Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:MKSI
Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments

MKS INC

MKSI designs and sells high-end semiconductor processing equipment to top-tier global foundries, capitalizing on the essential nature of its materials science tools in chip production.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.93B
Net Income
$295.0M
Gross Profit
$1.84B
Operating Cash Flow
$645.0M
Total Assets
$8.80B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.72B
Cash & Equiv
$418.0M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

As a critical enabler of Moore's Law, MKS is positioned to capture sustained growth from the multi-year semiconductor super-cycle driven by AI and data center demand. The company's high barrier to entry protects its pricing power and profitability in an oligopolistic market structure. Recent earnings stabilization suggests the post-pandemic inventory correction has resolved, paving the way for a new expansion cycle.

Bear Case

Valuation multiples may be stretched given the high risk of a semiconductor recession that could cause foundries to cut orders sharply. The heavy reliance on Chinese revenue exposes the stock to sudden regulatory shocks that could sever a critical growth pillar. Intense competition from lower-cost Asian manufacturers threatens to erode margins on non-proprietary consumable and equipment lines.

◉ About MKS INC

MKS Instruments is a premier global provider of high-precision semiconductor equipment and consumables serving the critical materials science market. The company manufactures essential plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition tools and process control solutions that enable advanced chip manufacturing. Its revenue streams are driven by demand for next-generation logic chips, memory devices, and display technologies from leading foundries worldwide.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

The company has demonstrated strong operational recovery, generating $295M in net profit in 2025 after overcoming a significant loss in 2023. Revenue growth to $3.93B reflects successful market share gains as customers upgrade legacy equipment for advanced node manufacturing. Free cash flow of $645M indicates robust capital generation despite substantial investments in R&D and working capital.

Industry Overview

The semiconductor equipment industry is characterized by high capital intensity, long sales cycles, and oligopolistic competition among specialized technology providers. Companies in this sector must continuously innovate to keep pace with rapidly shrinking transistor nodes and complex 3D stacking architectures. Profitability is heavily dependent on global foundry spending which correlates closely with consumer electronics demand cycles.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$3.55B$3.62B$3.59B$3.93B
Cost of Revenue$2.00B$1.98B$1.88B$2.09B
Gross Profit$1.55B$1.64B$1.71B$1.84B
Operating Expenses$930.0M$3.20B$1.21B$1.31B
Operating Income$617.0M$-1.55B$498.0M$528.0M
R&D$241.0M$288.0M$271.0M$299.0M
G&A$488.0M$675.0M$674.0M$724.0M
Stock-Based Comp$45.0M$54.0M$48.0M$55.0M
D&A$216.0M$397.0M$348.0M$344.0M
Depreciation$70.0M$102.0M$103.0M$97.0M
Amortization$146.0M$295.0M$245.0M$247.0M
Other OpEx$201.0M$2.23B$265.0M$286.0M
Non-Operating Income$-184.0M$-374.0M$-318.0M$-224.0M
Interest Expense$177.0M$356.0M$284.0M$212.0M
Pre-Tax Income$433.0M$-1.93B$180.0M$304.0M
Income Tax$100.0M$-87.0M$-10.0M$9.0M
Continuing Ops$333.0M$-1.84B$190.0M$295.0M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$333.0M$-1.84B$190.0M$295.0M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$333.0M$-1.84B$190.0M$295.0M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$2.79B$2.70B$2.47B$2.51B
Cash & Equivalents——$420.0M$418.0M
Marketable Securities$1.0M$0——
Accounts Receivable$720.0M$603.0M$615.0M$651.0M
Inventory$977.0M$991.0M$893.0M$921.0M
Other Current Assets$1.10B$1.10B$546.0M$520.0M
Long-Term Assets$8.70B$6.42B$6.12B$6.29B
PP&E (Net)$800.0M$784.0M$771.0M$810.0M
Goodwill$4.31B$2.55B$2.48B$2.57B
Operating Leases$234.0M$225.0M$238.0M$270.0M
Other LT Assets$3.36B$2.86B$2.63B$2.63B
Total Assets$11.49B$9.12B$8.59B$8.80B
Current Liabilities$952.0M$848.0M$775.0M$927.0M
Accounts Payable$426.0M$327.0M$341.0M$407.0M
Current Leases—$30.0M$31.0M—
Deferred Revenue$94.0M$77.0M$71.0M$79.0M
Taxes Payable$51.0M———
Other Current Liab$381.0M$414.0M$332.0M$363.0M
Long-Term Liabilities$6.06B$5.80B$5.49B$5.15B
Long-Term Debt$5.12B$4.95B——
Other LT Liab$936.0M$843.0M$5.49B$5.15B
Total Liabilities$7.01B$6.65B$6.27B$6.08B
Shareholders' Equity$4.48B$2.47B$2.32B$2.72B
Retained Earnings$2.27B$373.0M$503.0M$711.0M
AOCI$69.0M$-96.0M$-248.0M$-93.0M
Total L&E$11.49B$9.12B$8.59B$8.80B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$333.0M$-1.84B$190.0M$295.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-102.0M$2.43B$320.0M$254.0M
Working Capital Changes$298.0M$-270.0M$18.0M$96.0M
Cash from Operations$529.0M$319.0M$528.0M$645.0M
Capital Expenditures$164.0M$87.0M$118.0M$148.0M
Cash from Investing$-4.55B$-84.0M$-117.0M$-145.0M
Share Buybacks———$45.0M
Dividends Paid$52.0M$59.0M$59.0M$59.0M
Cash from Financing$3.97B$-259.0M$-549.0M$-562.0M
FX Effect$-5.0M$-10.0M$-23.0M$23.0M
Net Change in Cash$-57.0M$-34.0M$-161.0M$-39.0M
Beginning Cash$966.0M$909.0M$875.0M$714.0M
Ending Cash$909.0M$875.0M$714.0M$675.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does MKS INC make money?

The company's revenue is primarily derived from High-End Semiconductor Equipment and Consumables segments which include plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD), physical vapor deposition, and atomic layer deposition systems. Additional streams come from Process Control Products such as etch and clean tools, along with specialized materials like photoresists and precursors required for lithography processes.

What are the main risks for MKSI?

The semiconductor industry faces cyclical downturns that could rapidly reduce capital expenditure orders for MKS's expensive equipment. Geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions regarding exports to China pose significant threats to a large portion of the company's revenue base. Supply chain disruptions for specialized raw materials or components could delay product launches and erode margins.

What is MKSI's competitive advantage?

MKS holds a dominant market position through deep proprietary technology in plasma chemistry that is difficult to replicate by competitors. Its extensive installed base of equipment at major foundries creates high switching costs and fosters long-term customer loyalty. The company benefits from a first-mover advantage in developing specialized consumables and tools for emerging applications like 3D NAND and advanced packaging.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.