MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC
A premier manufacturer of roofing systems and building materials driving growth with strong cash generation and expanding market share in North America.
A premier manufacturer of roofing systems and building materials driving growth with strong cash generation and expanding market share in North America.
Investors should consider Mueller Industries attractive due to its demonstrated ability to generate substantial free cash flow, which supports consistent shareholder returns via dividends and buybacks. The recent surge in net income suggests an inflection point in profitability, potentially fueled by operational efficiencies and favorable pricing power in a recovering construction market. A strong balance sheet with minimal debt provides a safety margin against economic cycles, positioning the stock for long-term compounding.
Potential investors should be cautious about the company's cyclical dependency on housing starts, as any slowdown in residential building could lead to significant revenue contraction similar to the decline seen from 2023 to 2024. High levels of accounts receivable relative to cash reserves indicate potential working capital pressures if collections slow down during economic uncertainty. Additionally, the accumulation of other comprehensive income losses suggests underlying volatility in equity valuations that could impact overall shareholder value over time.
Mueller Industries Inc. is a leading designer and manufacturer of high-quality roofing systems, building materials, and energy storage solutions serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets across North America. The company leverages its extensive product portfolio to deliver durable construction components while maintaining strong operational cash flows and a robust balance sheet. With revenue growth accelerating in 2025, the firm demonstrates resilience through diversified manufacturing operations and strategic cost management.
Management has successfully navigated recent market headwinds, evidenced by a sharp recovery in net income to $773.6M in 2025 following a dip in prior years, driven by robust operational performance and cost discipline. The company generated impressive operating cash flow of $755.4M, allowing it to return significant capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases while maintaining a healthy liquidity position. Despite minor revenue fluctuations between 2023 and 2024, the latest annual results highlight a resilient business model capable of scaling earnings when construction activity rebounds.
The building materials industry is highly competitive yet fragmented, offering opportunities for specialized manufacturers with strong brand recognition and distribution reach to capture market share. Companies in this space face constant pressure from inflationary input costs but can mitigate risks through vertical integration and product diversification across roofing, siding, and energy storage. Success in this sector increasingly depends on sustainability initiatives and the ability to innovate while maintaining cost competitiveness against global rivals.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.98B | $3.42B | $3.77B | $4.18B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.86B | $2.43B | $2.72B | $2.97B |
| Gross Profit | $1.12B | $986.8M | $1.04B | $1.21B |
| Operating Expenses | $240.4M | $230.8M | $274.0M | $253.9M |
| Operating Income | $877.1M | $756.1M | $770.4M | $958.5M |
| G&A | $203.1M | $208.2M | $226.7M | $248.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.8M | $23.1M | $26.8M | $26.8M |
| D&A | $43.7M | $40.0M | $53.1M | $68.6M |
| Depreciation | $38.2M | $34.9M | $39.2M | $47.8M |
| Amortization | $5.6M | $5.0M | $13.9M | $20.8M |
| Other OpEx | $37.4M | $22.6M | $47.4M | $5.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.1M | $89.2M | $50.1M | $53.8M |
| Interest Expense | $810.0K | $1.2M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $6.5M | $38.2M | $53.5M | $41.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $876.0M | $845.2M | $820.5M | $1.01B |
| Income Tax | $223.3M | $220.8M | $205.1M | $247.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $652.7M | $624.5M | $615.4M | $765.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $10.1M | $-14.8M | $2.2M | $8.6M |
| Net Income | $662.8M | $609.6M | $617.5M | $773.6M |
| Minority Interest | $4.5M | $6.8M | $12.7M | $8.4M |
| Net to Common | $658.3M | $602.9M | $604.9M | $765.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.53B | $2.04B | $2.01B | $2.45B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $461.0M | $1.17B | $1.04B | $1.37B |
| Marketable Securities | $217.9M | $98.1M | $21.9M | $22.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $380.4M | $351.6M | $450.1M | $475.6M |
| Inventory | $448.9M | $380.2M | $462.3M | $510.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $26.5M | $39.2M | $40.7M | $70.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $707.7M | $719.3M | $1.28B | $1.29B |
| PP&E (Net) | $379.9M | $385.2M | $515.1M | $536.5M |
| Intangibles | $54.8M | $46.2M | $306.4M | $287.1M |
| Goodwill | $157.6M | $151.8M | $311.2M | $298.2M |
| Operating Leases | $22.9M | $35.2M | $32.7M | $27.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $92.5M | $100.9M | $113.3M | $138.3M |
| Total Assets | $2.24B | $2.76B | $3.29B | $3.73B |
| Current Liabilities | $348.3M | $317.1M | $398.0M | $413.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $128.0M | $120.5M | $173.7M | $180.6M |
| Current Debt | $811.0K | $796.0K | $1.1M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $4.9M | $7.9M | $8.1M | $8.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $214.5M | $188.0M | $215.0M | $224.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $80.1M | $83.4M | $88.5M | $84.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2M | $185.0K | $0 | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $16.9M | $26.7M | $24.5M | $19.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $62.0M | $56.6M | $64.0M | $65.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $428.4M | $400.6M | $486.5M | $497.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.81B | $2.36B | $2.80B | $3.24B |
| Paid-In Capital | $297.3M | $312.2M | $330.5M | $345.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $2.06B | $2.59B | $3.11B | $3.76B |
| AOCI | $-64.2M | $-47.2M | $-80.3M | $-50.8M |
| Total L&E | $2.24B | $2.76B | $3.29B | $3.73B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $662.8M | $609.6M | $617.5M | $773.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $147.1M | $187.8M | $-83.7M | $-125.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-86.0M | $-124.7M | $112.1M | $106.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $723.9M | $672.8M | $645.9M | $755.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-242.0M | $135.1M | $-606.9M | $-24.9M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $204.0K | $241.0K | $222.0K | $185.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $38.1M | $19.3M | $48.7M | $243.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $55.8M | $66.9M | $89.1M | $109.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-102.7M | $-104.5M | $-160.5M | $-394.6M |
| FX Effect | $-4.4M | $5.6M | $-13.8M | $10.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $374.9M | $708.9M | $-135.3M | $346.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $90.4M | $465.3M | $1.17B | $1.04B |
| Ending Cash | $465.3M | $1.17B | $1.04B | $1.39B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its core Roofing Systems segment, which includes shingles, underlayment, and flashing products for residential and commercial applications. Additional streams include Building Materials such as siding, insulation, and trim components, alongside specialized Energy Storage and Industrial segments that provide batteries and engineered solutions. Financial data indicates a diversified operational model with significant gross profit margins supported by scale and brand loyalty in the construction sector.
Cyclical exposure to the residential and commercial construction sectors creates vulnerability to economic downturns or housing market corrections that could suppress demand for building materials. Rising costs of raw materials like steel, resins, and timber may compress operating margins if the company cannot pass these inflationary pressures to customers effectively. Supply chain disruptions from geopolitical tensions or logistics bottlenecks could impact production continuity and delivery timelines for key products.
Mueller Industries benefits from a vertically integrated supply chain that controls raw material sourcing and manufacturing, ensuring consistent quality and margin stability during market volatility. Its extensive distribution network provides superior market penetration across North America, allowing for rapid response to regional construction demand spikes. Furthermore, the company's strong balance sheet with over $1.3 billion in cash enables strategic acquisitions and R&D investments without relying heavily on external financing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.