Lantheus Holdings, Inc.
A premier developer of liquid embolic agents empowering interventional radiologists to treat complex vascular tumors and malformations with high-margin specialty products.
A premier developer of liquid embolic agents empowering interventional radiologists to treat complex vascular tumors and malformations with high-margin specialty products.
Investors should consider Lantheus for its commanding market share in the liquid embolic agent space which provides a wide moat against generic competition and sustains premium pricing power. The company's substantial cash reserves of $359.1M combined with strong operating cash flow enables aggressive buybacks that enhance shareholder value and signal management confidence. Growth opportunities in emerging oncology applications provide a clear path to revenue expansion beyond the current benign vascular market saturation.
Concerns exist regarding potential regulatory headwinds including possible FDA scrutiny or Medicare price negotiations that could materially reduce margins on high-value specialty products. The heavy investment outflow of $627.2M in investing activities alongside significant cash outflows suggests the company may be facing substantial capital expenditure needs that could strain liquidity if returns do not materialize quickly. Declining net income trends and large retained earnings deficit indicate profitability challenges that investors must monitor closely given the competitive nature of the medical device industry.
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. is a leading developer of liquid embolic agents used in interventional radiology procedures to treat vascular malformations and tumors. The company serves hospitals and medical centers globally through its distribution of high-margin specialty products like Embosphere and OncoSEAL. With strong revenue growth and robust cash flow from operations, the firm positions itself as a critical supplier for minimally invasive cancer care.
Recent financial performance shows strong operational efficiency with operating cash flow of $390.1M supporting significant share repurchases of $300.0M while investing heavily in growth initiatives totaling $627.2M. While net profit declined to $233.6M from the prior year, this reflects strategic capital allocation rather than operational weakness as gross profit remained robust at $942.0M. The company successfully navigated working capital changes including a $17.9M increase in accounts receivable while managing inventory levels effectively.
The interventional radiology sector is experiencing rapid growth driven by minimally invasive procedures that reduce recovery times and hospital costs compared to traditional surgery. Market dynamics favor specialized manufacturers who can differentiate their products through superior clinical outcomes and established relationships with proceduralists. Regulatory oversight remains strict as the FDA evaluates novel embolic materials for safety while hospitals increasingly seek cost-effective solutions for treating complex vascular diseases.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $935.1M | $1.30B | $1.53B | $1.54B |
| Cost of Revenue | $353.4M | $586.9M | $545.6M | $599.7M |
| Gross Profit | $581.7M | $709.5M | $988.3M | $942.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $545.5M | $344.9M | $531.3M | $631.1M |
| Operating Income | $36.2M | $364.6M | $457.0M | $310.8M |
| R&D | $311.7M | $77.7M | $168.1M | $177.3M |
| G&A | $133.6M | $125.5M | $193.7M | $275.1M |
| Marketing | $100.2M | $141.7M | $177.9M | $178.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $29.3M | $50.5M | $76.4M | $85.6M |
| Amortization | $33.2M | $46.4M | $43.8M | $47.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $-8.4M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-9.5M | $46.3M | $-26.0M | $3.0M |
| Interest Expense | $7.2M | $20.0M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $2.6M | $19.6M | $36.8M | $23.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $26.7M | $410.9M | $431.0M | $313.8M |
| Income Tax | $-1.3M | $84.3M | $118.5M | $80.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $28.1M | $326.7M | $312.4M | $233.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $28.1M | $326.7M | $312.4M | $233.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $28.1M | $326.7M | $312.4M | $233.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $677.6M | $1.09B | $1.33B | $900.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $415.7M | $713.7M | $912.8M | $359.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $213.4M | $284.3M | $321.3M | $358.6M |
| Inventory | $35.5M | $64.0M | $68.0M | $64.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $13.1M | $23.8M | $24.5M | $117.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $643.6M | $565.3M | $653.7M | $1.33B |
| PP&E (Net) | $122.2M | $146.7M | $176.8M | $163.7M |
| Intangibles | $315.3M | $152.0M | $161.8M | $722.8M |
| Goodwill | $61.2M | $61.2M | $61.2M | $239.5M |
| Operating Leases | $19.0M | $45.3M | $36.1M | $31.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $126.0M | $160.1M | $217.9M | $170.5M |
| Total Assets | $1.32B | $1.65B | $1.98B | $2.23B |
| Current Liabilities | $247.7M | $187.3M | $240.5M | $333.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $20.6M | $41.2M | $34.6M | $42.9M |
| Current Debt | $354.0K | $823.0K | $974.0K | $738.0K |
| Current Leases | $2.2M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $3.8M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | — | $3.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $224.6M | $143.4M | $203.1M | $282.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $626.4M | $647.9M | $651.8M | $804.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $557.7M | — | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $25.4M | $54.5M | $53.2M | $50.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $43.3M | $593.5M | $598.6M | $754.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $874.1M | $835.3M | $892.3M | $1.14B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $447.1M | $815.9M | $1.09B | $1.09B |
| Retained Earnings | $-193.2M | $133.5M | $445.9M | $679.5M |
| AOCI | $-1.3M | $-1.0M | $-1.6M | $-1.3M |
| Treasury Stock | $75.0M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $1.32B | $1.65B | $1.98B | $2.23B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $28.1M | $326.7M | $312.4M | $233.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $72.9M | $-57.7M | $153.2M | $135.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $180.8M | $36.3M | $79.1M | $21.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $281.8M | $305.3M | $544.8M | $390.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-276.5M | $5.9M | $-226.0M | $-627.2M |
| Debt Issuances | $557.8M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Debt Repayments | $175.4M | $717.0K | $318.0K | $1.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $75.0M | $0 | $100.0M | $300.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $311.7M | $-13.1M | $-118.5M | $-316.6M |
| FX Effect | $-335.0K | $-93.0K | $-998.0K | $-49.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $316.6M | $298.0M | $199.2M | $-553.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $100.7M | $417.2M | $715.3M | $914.5M |
| Ending Cash | $417.2M | $715.3M | $914.5M | $360.8M |
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of liquid embolic agents, which are used during angiographic procedures to block blood flow to specific lesions. Sales channels include direct hospital accounts and managed care organizations across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific. Revenue streams are driven by two main product categories: vascular embolics for benign conditions and oncology-specific embolics for cancer treatment.
Regulatory scrutiny and potential price controls on specialty medical devices could compress the company's historically high profit margins in an evolving healthcare landscape. Competition from emerging liquid embolic technologies or new entrants seeking to capture market share could erode Lantheus's dominant market position over time. Dependence on a limited number of large hospital accounts creates concentration risk where loss of major contracts would significantly impact revenue stability.
Lantheus holds a dominant market position as the primary supplier of liquid embolic agents in the United States with minimal direct competition in its core product portfolio. The company benefits from high gross margins exceeding 60% driven by specialized manufacturing processes and proprietary technology that differentiates its products from standard coils. Strong relationships with key opinion leaders in interventional radiology create high switching costs and recurring demand for their unique delivery systems.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.