Screener Companies About
NYSE:LEVI
Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing

LEVI STRAUSS & CO

A global leader in authentic denim heritage offering high-quality apparel, footwear, and accessories while driving digital engagement and sustainable innovation.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$6.28B
Net Income
$578.1M
Gross Profit
$3.88B
Operating Cash Flow
$529.6M
Total Assets
$6.85B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.28B
Long-Term Debt
$1.04B
Cash & Equiv
$757.9M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Levi Strauss offers a compelling buy opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the resilient denim super-category, backed by its powerful brand equity and consistent cash flow generation of over $529M. The recent surge in net income demonstrates the company's ability to navigate macroeconomic headwinds while maintaining pricing power and operational efficiency.

Bear Case

Investors should exercise caution due to the recent volatility in earnings, with profits swinging from $210M to $578M over four years, which may reflect non-recurring items rather than sustainable growth trends. Additionally, the company faces significant pressure from changing consumer preferences and the need for continuous heavy capital expenditures of $221.4M to maintain retail relevance.

◉ About LEVI STRAUSS & CO

Levi Strauss & Co. designs, markets, and distributes premium denim apparel and accessories globally through its iconic brands, including Levi's® and Dockers®, serving consumers across North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a slight revenue decline to $6.28B in the latest period, the company delivered a significant net profit of $578.1M, indicating strong operational leverage and cost control. This robust profitability contrasts sharply with previous years' lower earnings, suggesting a recovery in margins or one-time gains from divestitures that boosted the bottom line.

Industry Overview

The global apparel industry is highly competitive with low barriers to entry but high customer loyalty for established heritage brands like Levi Strauss. Companies in this sector must constantly innovate in sustainability and digital experiences to retain market share against agile fast-fashion competitors.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$6.17B$6.18B$6.36B$6.28B
Cost of Revenue$2.62B$2.66B$2.54B$2.40B
Gross Profit$3.55B$3.52B$3.82B$3.88B
Operating Expenses$2.90B$3.16B$3.55B$3.20B
Operating Income$646.5M$353.3M$264.1M$677.6M
G&A$2.89B$3.07B$3.25B$3.17B
Stock-Based Comp$60.8M$74.4M$62.8M$81.6M
D&A$158.9M$165.3M$193.2M$206.3M
Depreciation$154.6M$160.9M$188.4M$201.1M
Amortization$4.3M$4.4M$4.8M—
Other OpEx$9.1M$90.2M$305.6M$27.0M
Non-Operating Income$3.1M$-88.1M$-45.1M$-43.6M
Interest Expense$25.7M$45.9M——
Pre-Tax Income$649.6M$265.2M$219.0M$634.0M
Income Tax$80.5M$15.6M$8.4M$132.0M
Continuing Ops$569.1M$249.6M$210.6M$502.0M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$76.1M
Net Income$569.1M$249.6M$210.6M$578.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$569.1M$249.6M$210.6M$578.1M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$2.83B$2.64B$2.85B$3.15B
Cash & Equivalents$429.6M$398.8M$690.0M$757.9M
Marketable Securities$70.6M$0—$90.9M
Accounts Receivable$697.0M$752.7M$710.0M$774.7M
Inventory$1.42B$1.29B$1.24B$1.24B
Prepaid Expenses$213.9M$196.0M$211.7M$238.5M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0$54.0M
Long-Term Assets$3.21B$3.42B$3.52B$3.70B
PP&E (Net)$622.8M$680.7M$698.7M$681.8M
Intangibles$286.7M$267.6M$196.6M$194.4M
Goodwill$365.7M$303.7M$277.6M$280.6M
Operating Leases$970.0M$1.03B$1.09B$1.15B
Other LT Assets$964.7M$1.13B$1.26B$1.39B
Total Assets$6.04B$6.05B$6.38B$6.85B
Current Liabilities$1.98B$1.79B$2.01B$2.03B
Accounts Payable$657.2M$567.9M$663.4M$597.6M
Current Leases$235.7M$245.5M$253.3M$260.7M
Other Current Liab$1.09B$974.1M$1.09B$1.17B
Long-Term Liabilities$2.15B$2.22B$2.39B$2.54B
Long-Term Debt$984.5M$1.01B$994.0M$1.04B
LT Operating Leases———$1.01B
Other LT Liab$308.9M$297.2M$440.0M$492.9M
Total Liabilities$4.13B$4.01B$4.41B$4.57B
Shareholders' Equity$1.90B$2.05B$1.97B$2.28B
Retained Earnings$1.70B$1.75B$1.67B$1.90B
Total L&E$6.04B$6.05B$6.38B$6.85B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$569.1M$249.6M$210.6M$578.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-1.63B$242.0M$906.2M$-296.7M
Working Capital Changes$1.29B$-56.1M$-218.4M$248.2M
Cash from Operations$228.1M$435.5M$898.4M$529.6M
Capital Expenditures$267.1M$315.5M$227.5M$221.4M
Cash from Investing$-235.7M$-240.7M$-281.1M$-68.7M
Share Buybacks$175.7M$8.1M$90.1M$30.5M
Dividends Paid$174.3M$190.5M$198.5M$212.9M
Cash from Financing$-365.4M$-214.1M$-319.3M$-400.2M
FX Effect$-7.6M$-11.6M$-6.8M$7.2M
Net Change in Cash$-380.6M$-30.9M$291.2M$67.9M
Beginning Cash$810.6M$430.0M$398.8M$690.0M
Ending Cash$430.0M$399.1M$690.0M$757.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does LEVI STRAUSS & CO make money?

Revenue is primarily driven by wholesale partnerships with department stores and specialty retailers, direct-to-consumer sales via owned retail locations and e-commerce platforms, licensing of brands to third-party licensees, and international operations leveraging diverse geographic markets.

What are the main risks for LEVI?

Volatile consumer spending patterns in discretionary categories like apparel, intense competition from fast fashion and private label brands, currency exchange rate fluctuations impacting international earnings, and potential supply chain disruptions affecting inventory management.

What is LEVI's competitive advantage?

The company owns one of the world's most recognizable brand portfolios in denim, possesses deep historical heritage that drives consumer loyalty, and operates a highly efficient global supply chain with strong digital infrastructure for direct consumer engagement.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.