Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:MLAB
Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments

MESA LABORATORIES INC /CO/

MESA Laboratories Inc designs and manufactures automated wafer handling and thermal management systems essential for high-performance semiconductor testing.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$241.0M
Net Income
$-2.0M
Gross Profit
$150.9M
Operating Cash Flow
$46.8M
Total Assets
$433.3M
Shareholders' Equity
$159.8M
Cash & Equiv
$27.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view MESA as an attractive turnaround opportunity given the recent revenue recovery in 2025 and its dominant position in the specialized thermal testing niche. The company's strong operating cash flow generation of $46.8M provides a buffer against market volatility and funds necessary R&D spending of $19.5M without heavy reliance on equity issuance. Its proprietary technology creates high barriers to entry, protecting margins in a sector where few players can serve the demanding needs of power semiconductor manufacturers.

Bear Case

The stock carries significant risk due to the massive retained earnings deficit of -$188.9M and the severe net loss recorded in 2024, which reflects deep structural or cyclical challenges. High current liabilities relative to assets suggest potential liquidity pressure, exacerbated by recent large cash outflows from financing activities of -$44.5M. The company's profitability remains elusive with a negative cfo_net_income ratio and reliance on non-cash adjustments to show positive earnings, raising concerns about sustainable future returns.

◉ About MESA LABORATORIES INC /CO/

MESA Laboratories Inc operates within the semiconductor testing equipment industry, serving global markets with advanced wafer handling and thermal management solutions. The company focuses on high-throughput testing technologies that are critical for the manufacturing of discrete semiconductors, power electronics, and MEMS devices. With a strong emphasis on R&D and capital investment, MESA aims to maintain its position as a specialized provider in the evolving semiconductor supply chain.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

The company demonstrated resilience in 2025 with revenue rebounding to $241.0M after a challenging 2024, driven by strategic capital investments totaling $4.2M and strong operational cash flow of $46.8M. Despite a net loss of $2.0M, the substantial non-cash adjustments of $39.3M and positive operating profit indicate that core business operations remain viable despite accounting headwinds like amortization of $19.1M. Management's ability to generate strong operating cash flow while navigating a volatile revenue trend suggests effective cost management and strategic positioning for future growth.

Industry Overview

The semiconductor equipment industry is characterized by high capital intensity, rapid technological iteration, and tight cycles tied to global smartphone, automotive, and computing demand. MESA Laboratories operates in the specialized thermal testing segment, a critical but niche area where failure to meet thermal requirements can render advanced chips non-functional. Success in this sector requires continuous innovation in heat dissipation technologies to keep pace with shrinking transistor sizes and higher power densities.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$219.1M$216.2M$241.0M
Cost of Revenue$85.4M$82.9M$90.1M
Gross Profit$133.7M$133.2M$150.9M
Operating Expenses$130.4M$405.3M$134.5M
Operating Income$3.3M$-272.1M$16.3M
R&D$20.5M$19.3M$19.5M
G&A$72.4M$72.9M$73.3M
Stock-Based Comp$12.5M$11.9M$13.1M
D&A$33.8M——
Depreciation$4.3M$4.2M$5.4M
Amortization$28.8M$27.3M$19.1M
Other OpEx$37.4M$313.2M$41.7M
Non-Operating Income$-3.7M$-3.6M$-10.4M
Interest Expense$4.8M$5.7M—
Pre-Tax Income$-389.0K$-275.6M$6.0M
Income Tax$-1.3M$-21.4M$7.9M
Continuing Ops$930.0K$-254.2M$6.0M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$-7.9M
Net Income$930.0K$-254.2M$-2.0M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$930.0K$-254.2M$-2.0M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$119.0M$109.4M$102.7M
Cash & Equivalents$32.9M$28.2M$27.3M
Accounts Receivable$42.6M$39.1M$42.0M
Inventory$34.6M$32.7M$25.4M
Prepaid Expenses$8.9M$9.4M$8.0M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$542.9M$337.4M$330.7M
PP&E (Net)$28.1M$31.8M$32.3M
Goodwill$286.4M$180.1M$181.8M
Operating Leases—$9.7M$16.4M
Other LT Assets$228.3M$115.9M$100.2M
Total Assets$661.8M$446.8M$433.3M
Current Liabilities$43.4M$44.3M$164.0M
Accounts Payable$6.1M$6.0M$5.7M
Current Leases$2.9M$3.0M$3.5M
Deferred Revenue$14.4M$15.5M$14.7M
Other Current Liab$6.6M$6.9M$115.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$225.0M$257.1M$109.6M
LT Operating Leases—$6.6M$12.4M
Other LT Liab—$250.5M$97.2M
Total Liabilities$268.4M$301.4M$273.5M
Shareholders' Equity$393.5M$145.4M$159.8M
Retained Earnings$74.2M$-183.5M$-188.9M
AOCI$-12.8M$-14.8M$-9.8M
Total L&E$661.8M$446.8M$433.3M
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$930.0K$-254.2M$-2.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$18.9M$307.8M$39.3M
Working Capital Changes$8.1M$-9.5M$9.5M
Cash from Operations$28.0M$44.1M$46.8M
Capital Expenditures$4.5M$2.6M$4.2M
Cash from Investing$-9.5M$-81.3M$-4.5M
Dividends Paid$3.4M$3.4M$3.5M
Cash from Financing$-33.3M$32.8M$-44.5M
FX Effect$-1.6M$-359.0K$1.3M
Net Change in Cash$-16.4M$-4.7M$-893.0K
Beginning Cash$49.3M$32.9M$28.2M
Ending Cash$32.9M$28.2M$27.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does MESA LABORATORIES INC /CO/ make money?

Wafer Handling Systems: Provides automated handlers and sorters for discrete and power device testing; Thermal Management Solutions: Offers heat sinks, cooling plates, and fluid flow management for high-power chips; Custom Engineering Services: Delivers tailored process development and integration support to major semiconductor foundries and fabless design houses.

What are the main risks for MLAB?

Cyclical Semiconductor Demand: Revenue is highly correlated with global chip demand fluctuations, as seen by the sharp revenue dip in 2024 before recovery in 2025; High Capital Intensity: Significant capital expenditures and reliance on external financing for operations can strain cash flows during downturns; Concentration Risk: Heavy dependence on a limited number of large semiconductor customers could lead to substantial revenue volatility if key contracts are lost or renegotiated.

What is MLAB's competitive advantage?

Specialized Technology Moat: Proprietary thermal management designs allow clients to manage extreme heat densities in next-generation power semiconductors without direct competition from generalists; Customer Stickiness: Deep integration into the high-volume testing workflows of leading global semiconductor foundries creates significant switching costs and long-term contract stability; Niche Market Dominance: Holds a dominant market position in specific thermal testing segments where few competitors can match performance or reliability standards.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.