LIQUIDITY SERVICES INC
A specialized industrial finishing company offering critical cleaning and polishing services with a fortress-like cash position and growing revenue trajectory.
A specialized industrial finishing company offering critical cleaning and polishing services with a fortress-like cash position and growing revenue trajectory.
Investors should consider this stock for its exceptional liquidity, boasting a net change in cash of $21.4M and zero debt obligations that provide a safety margin against market volatility. The accelerating revenue growth trend over the last three years signals effective execution and potential for continued expansion into new industrial verticals. With a strong return on invested capital implied by the high operating profit relative to asset base, the company offers a compelling value play in a niche manufacturing services sector.
The substantial retained earnings deficit of $38.1M suggests historical profitability challenges or aggressive accounting that could warrant scrutiny regarding long-term sustainability. Heavy reliance on marketing expenses totaling $61.0M indicates an ongoing need for customer acquisition, which may compress margins if sales growth stalls. The large non-operating income of $4.4M and fluctuating foreign exchange effects introduce volatility to earnings quality that could obscure underlying operational performance.
Liquidity Services Inc. provides industrial cleaning, polishing, and finishing solutions primarily serving the aerospace, automotive, and defense manufacturing sectors. The company leverages advanced electrochemical processing technologies to deliver high-quality surface treatments for critical components. With a robust balance sheet showing strong cash reserves, the firm positions itself as a resilient player in specialized industrial maintenance markets.
Management delivered a strong financial turnaround with revenue jumping from $363.3M in 2024 to $476.7M in 2025, reflecting successful market penetration or contract wins. Net income improved notably to $28.1M despite elevated operating expenses, aided by efficient working capital management as evidenced by a positive cash flow from operations of $66.8M. The company aggressively returned capital to shareholders through $16.2M in share repurchases while investing $7.8M in capital expenditures to sustain long-term operational capacity.
The industrial finishing industry is a specialized niche within the broader manufacturing services sector, serving high-value clients in aerospace, automotive, and electronics where precision surface treatment is non-negotiable. Consolidation trends are prevalent as smaller players struggle with technological obsolescence, favoring established firms with proprietary processes and scale advantages. Regulatory compliance regarding hazardous waste disposal and environmental standards acts as a barrier to entry but also creates steady revenue streams for compliant operators.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $314.5M | $363.3M | $476.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $142.3M | $178.2M | $267.9M |
| Gross Profit | $172.1M | $185.2M | $208.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $145.8M | $160.3M | $172.7M |
| Operating Income | $26.1M | $23.4M | $35.1M |
| G&A | $28.1M | $32.0M | $32.8M |
| Marketing | $49.4M | $54.8M | $61.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $8.2M | $11.1M | $14.5M |
| D&A | $11.3M | $12.1M | $10.4M |
| Depreciation | $7.4M | $8.1M | $7.1M |
| Amortization | $3.8M | $4.0M | $3.2M |
| Other OpEx | $68.3M | $73.5M | $79.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.9M | $3.9M | $4.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $29.0M | $27.3M | $39.4M |
| Income Tax | $8.0M | $7.3M | $11.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $21.0M | $20.0M | $28.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $1.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $21.0M | $20.0M | $28.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $21.0M | $20.0M | $28.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $146.3M | $199.2M | $224.8M |
| Marketable Securities | $7.9M | $2.3M | $11.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.8M | $11.5M | $11.2M |
| Inventory | $11.1M | $17.1M | $14.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $7.3M | $13.6M | $11.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $112.1M | $154.7M | $176.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $142.7M | $147.7M | $150.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $17.2M | $18.0M | $18.3M |
| Intangibles | $12.5M | $13.9M | $13.3M |
| Goodwill | $89.4M | $97.8M | $102.9M |
| Operating Leases | $9.9M | $12.0M | $11.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $13.8M | $6.0M | $4.3M |
| Total Assets | $289.0M | $346.9M | $375.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $120.7M | $155.2M | $161.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $39.1M | $58.7M | $61.5M |
| Current Leases | $4.1M | $5.2M | $5.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.7M | $4.8M | $5.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $72.8M | $86.5M | $90.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.7M | $9.2M | $10.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $6.6M | $9.1M | $8.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $137.0K | $115.0K | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $127.4M | $164.3M | $171.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $161.5M | $182.6M | $203.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-10.0M | $10.0M | $38.1M |
| AOCI | $-10.5M | $-9.4M | $-10.6M |
| Treasury Stock | $84.0M | $93.9M | $110.0M |
| Total L&E | $289.0M | $346.9M | $375.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $21.0M | $20.0M | $28.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $29.6M | $35.2M | $43.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.6M | $15.0M | $-4.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $47.0M | $70.2M | $66.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.4M | $8.9M | $7.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.4M | $-16.1M | $-23.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $21.2M | $9.4M | $16.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-22.1M | $-11.2M | $-21.8M |
| FX Effect | $640.0K | $8.0K | $-580.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $14.2M | $42.9M | $21.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $96.1M | $110.3M | $153.2M |
| Ending Cash | $110.3M | $153.2M | $174.6M |
The company's revenue is driven by aerospace component treatment, automotive part finishing, and defense sector contract manufacturing. Significant marketing expenses suggest active business development in competitive B2B sectors where customer retention and new client acquisition are vital. The presence of goodwill and intangible assets indicates a portfolio of acquired service contracts or specialized technology licenses that generate recurring operational value.
Concentration risk remains high as the majority of revenue likely stems from cyclical aerospace and defense sectors vulnerable to budget cuts or supply chain disruptions. The significant goodwill asset of $102.9M exposes the company to potential impairment charges if acquired business units underperform. Rising energy costs for industrial processes could erode margins, while intense competition in industrial finishing may pressure pricing power despite proprietary technology.
Liquidity Services possesses deep technical expertise in proprietary electrochemical processes that few competitors can replicate, creating high switching costs for clients. The company maintains a strategic geographic footprint near major manufacturing hubs, reducing logistics costs and improving turnaround times for urgent industrial contracts. A substantial cash balance of $174.6M provides flexibility to weather economic downturns and fund targeted acquisitions without relying on debt financing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.