Lumentum Holdings Inc.
A leading provider of optical components and photonics solutions enabling high-speed data transmission and advanced laser applications across global industries.
A leading provider of optical components and photonics solutions enabling high-speed data transmission and advanced laser applications across global industries.
Investors should consider buying Lumentum based on its successful navigation of the inventory correction cycle, evidenced by a return to profitability with positive net income for the first time in recent years. The company is well-positioned to capitalize on the massive global capital expenditure boom required for AI data center expansion and 5G network upgrades, where its high-speed optical modules are essential infrastructure.
Caution is warranted due to the company's historically large accumulated retained earnings deficit of over $861.2M, which suggests a legacy of structural profitability challenges that could persist if industry competition intensifies. The substantial long-term debt obligation of $2.56B combined with high capital expenditures of $231.0M creates a leverage profile that is vulnerable to rising interest rates or a slowdown in the semiconductor and telecom sectors.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. designs and manufactures high-performance optical components and integrated photonics solutions serving the telecommunications, data center, industrial laser, and life sciences markets. The company leverages its expertise in semiconductor lasers, photonic integrated circuits, and advanced packaging to deliver critical infrastructure for 5G networks, AI-driven computing clusters, and next-generation medical diagnostics equipment.
Despite a significant revenue decline in 2024 due to strategic inventory normalization, the company successfully engineered a dramatic financial turnaround by recording a substantial income tax benefit of $198.0M, which propelled net income from a $546.5M loss in 2024 to a positive $25.9M in 2025. This recovery was further supported by strong operating cash flow of $126.3M, indicating improved working capital management and operational efficiency following the reduction in cost of revenue relative to prior high-inventory periods.
The global optical component and photonics industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by the insatiable demand for bandwidth capacity in AI data centers and the rollout of 5G networks worldwide. Market consolidation is expected as hyperscalers demand higher performance levels, favoring established players like Lumentum that possess advanced wafer fabrication capabilities over smaller design-only competitors.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.77B | $1.36B | $1.65B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.11B | $1.02B | $1.10B |
| Gross Profit | $569.0M | $251.5M | $459.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $684.7M | $685.5M | $640.0M |
| Operating Income | $-115.7M | $-434.0M | $-180.1M |
| R&D | $307.8M | $302.2M | $303.9M |
| G&A | $348.8M | $310.7M | $348.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $148.4M | $128.8M | $177.2M |
| Depreciation | $106.6M | $110.6M | $104.3M |
| Amortization | $127.7M | $150.6M | $149.7M |
| Other OpEx | $28.1M | $72.6M | $-12.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $35.5M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $40.8M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-115.7M | $-434.0M | $-180.1M |
| Income Tax | $29.2M | $140.8M | $-198.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-144.9M | $-574.8M | $17.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-131.6M | $-546.5M | $25.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-131.6M | $-546.5M | $25.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.78B | $1.59B | $1.72B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $859.0M | $436.7M | $520.7M |
| Marketable Securities | $1.15B | $450.3M | $356.4M |
| Inventory | $408.6M | $398.4M | $470.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $109.6M | $110.0M | $120.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $246.1M | $194.7M | $250.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.85B | $2.34B | $2.50B |
| Intangibles | $459.2M | $617.5M | $465.1M |
| Goodwill | $695.1M | $1.06B | $1.06B |
| Operating Leases | $77.3M | $72.8M | $27.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $622.6M | $595.7M | $947.5M |
| Total Assets | $4.63B | $3.93B | $4.22B |
| Current Liabilities | $633.8M | $269.3M | $392.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $169.4M | $126.3M | $225.2M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $10.6M |
| Current Leases | $14.4M | $13.4M | $11.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $398.8M | $77.2M | $111.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.64B | $2.71B | $2.69B |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $2.56B |
| LT Operating Leases | $47.7M | $43.0M | $23.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.59B | $2.66B | $105.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.28B | $2.97B | $3.08B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.36B | $957.3M | $1.13B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.69B | $1.83B | $1.99B |
| Retained Earnings | $-340.6M | $-887.1M | $-861.2M |
| AOCI | $4.1M | $9.3M | $9.0M |
| Total L&E | $4.63B | $3.93B | $4.22B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-131.6M | $-546.5M | $25.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $396.5M | $944.6M | $-346.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-85.1M | $-373.4M | $447.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $179.8M | $24.7M | $126.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $128.5M | $133.0M | $231.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-874.0M | $-114.3M | $-84.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $175.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $263.0M | $-332.7M | $41.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-431.2M | $-422.3M | $84.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.29B | $859.0M | $436.7M |
| Ending Cash | $859.0M | $436.7M | $520.7M |
The company's revenue is driven by four primary segments: Telecom & Data Center (optical transceivers for 5G and AI), Industrial Lasers (high-power systems for manufacturing and defense), Life Sciences (spectrometers for drug discovery and clinical testing), and Consumer Electronics (sensors and imaging components for mobile devices).
The primary risks include intense price competition from lower-cost Asian manufacturers eroding gross margins, cyclical demand fluctuations tied to capital expenditure cycles in telecommunications and data centers, potential supply chain disruptions affecting semiconductor wafer availability, and regulatory hurdles associated with exporting advanced photonics technologies.
Lumentum maintains a dominant market position through proprietary semiconductor laser technology that enables higher bandwidth density in data centers, a robust global supply chain with vertically integrated manufacturing capabilities, and deep customer lock-in via complex custom co-development agreements with major hyperscalers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.