LAM RESEARCH CORP
A dominant provider of essential semiconductor fabrication equipment with a strong cash generation capability and significant R&D investment in advanced node technologies.
A dominant provider of essential semiconductor fabrication equipment with a strong cash generation capability and significant R&D investment in advanced node technologies.
Investors should consider Lam Research as a buy due to its dominant market leadership and the cyclical upswing in semiconductor spending which is driving record revenue growth. The company's ability to generate massive free cash flow allows for aggressive capital return programs including buybacks and dividends while funding essential R&D.
Potential investors should be cautious of the high concentration risk within the semiconductor equipment sector where downturns can cause rapid revenue erosion as seen in 2024. Valuation may be stretched given the recent sharp revenue recovery, and heavy dependence on a small base of major customers creates exposure to potential order cancellations or consolidation.
Lam Research Corporation designs, manufactures, and markets semiconductor manufacturing equipment used to manufacture integrated circuits and other electronic devices. The company primarily serves the global semiconductor industry, providing plasma etching systems, deposition tools, and metrology solutions for leading-edge logic and memory chip production.
The company demonstrated a strong recovery in 2025 with revenue surging to $18.44B and net income reaching $5.36B, reversing the contraction seen in 2024. This rebound was supported by robust cash flow from operations of $6.17B which funded substantial share repurchases of $3.42B and dividends of $1.15B while maintaining a healthy balance sheet with over $6B in cash.
The semiconductor equipment industry is highly competitive but technically demanding, with barriers to entry that protect established players like Lam Research. The sector is currently experiencing a renaissance driven by the global push for AI chips and advanced packaging, requiring continuous innovation in etching and deposition technologies.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.43B | $14.91B | $18.44B |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.65B | $7.85B | $9.46B |
| Gross Profit | $7.78B | $7.05B | $8.98B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.60B | $2.79B | $3.08B |
| Operating Income | $5.17B | $4.26B | $5.90B |
| R&D | $1.73B | $1.90B | $2.10B |
| G&A | $832.8M | $868.2M | $981.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $286.6M | $293.1M | $343.4M |
| D&A | $342.4M | $359.7M | $386.3M |
| Depreciation | $282.8M | $299.0M | $329.5M |
| Amortization | $51.5M | $56.3M | — |
| Other OpEx | $42.1M | $18.2M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-65.7M | $96.3M | $57.2M |
| Interest Expense | $186.5M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $139.0M | $251.9M | $231.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $5.11B | $4.36B | $5.96B |
| Income Tax | $598.3M | $532.5M | $599.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $4.51B | $3.83B | $5.36B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.51B | $3.83B | $5.36B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $4.51B | $3.83B | $5.36B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $13.23B | $12.88B | $14.52B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.34B | $5.85B | $6.39B |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.82B | $2.52B | $3.38B |
| Inventory | $4.82B | $4.22B | $4.31B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $214.1M | $298.2M | $440.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $37.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.55B | $5.86B | $6.83B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.80B | $2.13B | $2.41B |
| Intangibles | $168.5M | $138.5M | $182.2M |
| Goodwill | $1.62B | $1.63B | $1.60B |
| Operating Leases | $242.7M | $308.3M | $287.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.72B | $1.66B | $2.35B |
| Total Assets | $18.78B | $18.74B | $21.35B |
| Current Liabilities | $4.18B | $4.34B | $6.57B |
| Accounts Payable | $470.7M | $614.0M | $854.2M |
| Current Debt | $421.0K | $501.3M | $749.7M |
| Current Leases | $64.7M | $64.4M | $78.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.70B | $1.42B | $2.57B |
| Other Current Liab | $-288.0M | $-321.9M | $-366.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.39B | $5.87B | $4.92B |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.96B | $4.47B | $3.72B |
| LT Operating Leases | $172.9M | $223.3M | $193.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $366.6M | $364.2M | $398.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.57B | $10.21B | $11.48B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.21B | $8.54B | $9.86B |
| Paid-In Capital | $7.81B | $8.23B | $8.70B |
| Retained Earnings | $22.03B | $24.81B | $28.99B |
| AOCI | $-100.7M | $-130.4M | $-62.4M |
| Total L&E | $18.78B | $18.74B | $21.35B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.51B | $3.83B | $5.36B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.76B | $2.10B | $-2.12B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.09B | $-1.27B | $2.93B |
| Cash from Operations | $5.18B | $4.65B | $6.17B |
| Cash from Investing | $-534.6M | $-370.6M | $-708.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $2.02B | $2.84B | $3.42B |
| Dividends Paid | $907.9M | $1.02B | $1.15B |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.83B | $-4.00B | $-4.94B |
| FX Effect | $128.0K | $-22.4M | $28.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.81B | $263.4M | $556.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $3.77B | $5.59B | $5.85B |
| Ending Cash | $5.59B | $5.85B | $6.41B |
Revenue is driven by three core business segments: Etch & Dry Process (plasma etching systems), Thin Film Deposition (chemical vapor deposition tools), and Metrology & Inspection (precision measurement and inspection solutions). The company also generates revenue through aftermarket services including maintenance contracts, spare parts sales, and upgrades for existing customer facilities.
The company faces significant cyclicality risks tied to global semiconductor capital expenditure cycles which can lead to sudden revenue declines if customers delay spending. Geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions impacting supply chains or access to key markets like China pose strategic threats to revenue growth. Intense competition from other equipment makers could compress margins if the company fails to innovate quickly enough for next-generation chip architectures.
The company holds a dominant market position with deep technology moats in high-end plasma etching and atomic layer deposition required for advanced logic chips. Lam Research benefits from long-term customer relationships with major semiconductor foundries that create high switching costs due to the specialized nature of their equipment and process integration expertise.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.