Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm developing breakthrough therapies for rare genetic diseases with a focus on retinal degeneration and oncology pipelines.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm developing breakthrough therapies for rare genetic diseases with a focus on retinal degeneration and oncology pipelines.
Investors may view MIST as an attractive speculative opportunity due to its low market capitalization relative to potential value upon successful drug approval; the diversified pipeline across three therapeutic areas offers multiple paths to monetization if clinical trials succeed; and the current cash position provides sufficient runway to reach key clinical milestones without immediate dilution.
The stock carries extreme risk given the total absence of revenue and a massive accumulated deficit exceeding $367M; any failure in ongoing clinical trials could force emergency fundraising at unfavorable terms or lead to insolvency; investors face high probability of significant dilution as the company exhausts its cash reserves from operations.
Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ:MIST) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapeutics for rare genetic diseases, particularly in the areas of retinal degeneration, hemophilia, and oncology. The company serves patients globally through its pipeline of investigational drugs designed to address unmet medical needs where traditional treatments are limited or non-existent.
The company reported a net loss of -$41.5M for the year, driven primarily by operating expenses totaling $42.1M as it advances its clinical pipeline without commercial income. Despite a positive cash flow from financing of $32.1M and interest income of $4.2M, the organization continues to burn through cash at a significant rate while building intangible assets in R&D.
The rare disease pharmaceutical sector is characterized by small patient populations but high potential returns through orphan drug exclusivity and premium pricing models; however, these markets require substantial upfront investment in R&D with a high probability of clinical trial failure before any product reaches commercialization.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $59.6M | $61.1M | $42.1M |
| Operating Income | $-59.6M | $-61.1M | $-42.1M |
| R&D | $39.8M | $31.1M | $14.4M |
| G&A | $15.7M | $15.9M | $16.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $9.0M | $9.5M | $5.8M |
| D&A | $89.0K | $92.0K | $105.0K |
| Depreciation | — | $92.0K | $105.0K |
| Other OpEx | $4.1M | $14.1M | $11.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.3M | $1.4M | $583.0K |
| Interest Expense | — | $2.6M | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $4.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-58.4M | $-59.7M | $-41.5M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-58.4M | $-59.7M | $-41.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-58.4M | $-59.7M | $-41.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-58.4M | $-59.7M | $-41.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $71.8M | $73.0M | $73.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.6M | $13.8M | $25.3M |
| Marketable Securities | $56.9M | $52.2M | $44.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $7.2M | $7.0M | $4.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.7M | $2.2M | $1.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $257.0K | $277.0K | $197.0K |
| Operating Leases | $2.4M | $1.9M | $1.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $74.5M | $75.2M | $75.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.1M | $7.2M | $8.1M |
| Current Leases | $495.0K | $546.0K | $571.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $5.6M | $6.7M | $7.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.0M | $51.2M | $54.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.0M | $1.5M | $874.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $49.8M | $53.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.1M | $58.5M | $62.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $66.3M | $16.8M | $13.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $24.4M | $33.8M | $39.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-266.3M | $-326.0M | $-367.5M |
| Total L&E | $74.5M | $75.2M | $75.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-58.4M | $-59.7M | $-41.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $4.4M | $12.7M | $14.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.6M | $535.0K | $-2.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-52.5M | $-46.4M | $-28.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $272.0K | $112.0K | $33.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-57.1M | $4.8M | $8.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $3.1M | $47.8M | $32.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-106.5M | $6.1M | $11.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $114.1M | $7.6M | $13.8M |
| Ending Cash | $7.6M | $13.8M | $25.3M |
The company's financial profile reflects a pre-revenue clinical stage entity with operations segmented into primary research and development activities, specifically targeting orphan drug indications in ophthalmology, hematology (hemophilia), and oncology. All reported costs, including $14.4M in R&D and $16.7M in G&A, are directly attributable to these pipeline advancement efforts rather than commercial sales segments.
Complete lack of current revenue creates extreme reliance on external capital raises to fund operations; substantial accumulated deficit of -$367.5M indicates high historical burn rate; potential dilution from common share issuances of $27.3M in the latest period; and regulatory uncertainty surrounding orphan drug designation approvals.
First-mover potential in rare disease markets with high unmet need where competition is minimal; significant cash reserves of $25.3M providing runway for late-stage development milestones; and a diversified portfolio across three distinct therapeutic modalities reducing single-indication dependency.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.