MARTEN TRANSPORT LTD
A specialized cold chain logistics firm navigating a period of revenue contraction while maintaining strong operational cash flow efficiency.
A specialized cold chain logistics firm navigating a period of revenue contraction while maintaining strong operational cash flow efficiency.
Investors may view the stock as a value play if they believe recent revenue declines are cyclical rather than structural, supported by an impressive net change in cash of $31M and low current liabilities relative to assets.
The consistent year-over-year decline in revenue and net income suggests weakening demand or competitive erosion, while the substantial retained earnings deficit indicates historical capital needs that could limit future growth flexibility.
Martens Transport Ltd. is a leading provider of cold chain logistics solutions, specializing in the transportation and distribution of temperature-sensitive products like pharmaceuticals, food, and biologics across North America.
While Martens reported strong operating cash flow of $93.5M, the company is experiencing a distinct downward trajectory in both total revenue and net income over the past five years, dropping from $1.26B and $110.4M respectively in 2022 to current levels.
The cold chain logistics industry is critical for the expanding pharmaceutical market but operates with thin margins and high capital intensity, requiring specialized equipment and rigorous regulatory adherence to maintain client trust.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.26B | $1.13B | $963.7M | $883.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.26B | $1.13B | $963.7M | $883.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $1.12B | $1.04B | $930.5M | $860.7M |
| Operating Income | $143.3M | $90.1M | $33.2M | $22.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.8M | $2.3M | $2.2M | $1.9M |
| Depreciation | $111.0M | $116.7M | $111.7M | $105.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $827.0K | $3.8M | $3.1M | $1.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $144.2M | $93.9M | $36.3M | $24.4M |
| Income Tax | $33.8M | $23.5M | $9.4M | $6.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $110.4M | $70.4M | $26.9M | $17.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $110.4M | $70.4M | $26.9M | $17.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $110.4M | $70.4M | $26.9M | $17.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $235.8M | $196.6M | $138.5M | $171.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $80.6M | $53.2M | $17.3M | $43.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $120.7M | $105.5M | $90.0M | $85.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $27.3M | $27.5M | $25.9M | $24.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $7.2M | $10.4M | $5.4M | $18.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $729.8M | $793.8M | $830.2M | $778.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $728.2M | $792.2M | $828.6M | $776.5M |
| Operating Leases | — | — | $578.0K | $453.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Total Assets | $965.7M | $990.3M | $968.8M | $949.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $124.3M | $110.2M | $93.5M | $92.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $37.3M | $36.5M | $25.8M | $28.8M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $296.0K | $259.0K |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | $1.1M | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $45.7M | $47.0M | $42.9M | $43.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $137.4M | $122.7M | $107.3M | $89.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $409.0K | $249.0K | $282.0K | $194.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $137.0M | $122.5M | $107.0M | $89.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $261.8M | $233.0M | $200.8M | $182.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $703.9M | $757.4M | $767.9M | $767.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $655.9M | $706.8M | $714.2M | $712.0M |
| Total L&E | $965.7M | $990.3M | $968.8M | $949.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $110.4M | $70.4M | $26.9M | $17.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $61.7M | $105.2M | $128.9M | $75.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $47.4M | $-11.2M | $-21.0M | $737.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $219.5M | $164.4M | $134.8M | $93.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-135.0M | $-172.5M | $-152.1M | $-42.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $41.8M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Dividends Paid | $19.6M | $19.5M | $19.5M | $19.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-60.9M | $-19.2M | $-18.6M | $-19.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $23.6M | $-27.4M | $-35.9M | $31.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $57.0M | $80.6M | $53.2M | $17.3M |
| Ending Cash | $80.6M | $53.2M | $17.3M | $48.3M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its core contract logistics services for the life sciences sector, with secondary streams from general refrigerated freight and strategic partnerships in the food industry.
The company faces significant pressure from declining revenue trends over the last three years which may indicate a loss of market share or contract expirations, potential volatility in fuel prices impacting operating margins, and exposure to regulatory changes in healthcare logistics compliance.
Martens possesses a specialized fleet of temperature-controlled assets that create high barriers to entry, strong relationships with major biopharma clients requiring reliable supply chains, and a diversified geographic footprint that mitigates regional economic shocks.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.