.0M | $19.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-604.0K | $-24.6M | $-14.2M | $-5.4M |
| Interest Expense | $21.7M | $46.7M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $238.5M | $206.7M | $375.0M | $366.4M |
| Income Tax | $58.9M | $148.1M | $90.0M | $87.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $179.6M | $58.6M | $285.0M | $278.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $179.6M | $58.6M | $285.0M | $278.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $179.6M | $58.6M | $285.0M | $278.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $880.1M | $786.3M | $803.0M | $869.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $162.9M | $146.4M | $164.6M | $165.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $297.0M | $294.7M | $279.2M | $306.5M |
| Inventory | $338.3M | $292.6M | $296.8M | $343.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $44.3M | $39.6M | $43.8M | $32.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $37.5M | $12.9M | $18.6M | $22.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.50B | $1.38B | $1.40B | $1.69B |
| PP&E (Net) | $207.6M | $211.9M | $211.9M | $283.1M |
| Intangibles | $281.9M | $266.1M | $246.4M | $299.1M |
| Goodwill | $620.6M | $627.5M | $620.9M | $731.6M |
| Operating Leases | $44.1M | $53.3M | $56.1M | $56.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $342.7M | $225.0M | $267.5M | $314.4M |
| Total Assets | $2.38B | $2.17B | $2.21B | $2.55B |
| Current Liabilities | $345.9M | $332.8M | $288.1M | $289.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $112.5M | $111.9M | $108.2M | $110.8M |
| Current Debt | $7.4M | $26.5M | $26.4M | $8.2M |
| Current Leases | $9.0M | $9.5M | $11.4M | $13.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $6.1M | $20.0M | $15.0M | $14.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $210.8M | $165.0M | $127.2M | $142.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.11B | $870.5M | $774.4M | $898.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $565.4M | $575.2M | $481.6M | $572.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $35.3M | $44.5M | $46.0M | $46.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $506.6M | $250.9M | $246.8M | $279.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.45B | $1.20B | $1.06B | $1.19B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $923.7M | $966.8M | $1.14B | $1.37B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.16B | $1.14B | $1.35B | $1.55B |
| AOCI | $-158.7M | $-129.2M | $-141.6M | $-41.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $361.4M | $363.3M | $398.2M | $484.8M |
| Total L&E | $2.38B | $2.17B | $2.21B | $2.55B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $179.6M | $58.6M | $285.0M | $278.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-115.3M | $22.0M | $50.2M | $38.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $93.1M | $12.3M | $-38.8M | $46.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $157.5M | $92.9M | $296.4M | $363.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $42.6M | $42.8M | $54.2M | $68.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.5M | $-40.0M | $-53.8M | $-257.6M |
| Debt Issuances | $1.01B | $1.90B | $1.15B | $1.14B |
| Debt Repayments | $1.02B | $1.87B | $1.24B | $1.08B |
| Dividends Paid | $71.5M | $73.5M | $78.8M | $82.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-113.3M | $-52.3M | $-208.7M | $-105.5M |
| FX Effect | $-16.6M | $-16.7M | $-17.3M | $127.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $23.0M | $-16.0M | $16.7M | $895.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $141.4M | $164.4M | $148.4M | $165.1M |
| Ending Cash | $164.4M | $148.4M | $165.1M | $166.0M |
The company operates through two primary segments: North America and International Markets, each offering a comprehensive range of personal protective equipment, ladder systems, and power transmission solutions to diverse industrial clients.
Fluctuations in raw material costs such as aluminum and steel could compress gross margins given the $1.0B cost of revenue, intense competition from private label manufacturers may pressure pricing power, supply chain disruptions affecting inventory levels of $343M could delay project deliveries, and foreign exchange fluctuations impacting international earnings.
MSA Safety benefits from an extensive global distribution network that ensures rapid product availability for critical safety needs, a strong brand reputation built on decades of innovation in fall protection technology, and high barriers to entry due to specialized regulatory compliance requirements.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.