MPLX LP
A premier North American natural gas infrastructure play offering robust cash flow generation from processing, fractionation, and storage assets in the Permian and Marcellus/Utica basins.
A premier North American natural gas infrastructure play offering robust cash flow generation from processing, fractionation, and storage assets in the Permian and Marcellus/Utica basins.
Investors should consider MPLX LP attractive due to its defensive midstream profile that decouples revenue from direct commodity price swings, a consistent history of free cash flow generation supporting shareholder returns via dividends and buybacks, and strategic growth opportunities in expanding LNG export capacity in the Southeast US.
Bearish concerns center on the capital-intensive nature of the business requiring ongoing heavy expenditures to maintain infrastructure relevance, potential margin compression if upstream production slows due to regulatory shifts or tax changes, and significant goodwill exposure that could impact valuation if asset impairment scenarios arise.
MPLX LP is a leading North American energy infrastructure company focused on natural gas processing, fractionation, and storage. Operating primarily in the Permian Basin and Marcellus/Utica regions, the company provides essential midstream services including pipeline transportation, LNG export facilities, and petrochemical feedstock production to major producers and refiners.
The latest fiscal year demonstrated strong operational execution with revenue reaching $13.00B and net profit of $4.95B, reflecting a 9% year-over-year growth driven by increased throughput volumes. Cash flow from operations surged to $5.91B while capital expenditures remained disciplined at $1.81B, allowing the company to maintain a healthy balance sheet with $2.14B in cash and equivalents despite significant debt issuances.
The midstream energy sector serves as the critical backbone connecting upstream producers to downstream consumers, characterized by high barriers to entry, long asset lifecycles, and steady demand for processing and transportation capacity. Industry dynamics are currently shifting toward integrated value chains where companies like MPLX LP capture more value through fractionation rather than just simple gathering and compression services.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.61B | $11.28B | $11.93B | $13.00B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $11.61B | $11.28B | $11.93B | $13.00B |
| Operating Expenses | $6.70B | $6.38B | $6.64B | $7.05B |
| Operating Income | $4.91B | $4.90B | $5.29B | $5.94B |
| G&A | $335.0M | $379.0M | $427.0M | $446.0M |
| Other OpEx | $6.37B | $6.00B | $6.22B | $6.61B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-925.0M | $-923.0M | $-921.0M | $-983.0M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $95.0M | $68.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $3.99B | $3.98B | $4.37B | $4.96B |
| Income Tax | $8.0M | $11.0M | $10.0M | $48.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.98B | $3.97B | $4.32B | $4.91B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $40.0M | $40.0M |
| Net Income | $3.98B | $3.97B | $4.36B | $4.95B |
| Minority Interest | $34.0M | $38.0M | $40.0M | $40.0M |
| Net to Common | $3.94B | $3.93B | $4.32B | $4.91B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.91B | $2.81B | $3.28B | $3.99B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $238.0M | $1.05B | $1.52B | $2.14B |
| Accounts Receivable | $737.0M | $823.0M | $718.0M | $735.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $930.0M | $937.0M | $1.04B | $1.12B |
| Long-Term Assets | $33.76B | $33.72B | $34.23B | $39.01B |
| PP&E (Net) | $18.85B | $19.26B | $19.15B | $21.70B |
| Intangibles | $705.0M | $654.0M | $518.0M | $1.40B |
| Goodwill | $7.64B | $7.64B | $7.64B | $8.76B |
| Operating Leases | — | $264.0M | $273.0M | $276.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.47B | $2.15B | $2.11B | $2.09B |
| Total Assets | $35.66B | $36.53B | $37.51B | $43.01B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.40B | $2.62B | $3.23B | $3.25B |
| Accounts Payable | $224.0M | $153.0M | $147.0M | $108.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.91B | $2.17B | $2.79B | $2.89B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $19.75B | $20.32B | $20.27B | $25.23B |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $211.0M | $217.0M | $217.0M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $20.11B | $20.05B | $25.01B |
| Total Liabilities | $22.15B | $22.95B | $23.50B | $28.48B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $13.51B | $13.58B | $14.01B | $14.53B |
| AOCI | $-8.0M | $-4.0M | $-3.0M | $5.0M |
| Total L&E | $35.66B | $36.53B | $37.51B | $43.01B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.98B | $3.97B | $4.36B | $4.95B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $965.0M | $1.44B | $1.83B | $1.18B |
| Working Capital Changes | $76.0M | $-12.0M | $-238.0M | $-220.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $5.02B | $5.40B | $5.95B | $5.91B |
| Capital Expenditures | $806.0M | $937.0M | $1.06B | $1.81B |
| Cash from Investing | $-956.0M | $-1.25B | $-2.00B | $-4.86B |
| Debt Issuances | $3.38B | $1.59B | $1.63B | $6.54B |
| Debt Repayments | $2.20B | $1.00B | $1.15B | $2.46B |
| Share Buybacks | $491.0M | $0 | $326.0M | $400.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.84B | $-3.33B | $-3.48B | $-435.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $225.0M | $810.0M | $471.0M | $618.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $13.0M | $238.0M | $1.05B | $1.52B |
| Ending Cash | $238.0M | $1.05B | $1.52B | $2.14B |
The company's revenue is driven by three core segments: Natural Gas Processing and Fractionation, which converts raw gas into marketable products like ethane and propane; Pipeline Transportation Services that move hydrocarbons across its extensive network; and Energy Storage Solutions providing critical capacity for balancing supply and demand in volatile markets.
Key risks include prolonged declines in natural gas prices reducing processing margins, regulatory changes affecting LNG export permits or environmental compliance costs, potential project delays or cost overruns on infrastructure expansions, and exposure to credit risk from counterparties in the energy supply chain.
MPLX LP leverages a dense asset footprint in the Permian Basin with high conversion efficiencies, proprietary fractionation technology that maximizes value from light gas components, and long-term contracted take-or-pay agreements that ensure predictable revenue streams regardless of commodity price volatility.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.