MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC
Manhattan Associates delivers high-margin cloud-based supply chain execution software that powers the logistics infrastructure for leading global retailers and distributors.
Manhattan Associates delivers high-margin cloud-based supply chain execution software that powers the logistics infrastructure for leading global retailers and distributors.
Manhattan Associates is a high-quality compounder with consistent earnings growth and a fortress balance sheet generating over $389M in operating cash flow. The shift to cloud-native architecture creates recurring revenue visibility and high gross margins that reward the stock during periods of macroeconomic stability. Strategic investments in AI-driven logistics optimization position the company to capture value from the expanding global e-commerce ecosystem.
Valuation multiples may be stretched given the maturity of the core retail supply chain market, leaving little room for error if growth slows below expectations. The heavy reliance on large enterprise contracts means that a loss of a single major client could materially impact annual revenue and stock price. Intense competition from hyperscalers like Oracle and Microsoft in the cloud space threatens to erode market share over time as generalists lower prices.
Manhattan Associates provides supply chain technology solutions including warehouse management systems (WMS) and transportation management systems to global retailers, distributors, and manufacturers. The company serves markets across North America, Europe, and Asia, offering software platforms that optimize inventory flow, order fulfillment, and last-mile delivery operations for major e-commerce and retail clients.
Financial performance remains robust with revenue climbing 10% year-over-year to $1.08 billion, driven by strong demand for cloud migration projects and new feature adoptions. Operating profit of $279.8M reflects efficient cost management despite elevated R&D spending of $145.1M aimed at sustaining the platform's technological edge. However, the company executed a massive share buyback program totaling $315.2M, signaling confidence in long-term value while reducing cash reserves to a net positive position after financing outflows.
The supply chain technology sector is evolving rapidly with retailers prioritizing automation and real-time visibility to compete in an omni-channel landscape. Traditional on-premise software is being replaced by SaaS models, though implementation cycles remain long due to the complexity of integrating legacy warehouse infrastructure. Consolidation continues as smaller vendors struggle against well-funded incumbents offering comprehensive end-to-end logistics suites.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $767.1M | $928.7M | $1.04B | $1.08B |
| Cost of Revenue | $358.2M | $430.6M | $471.0M | $472.3M |
| Gross Profit | $408.8M | $498.1M | $571.4M | $609.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $256.1M | $288.2M | $309.8M | $329.3M |
| Operating Income | $152.7M | $209.9M | $261.6M | $279.8M |
| R&D | $111.9M | $126.8M | $137.7M | $145.1M |
| G&A | $73.1M | $81.2M | $89.8M | $93.8M |
| Marketing | $64.5M | $74.5M | $76.0M | $81.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $59.4M | $71.6M | $93.2M | $111.3M |
| D&A | $6.7M | $5.8M | $6.3M | $6.3M |
| Other OpEx | $6.7M | $5.8M | $6.3M | $9.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $5.4M | $3.8M | $5.2M | $6.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $158.1M | $213.7M | $266.8M | $285.9M |
| Income Tax | $29.2M | $37.1M | $48.5M | $65.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $129.0M | $176.6M | $218.4M | $219.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $129.0M | $176.6M | $218.4M | $219.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $129.0M | $176.6M | $218.4M | $219.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $415.4M | $479.2M | $503.3M | $583.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $225.5M | $270.7M | $266.2M | $328.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $166.8M | $181.2M | $205.5M | $214.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $23.1M | $27.3M | $31.6M | $39.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $154.8M | $194.2M | $254.3M | $256.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $12.8M | $11.8M | $14.0M | $23.1M |
| Goodwill | $62.2M | $62.2M | $62.2M | $62.2M |
| Operating Leases | $17.8M | $21.6M | $47.9M | $50.4M |
| LT Investments | $0 | — | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $62.0M | $98.5M | $130.2M | $120.2M |
| Total Assets | $570.2M | $673.4M | $757.6M | $839.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $315.6M | $365.9M | $400.3M | $455.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $25.7M | $24.5M | $26.6M | $22.2M |
| Current Leases | $6.0M | $6.4M | $3.5M | $4.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $208.8M | $237.8M | $278.0M | $337.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $2.0M | $3.0M | $1.3M | $803.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $73.1M | $94.2M | $90.9M | $91.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $27.8M | $29.2M | $58.1M | $68.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $14.1M | $17.7M | $47.8M | $56.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $13.7M | $11.5M | $10.3M | $12.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $343.4M | $395.1M | $458.4M | $524.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $226.8M | $278.3M | $299.1M | $314.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $253.7M | $304.7M | $329.4M | $345.1M |
| AOCI | $-27.5M | $-27.0M | $-30.9M | $-30.9M |
| Total L&E | $570.2M | $673.4M | $757.6M | $839.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $129.0M | $176.6M | $218.4M | $219.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-62.1M | $19.9M | $9.8M | $98.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $112.8M | $49.7M | $66.8M | $70.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $179.6M | $246.2M | $295.0M | $389.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.6M | $4.7M | $8.7M | $15.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-6.6M | $-4.7M | $-8.7M | $-15.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $204.5M | $196.0M | $286.4M | $315.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-204.5M | $-196.0M | $-286.4M | $-315.2M |
| FX Effect | $-6.8M | $-163.0K | $-4.5M | $3.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-38.2M | $45.3M | $-4.5M | $62.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $263.7M | $225.5M | $270.7M | $266.2M |
| Ending Cash | $225.5M | $270.7M | $266.2M | $328.7M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from its core Warehouse Execution System (WES) and Warehouse Management System (WMS) offerings, which facilitate automated picking and sorting in fulfillment centers. Additional streams include transportation management solutions, analytics platforms, and implementation services that help clients digitize their end-to-end logistics networks.
The company faces significant pressure on margins if large enterprise clients demand steep discounts or if sales cycles extend as buyers seek lower-cost alternatives in a capital-constrained environment. Rapid shifts in consumer spending habits toward omnichannel retail could disrupt existing logistics models that Manhattan's solutions are optimized for, requiring costly and timely product pivots. High concentrations of revenue from the retail sector expose the business to cyclical downturns affecting major retailer clients during economic recessions.
Manhattan Associates possesses deep domain expertise in complex retail and distribution workflows, allowing for highly customizable software solutions that are difficult for generalist competitors to replicate. The company benefits from high switching costs and long-term customer retention due to the critical nature of its systems for daily operations and the extensive integration required with legacy hardware.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.