LanzaTech Global, Inc.
A carbon capture pioneer transforming industrial waste gases into renewable fuels and chemicals through proprietary gas fermentation technology.
A carbon capture pioneer transforming industrial waste gases into renewable fuels and chemicals through proprietary gas fermentation technology.
LNZA offers high-risk, high-reward exposure to the decarbonization of aviation and transportation sectors which are currently difficult to electrify. The company's proprietary technology creates a defensible moat in converting waste gases into sellable fuels that command premium pricing over fossil alternatives. Successful commercial scaling could unlock massive market potential as global regulatory pressure for Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions reduction intensifies.
Investors should avoid this stock due to the widening deficit in net income which has persisted at severe levels exceeding $100M annually over the last three years. The company's balance sheet shows a significant retained earnings deficit of nearly $970M with current liabilities exceeding current assets, indicating potential solvency challenges. Without a clear path to positive operating cash flow and revenue growth, the stock remains speculative despite its innovative technology platform.
LanzaTech Global, Inc. (LNZA) is a leader in carbon capture technology that converts industrial waste gases into sustainable fuels and chemicals using proprietary gas fermentation processes. The company operates globally to serve energy-intensive industries seeking low-carbon alternatives while providing investors with direct exposure to the emerging green economy. With significant investments in research and development, LanzaTech aims to scale its biorefinery solutions to replace fossil-fuel-based production methods across various sectors.
Despite generating gross profit of $49.6M, the company reported a net loss of $137.7M in 2024 due to substantial research and development spending of $77.0M and general administrative costs of $50.0M. Cash flow from operations turned negative at -$89.1M while cash and equivalents decreased by approximately $30.5M year-over-year, highlighting the intense capital requirements of scaling this technology. The decline in revenue from $62.6M in 2023 to $49.6M suggests potential market headwinds or project delays affecting commercialization timelines.
The global carbon capture and utilization market is experiencing rapid expansion driven by stringent climate regulations and corporate net-zero commitments across heavy industry. Companies specializing in converting waste CO2 into valuable products are positioning themselves as critical enablers of sustainable aviation fuel production. Government incentives and evolving ESG frameworks are accelerating adoption but also increasing competitive pressure on technology providers to demonstrate commercial viability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $62.6M | $49.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $62.6M | $49.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $6.5M | $169.0M | $158.5M |
| Operating Income | $-6.5M | $-106.4M | $-108.9M |
| R&D | — | $68.1M | $77.0M |
| G&A | $5.9M | $50.4M | $50.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $15.2M | $13.2M |
| Depreciation | — | $5.5M | $5.6M |
| Other OpEx | $566.2K | $50.4M | $31.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $5.4M | $-24.8M | $-14.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.0M | $-131.2M | $-123.5M |
| Income Tax | $309.3K | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.4M | $-131.2M | $-123.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-2.9M | $-14.2M |
| Net Income | $-1.4M | $-134.1M | $-137.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.4M | $-134.1M | $-137.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $197.3K | $172.7M | $99.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.7K | $75.6M | $43.5M |
| Inventory | — | $1.8M | $2.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $190.6K | $95.4M | $53.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $152.3M | $68.9M | $75.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $22.8M | $22.3M |
| Operating Leases | — | $18.3M | $26.8M |
| Other LT Assets | — | $20.7M | $21.9M |
| Total Assets | $152.5M | $241.6M | $174.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.9M | $27.8M | $30.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.5M | $4.1M | $5.3M |
| Current Leases | — | $126.0K | $158.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $3.2M | $6.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $309.3K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $1.8M | $20.4M | $18.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.8M | $99.4M | $130.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $25.1M | — |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $19.8M | $30.6M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $46.2M | $94.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.7M | $127.2M | $161.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $142.8M | $114.5M | $13.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $0 | $944.0M | $981.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-8.3M | $-831.9M | $-969.6M |
| AOCI | — | $2.4M | $1.4M |
| Total L&E | $152.5M | $241.6M | $174.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.4M | $-134.1M | $-137.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-3.4M | $27.2M | $56.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.4M | $9.6M | $-7.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-345.7K | $-97.3M | $-89.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $8.6M | $5.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $9.0K | $-57.9M | $28.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $0 | $148.2M | $30.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-404.0K | $-52.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-336.7K | $-7.0M | $-30.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $343.4K | $83.7M | $76.3M |
| Ending Cash | $6.7K | $76.3M | $45.7M |
Revenue is primarily generated from the sale of green jet fuel, drop-in fuels, and other chemical products derived from waste gas conversion projects at major industrial sites globally. The company's financials reflect operations focused on engineering, construction, and operation of these integrated biorefinery facilities rather than traditional inventory-based sales models.
The company faces substantial financial volatility evidenced by a deepening net loss from -$134.1M in 2023 to -$137.7M in 2024, driven largely by high operating expenses relative to revenue. Heavy reliance on capital-intensive projects and significant cash burn raises concerns about liquidity sustainability given the limited cash reserves of $45.7M. Regulatory changes or shifts in government subsidies for carbon capture could materially impact future profitability and project viability.
LanzaTech possesses a unique proprietary fermentation technology that efficiently converts diverse carbon sources into valuable products without requiring prior gas cleaning. The company has established strategic partnerships with major industrial emitters to secure long-term off-take agreements for its sustainable fuel outputs. Significant capital expenditures in 2024 indicate active scaling of production capacity and expansion into new geographic markets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.