Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:MRAM
Technology Semiconductors

EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC.

EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES develops proprietary spin-transfer torque magnetic random access memory technology to revolutionize data storage speed and durability across global industries.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$50.4M
Net Income
$781.0K
Gross Profit
$26.1M
Operating Cash Flow
$7.1M
Total Assets
$77.8M
Shareholders' Equity
$62.6M
Long-Term Debt
$1.8M
Cash & Equiv
$42.1M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

EVERSPIN represents a high-risk, high-reward play on the transition to non-volatile memory, with proprietary technology that could dominate the next generation of automotive and AI data centers. The company's ability to generate positive cash flow despite declining net income indicates operational efficiency improvements and potential for future profitability as volume scales. If management can successfully navigate current revenue headwinds and convert inventory into sales, the market may re-rate the stock based on long-term IP licensing potential.

Bear Case

The sharp decline in revenue and net income over the past two years raises concerns about product-market fit or competitive erosion in a crowded semiconductor memory landscape. A retained earnings deficit of nearly $137M signals historical losses that may require sustained profitability before becoming an attractive acquisition target or standalone public entity. Investors should remain cautious given the limited cash buffer relative to the scale of R&D spending and the risk of further margin compression from rising operating costs.

◉ About EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC.

EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES (MRAM) specializes in spin-transfer torque magnetic random access memory technology, serving the semiconductor and data storage markets with high-speed, non-volatile memory solutions. The company leverages its proprietary MRAM architecture to provide durable, low-power memory alternatives for automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics applications. Key revenue streams include sales of MRAM chips, licensing of intellectual property, and strategic partnerships within the emerging non-volatile memory ecosystem.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

While the company generated positive operating cash flow of $7.1M, net income has declined significantly year-over-year as revenue contracted from $63.8M in 2023 to $50.4M in 2024. The substantial increase in inventory ($9.1M) and accounts receivable ($11.7M) suggests potential demand softness or production scaling ahead of anticipated orders, which requires careful monitoring by investors. Despite a large retained earnings deficit of -$136.9M, the firm maintains a healthy cash position of $42.1M, providing runway to fund its aggressive R&D pipeline and capital expenditures of $3.0M.

Industry Overview

The global semiconductor memory industry is rapidly shifting toward non-volatile memory solutions that combine the speed of DRAM with the persistence of flash storage, driven by demands from autonomous vehicles and edge computing. EVERSPIN operates in this high-growth niche where spin-transfer torque MRAM is poised to displace slower or less durable legacy technologies like SRAM and eDRAM. Competition remains fierce among established players, but first-movers with proprietary architectures often capture disproportionate value through IP licensing and early market share gains.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$60.0M$63.8M$50.4M
Cost of Revenue$26.0M$26.5M$24.3M
Gross Profit$33.9M$37.2M$26.1M
Operating Expenses$27.7M$31.4M$33.2M
Operating Income$6.2M$5.9M$-7.1M
R&D$11.1M$11.8M$13.7M
G&A$11.7M$14.3M$14.1M
Marketing$4.9M$5.3M$5.4M
Stock-Based Comp$4.4M$5.0M$6.7M
D&A$982.0K$1.2M$1.7M
Amortization——$100.0K
Other OpEx$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$-84.0K$3.2M$7.8M
Interest Expense$274.0K$63.0K—
Pre-Tax Income$6.1M$9.0M$741.0K
Income Tax$14.0K$-16.0K$-40.0K
Continuing Ops$6.1M$9.1M$781.0K
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$6.1M$9.1M$781.0K
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$6.1M$9.1M$781.0K
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$44.7M$57.9M$64.2M
Cash & Equivalents$26.8M$36.9M$42.1M
Accounts Receivable$10.7M$11.6M$11.7M
Inventory$6.7M$8.4M$9.1M
Prepaid Expenses$604.0K$988.0K$1.3M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$10.6M$9.4M$13.6M
PP&E (Net)$3.9M$3.7M$3.2M
Operating Leases$6.6M$5.5M$4.5M
Other LT Assets$62.0K$212.0K$5.8M
Total Assets$55.3M$67.3M$77.8M
Current Liabilities$10.9M$8.8M$9.9M
Accounts Payable$2.8M$2.9M$2.3M
Current Debt$2.6M—$1.8M
Deferred Revenue$821.0K$336.0K$78.0K
Other Current Liab$1.1M$1.2M$3.3M
Long-Term Liabilities$5.8M$4.6M$5.3M
Long-Term Debt——$1.8M
Other LT Liab$5.6M$4.4M$3.3M
Total Liabilities$16.7M$13.4M$15.2M
Shareholders' Equity$38.7M$53.9M$62.6M
Retained Earnings$-146.7M$-137.7M$-136.9M
Total L&E$55.3M$67.3M$77.8M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$6.1M$9.1M$781.0K
Non-Cash Adjustments$229.0K$128.0K$7.2M
Working Capital Changes$3.1M$3.9M$-908.0K
Cash from Operations$9.5M$13.1M$7.1M
Capital Expenditures$2.8M$1.4M$3.0M
Cash from Investing$-2.6M$-1.4M$-3.1M
Debt Repayments$2.4M$2.8M—
Cash from Financing$-1.5M$-1.6M$1.1M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$5.4M$10.2M$5.2M
Beginning Cash$21.4M$26.8M$36.9M
Ending Cash$26.8M$36.9M$42.1M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC. make money?

The company operates primarily through direct sales of MRAM memory devices to semiconductor foundries and system designers, alongside licensing revenue derived from its core intellectual property portfolio. A significant portion of operations focuses on high-volume production scaling for automotive and industrial sectors where reliability is paramount. Additional revenue is generated through research and development collaborations that bring next-generation non-volatile memory solutions to market faster than traditional competitors.

What are the main risks for MRAM?

The company faces significant volatility due to its small cash balance relative to operating needs, with net income dropping sharply from $9.1M in 2023 to $0.8M in 2024. Heavy investment in research and development ($13.7M) combined with high general and administrative expenses ($14.1M) creates pressure on margins and cash flow sustainability. Dependence on a limited number of large semiconductor customers for revenue concentration poses a risk if key partners reduce orders or shift to alternative memory technologies.

What is MRAM's competitive advantage?

EVERSPIN holds a unique competitive moat through its proprietary spin-transfer torque MRAM architecture, which offers superior speed and endurance compared to competing memory technologies. The company's deep technical expertise in material science allows for continuous innovation without heavy reliance on third-party licensing fees. Strategic positioning in the high-growth non-volatile memory (NVM) market provides early access to emerging automotive and AI-driven data storage applications.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.