LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP
Global leader in luxury integrated resorts delivering premium gaming, hospitality, and entertainment experiences across Asia and North America.
Global leader in luxury integrated resorts delivering premium gaming, hospitality, and entertainment experiences across Asia and North America.
Significant revenue growth trajectory from $4.11B to $13.02B over five years indicates successful market penetration and pricing power in luxury segments. Strong free cash flow generation allows for shareholder returns through dividends and buybacks while maintaining a healthy liquidity position of nearly $4B in cash equivalents. Favorable demographics in key markets like Macau offer long-term upside potential as China's middle class expands and tourism infrastructure improves.
High leverage ratio with total liabilities exceeding $19B creates significant solvency risks if cash flows deteriorate due to external shocks or regulatory headwinds. Substantial non-operating losses of $605M suggest exposure to volatile market conditions or one-time charges that could impair earnings stability. Intense competition from new integrated resort developments in Macau and Singapore may compress margins despite the company's premium positioning.
Las Vegas Sands Corp operates globally as a premier integrated resort developer and operator, focusing on high-end hospitality, gaming, and entertainment. The company serves luxury markets in Macau, the US (including Las Vegas), Singapore, and Japan with flagship properties like The Venetian and Wynn Las Vegas. Key revenue streams include casino operations, hotel rooms, dining services, and retail shopping experiences.
The company demonstrated robust financial recovery with revenue reaching $13.02B in 2025, a substantial increase from $4.11B in 2022, driven by strong tourism rebounds and premium pricing power. Operating profit of $2.82B and net profit of $1.87B reflect effective cost management despite high depreciation ($1.46B) and interest expenses, while cash flow from operations of $3.02B supports aggressive share repurchases ($2.22B) and dividend payments ($833M).
The global gaming and hospitality industry is recovering strongly post-pandemic with a focus on experiential travel and digital integration driving customer engagement. Major markets like Macau, Las Vegas, and Singapore continue to attract high-spending tourists, though regulatory environments remain a critical variable affecting operational scales. Consolidation trends favor established players with diverse revenue streams who can weather economic cycles better than standalone casino operators.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.11B | $10.37B | $11.30B | $13.02B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $4.11B | $10.37B | $11.30B | $13.02B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.90B | $8.06B | $8.90B | $10.20B |
| Operating Income | $-792.0M | $2.31B | $2.40B | $2.82B |
| R&D | — | $205.0M | $228.0M | $269.0M |
| G&A | $936.0M | $1.11B | $1.15B | $1.19B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $39.0M | $44.0M | $55.0M | $54.0M |
| D&A | $1.04B | $1.21B | $1.31B | $1.46B |
| Amortization | $17.0M | $67.0M | $68.0M | $77.0M |
| Other OpEx | $3.97B | $6.75B | $7.52B | $8.74B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-595.0M | $-538.0M | $-442.0M | $-605.0M |
| Interest Expense | $702.0M | $818.0M | $727.0M | $746.0M |
| Interest Income | $116.0M | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.39B | $1.77B | $1.96B | $2.21B |
| Income Tax | $154.0M | $344.0M | $208.0M | $347.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.54B | $1.43B | $1.75B | $1.87B |
| Discontinued Ops | $2.90B | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.36B | $1.43B | $1.75B | $1.87B |
| Minority Interest | $-475.0M | $210.0M | $306.0M | $239.0M |
| Net to Common | $1.83B | $1.22B | $1.45B | $1.63B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.74B | $5.78B | $4.29B | $4.83B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.31B | $5.11B | $3.65B | $3.84B |
| Accounts Receivable | $267.0M | $484.0M | $417.0M | $742.0M |
| Inventory | $28.0M | $38.0M | $41.0M | $46.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $138.0M | $150.0M | $182.0M | $203.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $15.29B | $16.00B | $16.38B | $17.09B |
| PP&E (Net) | $11.45B | $11.44B | $11.99B | $11.67B |
| Intangibles | $64.0M | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | $103.0M | $102.0M | $103.0M |
| Operating Leases | $23.0M | $53.0M | $48.0M | $44.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.76B | $4.41B | $4.23B | $5.27B |
| Total Assets | $22.04B | $21.78B | $20.67B | $21.92B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.90B | $4.42B | $5.80B | $4.22B |
| Accounts Payable | $89.0M | $167.0M | $164.0M | $190.0M |
| Current Leases | $13.0M | $19.0M | $16.0M | $20.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $135.0M | $261.0M | $229.0M | $385.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $3.67B | $3.98B | $5.39B | $3.63B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $14.48B | $13.25B | $11.71B | $15.76B |
| LT Operating Leases | $157.0M | $252.0M | $172.0M | $167.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $14.32B | $13.00B | $11.53B | $15.60B |
| Total Liabilities | $18.38B | $17.67B | $17.51B | $19.99B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.66B | $4.10B | $3.16B | $1.93B |
| Paid-In Capital | $6.68B | $6.48B | $6.25B | $6.16B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.68B | $2.60B | $3.46B | $4.39B |
| AOCI | $-7.0M | $27.0M | $-58.0M | $71.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $4.48B | $4.99B | $6.76B | $9.03B |
| Total L&E | $22.04B | $21.78B | $20.67B | $21.92B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.36B | $1.43B | $1.75B | $1.87B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.43B | $915.0M | $1.28B | $373.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $278.0M | $881.0M | $167.0M | $784.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-795.0M | $3.23B | $3.20B | $3.02B |
| Capital Expenditures | $651.0M | $1.02B | $1.57B | $1.17B |
| Cash from Investing | $4.16B | $-1.25B | $-1.58B | $-1.22B |
| Debt Issuances | $1.20B | $0 | $1.75B | $6.78B |
| Share Buybacks | — | $505.0M | $1.75B | $2.22B |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $305.0M | $590.0M | $833.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.12B | $-3.19B | $-3.06B | $-1.64B |
| FX Effect | $22.0M | $8.0M | $-19.0M | $28.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $4.51B | $-1.21B | $-1.45B | $191.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.87B | $6.44B | $5.23B | $3.77B |
| Ending Cash | $6.44B | $5.23B | $3.77B | $3.97B |
Primary segments include Integrated Resorts (Macau, Singapore, Japan) generating core gaming and accommodation revenue, US Property Operations in Las Vegas focusing on Wynn and Encore, and Global Services providing management and consulting fees to international partners. Additional streams include retail partnerships, food and beverage operations, and digital loyalty programs that drive repeat customer engagement.
Heavy reliance on Macau's tourism economy exposes revenue to geopolitical tensions, pandemic outbreaks, or shifts in mainland Chinese consumer spending patterns. Significant interest expense ($746M) coupled with substantial debt obligations ($19.99B total liabilities) creates vulnerability to rising interest rate environments affecting net income margins. Regulatory changes in key operating jurisdictions like Macau or the US could impact gaming licenses and operational flexibility.
Unrivaled brand portfolio combining luxury real estate with world-class entertainment destinations creates high barriers to entry for competitors. Strong balance sheet with significant cash reserves ($3.97B) provides flexibility for debt management and strategic acquisitions while maintaining a low cost of capital in the gaming sector. Deep customer loyalty through proprietary rewards programs ensures high retention rates in a competitive market environment.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.