MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
A Nasdaq-listed clinical-stage biotech firm dedicated to developing next-generation immunotherapies for cancer treatment without current commercial revenue streams.
A Nasdaq-listed clinical-stage biotech firm dedicated to developing next-generation immunotherapies for cancer treatment without current commercial revenue streams.
Investors may buy this stock for exposure to the high-growth oncology immunotherapy sector with potential for significant upside if key clinical trials succeed. The company possesses a strategic asset pipeline featuring dual-specificity antibodies that could redefine treatment standards for late-stage cancers. Additionally, the strong cash position of $334.5M provides a runway to navigate the expensive late-stage development phases without immediate dilution.
The absence of any revenue or gross profit for five years presents an extreme risk profile with no current path to profitability. The massive operating expense increase to $244.8M in 2025 and net loss of -$230.3M indicate unsustainable burn rates without imminent product launches. Investors face the danger of total capital erosion if clinical trials fail or if the company cannot secure sufficient future financing rounds.
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing novel immune checkpoint inhibitors and cancer vaccines for oncology markets. The company currently operates without commercial revenue, focusing entirely on advancing its pipeline through preclinical and clinical research phases. With zero cost of revenue and gross profit, the financial profile reflects a typical early-stage innovator burning cash to build long-term value.
Management has reported a significant acceleration in cash burn, with net profit declining to -$230.3M in 2025 compared to -$121.2M the prior year, driven by elevated research and development expenditures of $202.9M. Despite this increased burn, the company successfully raised $146.0M from financing activities and issued debt of $73.0M, though operating cash flow remains negative at -$196.0M. The current assets stand at $421.7M against liabilities of $120.0M, suggesting a healthy liquidity buffer relative to total obligations.
The biotechnology industry, particularly oncology immunotherapies, is characterized by high failure rates and extended development cycles requiring substantial capital investment before commercialization. Companies in this space often operate at a loss for years while building pipelines that may eventually generate billions in revenue or result in total asset write-downs. Market competition from established giants like Pfizer and Merck intensifies the need for novel mechanisms of action to achieve regulatory approval.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $65.1M | $54.1M | $143.1M | $244.8M |
| Operating Income | $-65.1M | $-54.1M | $-143.1M | $-244.8M |
| R&D | $42.0M | $31.8M | $112.8M | $202.9M |
| G&A | $23.0M | $22.3M | $30.3M | $42.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $9.7M | $7.1M | $7.3M | $12.9M |
| D&A | — | — | $1.4M | $2.6M |
| Depreciation | $12.4K | $13.2K | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $591.7K | $10.1M | $22.1M | $15.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-64.5M | $-44.0M | $-121.0M | $-229.7M |
| Income Tax | $36.4K | $94.4K | $282.2K | $611.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-64.5M | $-44.1M | $-121.2M | $-230.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-64.5M | $-44.1M | $-121.2M | $-230.3M |
| Minority Interest | $-14.5M | $-8.1M | $-2.3M | $-3.0M |
| Net to Common | $-50.0M | $-36.0M | $-118.9M | $-227.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $76.5M | $514.2M | $474.3M | $421.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39.5M | $451.2M | $180.4M | $334.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $37.0M | $63.0M | $293.9M | $87.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $332.0K | $12.4M | $3.6M | $2.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $49.4K | $320.9K | $722.2K | $577.0K |
| Operating Leases | $282.6K | $3.6M | $2.9M | $1.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $8.4M | $0 | $596.0K |
| Total Assets | $76.8M | $526.5M | $477.9M | $424.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $7.7M | $10.0M | $22.5M | $45.5M |
| Current Leases | $153.6K | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $109.8K | $368.0K | $642.1K | $1.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $7.4M | $8.4M | $20.4M | $43.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $411.2K | $3.1M | $2.1M | $74.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $129.0K | $2.5M | $1.5M | $374.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $282.2K | $583.4K | $620.7K | $74.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.1M | $13.0M | $24.5M | $120.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $68.8M | $513.5M | $453.4M | $304.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $129.2M | $610.0M | $677.4M | $766.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-80.7M | $-116.7M | $-235.6M | $-462.9M |
| AOCI | $350.9K | $2.4M | $5.0M | $604.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $0 | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $76.8M | $526.5M | $477.9M | $424.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-64.5M | $-44.1M | $-121.2M | $-230.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $4.4M | $-6.9M | $-20.9M | $10.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.2M | $8.2M | $25.6M | $24.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-55.9M | $-42.8M | $-116.6M | $-196.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.0K | $284.6K | $519.5K | $35.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-32.3M | $-25.2M | $-205.6M | $203.0M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | — | $73.0M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $50 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $119.7M | $479.7M | $51.3M | $146.0M |
| FX Effect | $8.5K | $-75.3K | $128.0K | $1.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $31.5M | $411.7M | $-270.7M | $154.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $8.0M | $39.5M | $451.2M | $180.4M |
| Ending Cash | $39.5M | $451.2M | $180.4M | $334.5M |
The company's operations are concentrated in two primary segments: research and development, which encompasses the discovery and advancement of novel immune checkpoint inhibitors and vaccine candidates; and general and administrative functions supporting corporate infrastructure. Currently, there is no revenue segment as the company has not yet commercialized any products, resulting in zero reported revenue or gross profit.
1. Lack of Revenue: The company has zero revenue for five consecutive years, creating total reliance on external capital markets for survival. 2. Clinical Trial Failure Risk: High probability of attrition as the pipeline moves from preclinical to clinical stages without proven commercial viability. 3. Cash Burn Rate: Significant operating expenses of $244.8M in 2025 indicate rapid cash consumption with no immediate income path to offset losses.
1. Novel Mechanism of Action: Development of dual-specificity antibodies targeting PD-L1 and LAG-3 offers a unique approach to overcoming resistance in advanced cancers. 2. Strategic Partnerships: Leverages external collaborations to accelerate clinical development timelines without bearing full R&D costs alone. 3. Robust Cash Position: Maintains a strong balance sheet with $334.5M in cash and equivalents, providing flexibility to fund operations during late-stage trials.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.