El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.
A flame-grilled chicken specialist on the West Coast driving steady revenue growth with strong operating cash flows.
A flame-grilled chicken specialist on the West Coast driving steady revenue growth with strong operating cash flows.
Investors may buy this stock given its consistent revenue expansion from $470.0M in 2022 to $473.0M in 2024 alongside stable net income growth. The strong operating cash flow of $46.8M provides flexibility for strategic acquisitions or debt reduction while the share buyback program signals confidence in future earnings.
Bearish investors should consider the high level of current liabilities at $75.7M relative to current assets, which limits financial maneuverability during economic downturns. Additionally, the company is burning cash from investing activities at a rate of $18.9M annually, suggesting potential capital constraints if growth initiatives accelerate.
El Pollo Loco Holdings operates as a fast-casual restaurant chain specializing in flame-grilled chicken across the United States, primarily serving West Coast markets. The company generates revenue through direct sales of core menu items like rotisserie chicken, tacos, and salads while maintaining a robust supply chain network. With total assets reaching $592.0M and consistent revenue growth, the firm positions itself as a leader in the healthy fast-food segment.
Management delivered solid operational results with net profit of $25.7M, reflecting effective margin control despite rising input costs. The company maintained a healthy cash flow from operations of $46.8M, though net cash decreased by $4.8M due to significant share repurchases totaling $20.6M and revolver repayments.
The fast-casual dining industry is shifting toward healthier protein options like grilled chicken to meet evolving consumer dietary preferences. Competition is intensifying from national chains adopting similar health-focused menus while regional players like El Pollo Loco focus on localized brand authenticity. Market consolidation continues as operators seek scale to offset rising labor and real estate costs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $470.0M | $468.7M | $473.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $470.0M | $468.7M | $473.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $439.8M | $428.9M | $431.8M |
| Operating Income | $30.1M | $39.8M | $41.2M |
| G&A | $39.1M | $42.0M | $46.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.5M | $3.0M | $3.9M |
| D&A | $14.4M | $15.2M | $15.7M |
| Depreciation | $14.4M | $15.2M | — |
| Other OpEx | $400.7M | $386.8M | $385.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.2M | $-4.9M | $-5.9M |
| Interest Expense | $1.7M | $4.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $28.9M | $34.9M | $35.3M |
| Income Tax | $8.1M | $9.3M | $9.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $20.8M | $25.6M | $25.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $20.8M | $25.6M | $25.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $20.8M | $25.6M | $25.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $37.4M | $25.1M | $19.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.5M | $7.3M | $2.5M |
| Inventory | $2.4M | $1.9M | $1.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $3.7M | $5.6M | $5.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $10.9M | $10.3M | $10.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $559.8M | $567.2M | $572.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $78.6M | $84.0M | $86.1M |
| Goodwill | $248.7M | $248.7M | $248.7M |
| Operating Leases | $165.6M | $168.0M | $170.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $66.9M | $66.5M | $66.8M |
| Total Assets | $597.2M | $592.3M | $592.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $68.5M | $72.6M | $75.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $12.7M | $12.5M | $12.1M |
| Current Leases | $20.0M | $19.5M | $19.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.7M | $4.9M | $5.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $0 | $70.0K | $2.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $31.1M | $35.6M | $36.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $247.6M | $269.0M | $255.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $165.1M | $168.1M | $170.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $82.4M | $100.9M | $85.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $316.1M | $341.6M | $331.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $281.1M | $250.7M | $260.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-11.6M | $14.0M | $18.9M |
| AOCI | $126.0K | $0 | — |
| Total L&E | $597.2M | $592.3M | $592.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $20.8M | $25.6M | $25.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $27.8M | $11.9M | $37.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-10.1M | $3.2M | $-16.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $38.5M | $40.7M | $46.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $19.9M | $21.3M | $19.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-18.9M | $-13.4M | $-18.9M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $59.2M | $20.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $55.6M | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-29.2M | $-40.4M | $-32.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-9.6M | $-13.2M | $-4.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $30.0M | $20.5M | $7.3M |
| Ending Cash | $20.5M | $7.3M | $2.5M |
Core restaurant operations generating $473.0M in revenue; Franchise development and royalties; Corporate dining and catering services; Food distribution to retail partners
High leverage with current liabilities at $75.7M creating refinancing pressure; Sensitivity to inflation impacting cost of goods and labor expenses; Dependence on limited geographic concentration in the US West Coast market
Proprietary flame-grilling method offering superior taste and food safety compared to competitors; Strong brand loyalty in health-conscious West Coast demographics; Significant goodwill of $248.7M indicating a valuable intangible asset base
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.