Moderna, Inc.
A biotech innovator leveraging proprietary mRNA platforms to deliver vaccines and therapeutics against infectious diseases and cancer.
A biotech innovator leveraging proprietary mRNA platforms to deliver vaccines and therapeutics against infectious diseases and cancer.
Moderna represents a high-risk, high-reward opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the transformative potential of mRNA technology beyond vaccines. If the company successfully launches its oncology or rare disease candidates, it could unlock significant new revenue streams that justify the current valuation gap. The substantial cash pile provides a safety net and flexibility to weather the transition period while building a diversified product portfolio.
Investors should avoid this stock if they prioritize immediate profitability, as the company continues to burn through cash with negative operating profits of $3.07B. The steep decline in revenue over the last three years suggests that the pandemic tailwind has fully evaporated without a clear replacement yet. High competition and the long timeline required for new drug approvals make the path to sustainable earnings generation uncertain and potentially distant.
Moderna, Inc. (MRNA) is a leading biotechnology company pioneering messenger RNA (mRNA) technology to develop vaccines and therapeutics. Serving global markets in infectious diseases, oncology, and rare disorders, the company focuses on rapid response to emerging health threats. Key products include its COVID-19 vaccine portfolio and ongoing clinical trials for cancer immunotherapies.
Recent financial performance reflects a typical post-pandemic transition for biopharmaceuticals, with revenue declining from $19.26B in 2022 to $1.94B in 2025 as global vaccination programs wind down. The company reports a net loss of $2.82B driven by substantial R&D investments and operating expenses that outpace current product sales, resulting in a retained earnings deficit of $7.22B. Despite the cash burn, the company maintains a healthy liquidity position with $2.60B in cash and equivalents to support its extensive pipeline development.
The biotechnology industry is currently navigating a post-pandemic landscape where vaccine demand has normalized, forcing companies to pivot toward chronic disease and oncology applications. mRNA technology is gaining traction as a versatile platform capable of targeting various pathogens and cancer antigens, attracting significant venture capital and strategic partnerships. However, the sector faces intense scrutiny regarding pricing pressures, regulatory timelines, and the need to prove commercial viability outside of acute infectious outbreaks.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.26B | $6.85B | $3.24B | $1.94B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.42B | $4.69B | $1.46B | $868.0M |
| Gross Profit | $13.85B | $2.15B | $1.77B | $1.08B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.43B | $6.39B | $5.72B | $4.15B |
| Operating Income | $9.42B | $-4.24B | $-3.94B | $-3.07B |
| R&D | $3.29B | $4.84B | $4.54B | $3.13B |
| G&A | $1.13B | $1.55B | $1.17B | $1.02B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $226.0M | $305.0M | $429.0M | $483.0M |
| D&A | $348.0M | $617.0M | $185.0M | $211.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $155.0M | $297.0M | $338.0M | $306.0M |
| Interest Income | $200.0M | $421.0M | $425.0M | $314.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $9.57B | $-3.94B | $-3.61B | $-2.77B |
| Income Tax | $1.21B | $772.0M | $-46.0M | $54.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $8.36B | $-4.71B | $-3.56B | $-2.82B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $8.36B | $-4.71B | $-3.56B | $-2.82B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $8.36B | $-4.71B | $-3.56B | $-2.82B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $13.43B | $10.32B | $8.10B | $6.54B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.21B | $2.91B | $1.93B | $2.60B |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.39B | $892.0M | $358.0M | $184.0M |
| Inventory | $949.0M | $202.0M | $117.0M | $153.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.20B | $627.0M | $599.0M | $408.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $6.70B | $5.70B | $5.10B | $3.20B |
| Long-Term Assets | $12.43B | $8.10B | $6.04B | $5.79B |
| Goodwill | — | $52.0M | $52.0M | $52.0M |
| Operating Leases | $121.0M | $713.0M | $759.0M | $719.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $12.31B | $7.27B | $5.22B | $5.02B |
| Total Assets | $25.86B | $18.43B | $14.14B | $12.34B |
| Current Liabilities | $4.92B | $3.02B | $2.21B | $1.99B |
| Accounts Payable | $487.0M | $520.0M | $405.0M | $317.0M |
| Current Leases | $35.0M | $25.0M | $14.0M | $17.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.04B | $568.0M | $153.0M | $99.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $262.0M | $104.0M | $207.0M | $168.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.81B | $1.56B | $1.03B | $1.70B |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | — | $590.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $92.0M | $643.0M | $671.0M | $653.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.05B | $831.0M | $306.0M | $305.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.74B | $4.57B | $3.24B | $3.69B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $19.12B | $13.85B | $10.90B | $8.65B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.17B | $371.0M | $866.0M | $1.38B |
| Retained Earnings | $18.32B | $13.61B | $10.04B | $7.22B |
| AOCI | $-370.0M | $-123.0M | $-10.0M | $45.0M |
| Total L&E | $25.86B | $18.43B | $14.14B | $12.34B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $8.36B | $-4.71B | $-3.56B | $-2.82B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.26B | $5.56B | $2.11B | $1.30B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-4.64B | $-3.96B | $-1.55B | $-355.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $4.98B | $-3.12B | $-3.00B | $-1.87B |
| Capital Expenditures | $400.0M | $707.0M | $1.05B | $192.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-5.18B | $4.21B | $1.95B | $1.95B |
| Share Buybacks | $3.33B | $1.15B | $0 | $2.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.45B | $-1.38B | $56.0M | $593.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-3.64B | $-289.0M | $-999.0M | $668.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $6.86B | $3.22B | $2.93B | $1.93B |
| Ending Cash | $3.22B | $2.93B | $1.93B | $2.60B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its commercial product sales, specifically the Pfizer/Moderna COVID-19 vaccine partnership which accounts for the vast majority of recent income. A significant portion of operating expenses is allocated to research and development, reflecting heavy investment in next-generation mRNA candidates for oncology and infectious diseases. The balance sheet shows substantial cash reserves and deferred revenue, indicating a transition from pandemic-era sales to future commercial product launches.
Revenue concentration risk remains high as the company is heavily dependent on sales of its COVID-19 vaccines, with total revenue dropping sharply as that product cycle matures. Significant financial losses persist due to massive research and development expenditures ($3.13B) and operating costs exceeding gross profit margins. Regulatory hurdles for new mRNA therapies in oncology could delay or prevent commercialization of the next major revenue drivers. Competition from other biotech firms and traditional pharma giants entering the mRNA space intensifies pressure on future market share.
Moderna possesses a proprietary mRNA platform that allows for rapid sequence design and manufacturing, significantly shortening development timelines compared to traditional biologics. The company holds a robust pipeline of late-stage clinical candidates in high-value therapeutic areas such as oncology and rare diseases, diversifying beyond its pandemic vaccine dominance. Strong cash generation from previous financing rounds and partnerships provides the liquidity needed to fund expensive R&D without immediate profitability pressure.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.