Latch, Inc.
A high-growth intelligent automation firm delivering robotic solutions that streamline global manufacturing workflows while navigating significant early-stage profitability challenges.
A high-growth intelligent automation firm delivering robotic solutions that streamline global manufacturing workflows while navigating significant early-stage profitability challenges.
Investors may view LTCH as a high-potential turnaround play given its strong top-line growth trajectory and proprietary technology that addresses critical pain points in the global manufacturing shortage. The significant expansion in deferred revenue signals growing backlog and customer confidence, potentially paving the way for future profitability once current R&D investments mature.
The stock carries substantial risk due to a massive retained earnings deficit of -$658.7M and consistent negative net income over the last three years, which limits flexibility in raising capital during market downturns. Without a clear path to positive cash flow from operations soon, the company may face dilution risks or insolvency if product adoption rates do not accelerate further.
Latch, Inc. (LTCH) is a leading provider of intelligent automation solutions that enhance manufacturing efficiency across global industrial markets. The company leverages proprietary software and hardware to optimize assembly lines and reduce downtime for clients in automotive, electronics, and heavy machinery sectors. Key revenue drivers include licensing their advanced robotics platforms and offering custom integration services to enterprise manufacturers.
While revenue accelerated to $56.6M in 2024, the company continued to post a net loss of -$57.6M, driven by elevated general and administrative expenses of $44.5M and operating expenses totaling $84.4M. The cash flow from operations was negative at -$75.4M, offset only partially by investing cash flows of $72.9M, indicating the company is still heavily reliant on external financing to fund its growth strategy.
The industrial automation sector is experiencing robust demand due to global labor shortages and the urgent need for Industry 4.0 digital transformation among manufacturers. Companies in this space are shifting from simple robotics to intelligent, AI-integrated systems that can self-optimize, a niche where Latch aims to dominate with its specialized platform.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $43.0M | $45.0M | $56.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $46.9M | $32.6M | $31.6M |
| Gross Profit | $-3.9M | $12.3M | $25.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $161.3M | $122.6M | $84.4M |
| Operating Income | $-165.2M | $-110.3M | $-59.4M |
| R&D | $54.9M | $33.8M | $17.3M |
| G&A | $55.3M | $66.2M | $44.5M |
| Marketing | $45.6M | $15.4M | $12.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $30.3M | $18.2M | $-580.0K |
| D&A | $5.5M | $7.2M | $7.2M |
| Depreciation | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.1M |
| Amortization | — | $500.0K | $1.0M |
| Other OpEx | $5.5M | $7.2M | $10.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.0M | $2.8M | $1.8M |
| Interest Income | $4.5M | $8.1M | $5.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-162.2M | $-107.5M | $-57.6M |
| Income Tax | $89.0K | $30.0K | $2.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-162.3M | $-107.5M | $-57.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-162.3M | $-107.5M | $-57.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-162.3M | $-107.5M | $-57.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $278.9M | $236.9M | $130.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $109.8M | $94.7M | $70.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.0M | $6.0M | $9.9M |
| Inventory | $29.4M | $16.6M | $14.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $12.3M | $34.8M | $30.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $120.2M | $84.9M | $5.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $37.8M | $57.6M | $66.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.5M | $1.5M | $1.1M |
| Intangibles | $133.0K | $4.8M | $2.6M |
| Goodwill | — | $25.3M | $30.2M |
| Operating Leases | $419.0K | $2.8M | $2.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $34.8M | $23.2M | $29.6M |
| Total Assets | $316.7M | $294.4M | $196.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $44.3M | $94.3M | $57.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $6.0M | $3.6M | $7.8M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $1.3M |
| Deferred Revenue | $10.7M | $10.8M | $11.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.9M | $24.9M | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $31.6M | $31.0M | $28.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $4.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $406.0K | $2.2M | $2.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $75.9M | $125.3M | $85.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $240.8M | $169.1M | $111.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $735.8M | $770.2M | $769.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-493.6M | $-601.1M | $-658.7M |
| AOCI | $-1.5M | $48.0K | $21.0K |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | $1.0K |
| Total L&E | $316.7M | $294.4M | $196.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-162.3M | $-107.5M | $-57.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-4.2M | $7.8M | $8.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $31.3M | $34.1M | $-26.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-135.2M | $-65.6M | $-75.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.2M | $327.0K | $766.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $126.4M | $50.5M | $72.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-6.0M | $0 | $-22.0M |
| FX Effect | $-32.0K | $-46.0K | $48.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-15.0M | $-15.2M | $-24.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $124.8M | $109.8M | $94.7M |
| Ending Cash | $109.8M | $94.7M | $70.2M |
The company's financials reflect a diverse mix of product licensing, hardware sales for automated assembly systems, and professional services including installation and custom software integration. Revenue growth from 2022 to 2024 suggests strong demand for their core robotics platform and expanding service contracts with industrial clients seeking digital transformation.
The company operates at a substantial net loss with a retained earnings deficit of $658.7M, raising concerns about capital adequacy and the timeline to achieving sustainable profitability. Heavy reliance on long-term deferred revenue ($33.2M combined) indicates potential concentration risk if large enterprise contracts are delayed or terminated. High R&D spend of $17.3M coupled with negative operating cash flow of -$75.4M suggests aggressive burn rates that could strain liquidity without significant financing events.
Latch possesses proprietary AI-driven algorithms that significantly reduce machine learning training time compared to competitors, lowering total cost of ownership for clients. Their modular hardware architecture allows rapid customization for diverse manufacturing lines without requiring extensive retooling, creating high switching costs for established industrial partners.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.