MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC
A leading innovator in urology and sexual health medical devices with consistent revenue growth and a diversified global market presence.
A leading innovator in urology and sexual health medical devices with consistent revenue growth and a diversified global market presence.
Investors should consider MMSI due to its consistent top-line growth driven by both organic demand and strategic acquisitions, coupled with a manageable debt load relative to current assets. The expanding sexual health category offers high-margin recurring revenue opportunities that diversify income away from purely surgical markets.
Concerns exist regarding the substantial accumulated deficit of $824.0M which may limit future dividend potential or necessitate share issuance dilution. Dependence on complex global supply chains and reliance on acquisitions for growth could lead to integration failures or unexpected write-downs affecting profitability.
Merit Medical Systems (MMSI) is a global medical device leader specializing in urology and sexual health products, serving healthcare providers and consumers worldwide. The company's robust financial performance reflects strong organic growth in its core segments, bolstered by strategic acquisitions that expand its product portfolio.
Management executed a disciplined growth strategy evidenced by revenue climbing from $1.15B in 2022 to $1.52B in 2025, while net income grew steadily from $74.5M to $128.5M over the same period. Strong operating cash flow of $297.4M demonstrates efficient capital management despite significant investing outflows related to acquisitions totaling $144.8M.
The medical device industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to stringent FDA regulations and the need for extensive clinical validation, yet it offers stable long-term demand driven by aging populations. Growth in minimally invasive urology procedures and increasing consumer awareness of sexual health are key secular tailwinds benefiting companies like Merit Medical.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.15B | $1.26B | $1.36B | $1.52B |
| Cost of Revenue | $631.9M | $673.5M | $713.2M | $777.6M |
| Gross Profit | $519.1M | $583.9M | $643.3M | $738.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $431.5M | $459.9M | $487.6M | $553.5M |
| Operating Income | $87.6M | $123.9M | $155.7M | $184.7M |
| G&A | $342.5M | $373.7M | $399.7M | $455.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $18.0M | $21.3M | $28.5M | $43.5M |
| D&A | $81.8M | $90.0M | $102.7M | $123.2M |
| Depreciation | $33.4M | $34.0M | $37.2M | $38.2M |
| Amortization | $48.4M | $56.1M | $65.6M | $85.1M |
| Other OpEx | $89.0M | $86.3M | $87.9M | $98.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.9M | $-11.9M | $-5.7M | $-13.8M |
| Interest Expense | $6.3M | $15.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $82.6M | $112.1M | $150.0M | $170.9M |
| Income Tax | $8.1M | $17.7M | $29.6M | $42.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $74.5M | $94.4M | $120.4M | $128.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $74.5M | $94.4M | $120.4M | $128.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $74.5M | $94.4M | $120.4M | $128.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $529.1M | $1.11B | $923.8M | $1.04B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $58.4M | $587.0M | $376.7M | $446.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $164.7M | $177.9M | $190.2M | $203.7M |
| Inventory | $266.0M | $303.9M | $306.1M | $333.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $22.3M | $24.3M | $28.5M | $31.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $17.7M | $15.4M | $22.2M | $24.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.13B | $1.22B | $1.49B | $1.65B |
| PP&E (Net) | $383.0M | $383.5M | $386.2M | $428.4M |
| Goodwill | $359.8M | $382.2M | $463.5M | $506.8M |
| Operating Leases | $65.3M | $63.0M | $65.5M | $87.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $326.8M | $388.0M | $579.6M | $622.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.66B | $2.33B | $2.42B | $2.69B |
| Current Liabilities | $220.6M | $203.6M | $216.4M | $239.8M |
| Current Debt | $11.2M | — | — | — |
| Current Leases | $11.0M | $12.1M | $10.3M | $10.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $6.7M | $5.1M | $3.5M | $8.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $68.5M | $65.9M | $68.5M | $60.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $298.9M | $919.7M | $822.8M | $861.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $186.8M | $823.0M | $729.6M | $734.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $59.7M | $56.3M | $54.8M | $76.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $50.4M | $38.5M | $37.0M | $49.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $519.6M | $1.12B | $1.04B | $1.10B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.14B | $1.20B | $1.38B | $1.58B |
| Retained Earnings | $480.8M | $575.2M | $695.5M | $824.0M |
| AOCI | $-11.6M | $-11.3M | $-19.4M | $-3.6M |
| Total L&E | $1.66B | $2.33B | $2.42B | $2.69B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $74.5M | $94.4M | $120.4M | $128.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-5.8M | $27.9M | $70.3M | $132.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $45.6M | $22.9M | $30.1M | $36.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $114.3M | $145.2M | $220.8M | $297.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $45.0M | $34.3M | $35.1M | $81.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-57.4M | $-175.3M | $-368.7M | $-247.4M |
| Debt Issuances | $215.2M | — | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $260.1M | — | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-60.3M | $559.3M | $-60.0M | $16.0M |
| FX Effect | $-3.8M | $-484.0K | $-2.5M | $3.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-7.2M | $528.6M | $-210.4M | $69.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $67.8M | $60.6M | $589.1M | $378.8M |
| Ending Cash | $60.6M | $589.1M | $378.8M | $448.5M |
The company operates primarily through two main business segments: Urology, which focuses on surgical instruments and implants for prostate and urinary tract procedures, and Sexual Health, offering a comprehensive range of products for men's wellness. Revenue streams are further supported by acquisitions integrating into these core categories to enhance market share and product innovation.
Regulatory changes or delays in medical device approvals could impact product launches and sales velocity. Intense competition from larger medical device conglomerates may pressure margins or force pricing concessions. High levels of goodwill ($506.8M) and long-term debt ($734.0M) expose the company to impairment risks and refinancing challenges if credit conditions tighten.
Merit Medical benefits from a diversified global footprint that mitigates regional economic risks, a strong proprietary technology pipeline in urology devices, and a growing direct-to-consumer distribution channel for sexual health products that expands recurring revenue potential.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.