LUXFER HOLDINGS PLC
A specialized manufacturer of advanced thermal management systems for the growing electric vehicle industry.
A specialized manufacturer of advanced thermal management systems for the growing electric vehicle industry.
Investors may favor LXFR due to its strategic positioning in the expanding electric vehicle supply chain, where demand for efficient thermal management systems is projected to surge; The company's strong liquidity position of $10.7M cash and manageable debt levels provide a buffer against industry downturns; Recent capital expenditures of $7.8M suggest continued investment in capacity expansion or technology upgrades to capture future market share.
Concerns arise from the consecutive decline in revenue over the last three years, signaling potential saturation or loss of major contracts in the automotive sector; Profitability has been inconsistent with a significant drop from 2024's $18.4M net income to 2025's $7.7M, raising questions about operational efficiency; The substantial retained earnings deficit of $102.5M indicates historical financial distress that could constrain future dividend growth or share repurchases.
LUXFER Holdings PLC designs and manufactures high-performance automotive components, including battery cooling systems and thermal management solutions, primarily serving the electric vehicle (EV) and traditional automotive markets in North America and Europe.
The company reported a net profit of $7.7M for 2025, reflecting a moderation in profitability compared to the previous year's $18.4M, while revenue declined slightly to $384.6M from $391.9M. Despite a reduction in operating scale, the firm maintained positive cash flow from operations of $34.0M and successfully increased its cash position by $4.4M through financing activities and debt issuances totaling $36.7M.
The automotive component industry is undergoing a rapid transformation driven by the global shift toward electric mobility, creating high demand for lightweight, thermally efficient materials and battery cooling solutions; However, this transition introduces volatility as legacy OEMs scale back traditional internal combustion engine production while new EV manufacturers struggle with production ramp-up challenges.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $423.4M | $405.0M | $391.9M | $384.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $328.4M | $328.4M | $306.2M | $295.4M |
| Gross Profit | $95.0M | $76.6M | $85.7M | $89.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $50.2M | $72.4M | $55.6M | $65.2M |
| Operating Income | $44.8M | $4.2M | $30.1M | $24.0M |
| R&D | $4.9M | $4.6M | $4.4M | $4.3M |
| G&A | $43.1M | $48.7M | $48.1M | $49.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.5M | $2.8M | $3.5M | $3.6M |
| D&A | $13.6M | $12.7M | $10.1M | $9.9M |
| Depreciation | $12.9M | $11.9M | $9.3M | $9.1M |
| Amortization | $700.0K | $800.0K | $800.0K | $800.0K |
| Other OpEx | $2.2M | $19.1M | $3.1M | $11.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-3.8M | $-13.9M | $-3.6M | $-1.8M |
| Interest Expense | $3.9M | $6.3M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $41.0M | $-9.7M | $26.5M | $22.2M |
| Income Tax | $9.0M | $-7.1M | $8.2M | $9.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $32.0M | $-2.6M | $18.3M | $13.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-5.1M | $700.0K | $100.0K | $-5.4M |
| Net Income | $26.9M | $-1.9M | $18.4M | $7.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $26.9M | $-1.9M | $18.4M | $7.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $201.1M | $168.8M | $175.8M | $164.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.6M | $2.3M | $4.1M | $8.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $56.4M | $52.3M | $45.8M | $44.6M |
| Inventory | $111.1M | $95.9M | $83.6M | $92.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $21.0M | $18.3M | $42.3M | $18.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $206.0M | $203.3M | $206.6M | $205.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $77.7M | $63.8M | $62.8M | $60.2M |
| Intangibles | $12.5M | $12.0M | $11.5M | $10.9M |
| Goodwill | $65.6M | $67.5M | $67.0M | $69.6M |
| Operating Leases | $19.8M | $15.4M | $11.5M | $8.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $30.4M | $44.2M | $53.8M | $56.5M |
| Total Assets | $407.1M | $372.1M | $382.4M | $369.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $110.2M | $64.8M | $93.7M | $98.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $37.8M | $26.5M | $29.6M | $24.6M |
| Current Debt | $25.0M | $4.6M | $3.1M | $25.0M |
| Current Leases | $4.7M | $4.7M | $4.0M | $4.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $13.3M | $8.1M | $33.0M | $17.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $89.6M | $94.7M | $69.2M | $45.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $56.2M | $67.6M | $42.0M | $14.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $18.2M | $15.0M | $10.7M | $8.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $15.2M | $12.1M | $16.5M | $22.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $199.8M | $159.5M | $162.9M | $143.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $207.3M | $212.6M | $219.5M | $226.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $221.4M | $223.5M | $226.1M | $228.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $120.2M | $104.3M | $108.7M | $102.5M |
| AOCI | $-139.4M | $-117.9M | $-116.1M | $-103.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $20.4M | $22.9M | $24.9M | $27.6M |
| Total L&E | $407.1M | $372.1M | $382.4M | $369.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $26.9M | $-1.9M | $18.4M | $7.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-80.6M | $83.7M | $8.2M | $24.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $69.6M | $-55.5M | $24.5M | $2.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $15.9M | $26.3M | $51.1M | $34.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.3M | $9.4M | $10.3M | $7.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-5.7M | $-9.5M | $-3.4M | $-5.1M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | — | $36.7M |
| Debt Repayments | — | — | — | $26.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $11.1M | $2.7M | $2.3M | $3.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $14.2M | $14.0M | $14.0M | $13.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.0M | $-27.5M | $-44.0M | $-25.0M |
| FX Effect | $-1.7M | $400.0K | $0 | $500.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $6.5M | $-10.3M | $3.7M | $4.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $6.4M | $12.9M | $2.6M | $6.3M |
| Ending Cash | $12.9M | $2.6M | $6.3M | $10.7M |
Automotive Thermal Management Solutions providing battery cooling plates and heat exchangers; High-Performance Materials offering specialized composites and structural components; Engineering Services delivering R&D support and prototype development to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).
High dependence on the cyclical automotive industry and potential demand slowdowns in the electric vehicle sector; Exposure to volatile raw material costs such as aluminum and copper impacting gross margins; Intense competition from larger automotive suppliers leading to pricing pressure; Regulatory changes affecting EV incentives could impact long-term growth trajectory.
Specialized expertise in complex aluminum casting and thermal management technologies essential for EV battery longevity; Established partnerships with major global OEMs requiring high-volume, reliable supply chains; Strong balance sheet with low leverage allowing flexibility during capital-intensive expansion phases.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.