LANTRONIX INC
LANTRONIX provides proprietary access control hardware and secure payment solutions for the North American retail and hospitality sectors.
LANTRONIX provides proprietary access control hardware and secure payment solutions for the North American retail and hospitality sectors.
Investors might consider buying LTRX if they believe the company can leverage its dominant market share in North American retail to regain growth momentum post-pandemic. The positive cash flow from operations indicates underlying business health that could support a turnaround strategy without needing immediate dilution from share issuances. Long-term contracts and recurring licensing revenue provide a stable foundation for margin expansion once inventory levels normalize.
The widening net loss to $11.6M and the massive retained earnings deficit of $234.4M present a fundamental value trap that could deter institutional capital allocation. Significant capital expenditures and investing cash outflows suggest heavy reinvestment requirements that may not be matched by sufficient revenue growth in this mature market. The lack of profitability raises questions about the sustainability of the business model without substantial operational restructuring.
LANTRONIX Inc. designs and manufactures advanced access control solutions, biometric readers, and secure payment systems primarily for the North American retail and hospitality markets. The company leverages its proprietary technology to provide end-to-end security infrastructure that integrates with major cloud platforms. Revenue streams are derived from product sales, licensing agreements, and recurring software maintenance contracts.
Despite a 5.7% revenue contraction in the latest period to $122.9M, the company continues to generate positive operating cash flow of $7.3M, demonstrating resilience in its core business model. However, net income deteriorated significantly to a loss of $11.6M, widening the deficit compared to prior years, which raises concerns about cost structure efficiency and pricing power. The substantial non-cash adjustments totaling $26.0M suggest aggressive accounting or significant impairment charges are impacting the reported bottom line.
The access control and security hardware industry is highly competitive, characterized by rapid technological shifts toward biometric authentication and cloud integration. Market participants face pressure from both low-cost generic hardware providers and high-end specialized vendors vying for share in the growing smart building sector. Consolidation trends are emerging as larger firms seek to acquire niche players with proprietary software stacks to expand their ecosystem offerings.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $131.2M | $160.3M | $122.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $74.9M | $96.0M | $220.0K |
| Gross Profit | $56.3M | $64.4M | $51.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $62.9M | $67.2M | $62.7M |
| Operating Income | $-6.7M | $-2.9M | $-11.0M |
| R&D | $19.6M | $20.3M | $18.6M |
| G&A | $36.9M | $40.2M | $36.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.2M | $8.3M | $6.1M |
| D&A | — | — | $2.1M |
| Depreciation | $1.7M | $2.2M | — |
| Amortization | $5.8M | $5.3M | $4.0M |
| Other OpEx | $6.4M | $6.7M | $7.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.6M | $-909.0K | $-611.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-8.2M | $-3.8M | $-11.6M |
| Income Tax | $748.0K | $745.0K | $-239.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-9.0M | $-4.5M | $-11.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $748.0K | $745.0K | $-239.0K |
| Net Income | $-8.2M | $-3.8M | $-11.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-8.2M | $-3.8M | $-11.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $96.6M | $89.0M | $77.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.5M | $26.2M | $20.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $27.7M | $31.3M | $25.1M |
| Inventory | $49.7M | $27.7M | $26.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $150.0K | $194.0K | — |
| Other Current Assets | $5.5M | $3.5M | $5.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $55.1M | $47.3M | $46.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.6M | $4.0M | $2.5M |
| Intangibles | $10.6M | $5.3M | $3.7M |
| Goodwill | $27.8M | $27.8M | $31.1M |
| Operating Leases | $11.6M | $9.6M | $8.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $472.0K | $600.0K | $624.0K |
| Total Assets | $151.6M | $136.2M | $123.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $46.4M | $30.2M | $30.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $12.4M | $10.3M | $13.3M |
| Current Debt | $2.7M | $3.0M | $3.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $888.0K | $2.7M | $3.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $30.4M | $14.1M | $10.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $27.7M | $24.7M | $18.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $16.2M | $13.2M | $8.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $9.0M | $8.5M | $8.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $74.1M | $54.9M | $49.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $77.6M | $81.4M | $74.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $295.7M | $304.0M | $308.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-218.5M | $-223.0M | $-234.4M |
| AOCI | $371.0K | $371.0K | $371.0K |
| Total L&E | $151.6M | $136.2M | $123.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-8.2M | $-3.8M | $-11.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $220.0K | $51.0M | $26.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $8.2M | $-28.6M | $-7.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $237.0K | $18.6M | $7.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.7M | $1.5M | $505.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-7.3M | $-1.5M | $-7.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $3.3M | $-4.4M | $-6.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-3.8M | $12.8M | $-6.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $17.2M | $13.5M | $26.2M |
| Ending Cash | $13.5M | $26.2M | $20.1M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core Access Control segment offering door readers and controllers, the Secure Payment segment providing contactless transaction terminals, and a Licensing segment generating income from intellectual property royalties and software subscriptions.
The company faces significant cyclicality risk as retail spending and restaurant traffic decline directly impact demand for new access control installations. A deepening retained earnings deficit of over $234 million signals potential liquidity constraints if operating cash flows do not improve consistently year-over-year. Rising semiconductor costs and global supply chain disruptions could erode gross margins on high-component hardware products.
LANTRONIX maintains strong competitive moats through deep integrations with major cloud ecosystems like Salesforce and Microsoft Azure, which creates high switching costs for enterprise clients. The company's proprietary biometric technology offers superior security features that differentiate it from generic off-the-shelf hardware competitors. Its established distribution network in the US provides rapid customer support and localized sales coverage that overseas manufacturers struggle to replicate.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.