CENTRUS ENERGY CORP
A premier US-based producer of highly enriched uranium leveraging proprietary centrifuge technology to serve the global nuclear power market.
A premier US-based producer of highly enriched uranium leveraging proprietary centrifuge technology to serve the global nuclear power market.
Centrus Energy is well-positioned to capitalize on the long-term structural deficit in global low-enriched uranium supply, offering investors exposure to a critical component of the energy transition portfolio. The company's proprietary enrichment technology and existing utility contracts provide high-margin opportunities as nuclear power capacity expands globally to meet decarbonization goals. With substantial cash reserves of $1.96B, Centrus has the liquidity to weather market cycles and fund strategic acquisitions or infrastructure upgrades without immediate reliance on equity dilution.
The company's valuation may be compressed by high volatility in uranium spot prices and potential delays in regulatory approvals for new nuclear projects that could dampen demand growth. Recent financing activities involving over $523M in common share issuances indicate a need for external capital that could dilute shareholder value if organic growth does not keep pace. The significant increase in accounts receivable changes and inventory buildup suggests potential working capital inefficiencies or slower-than-expected sales conversion in certain business lines.
Centrus Energy Corp is a leading global producer of highly enriched uranium and advanced nuclear technologies, serving commercial nuclear power plants worldwide. The company leverages its proprietary gas centrifuge enrichment technology to supply fuel for the expanding nuclear energy sector while providing specialized services to utilities and government entities. With operations focused on securing the supply chain for low-enriched uranium, Centrus positions itself as a critical enabler of the global transition to sustainable baseload power.
Centrus Energy reported robust profitability in the most recent period with net profit reaching $77.8M against a total revenue of $448.7M, reflecting strong operational execution and favorable market pricing for enriched uranium. The company demonstrated healthy cash flow generation from operations of $51.0M while managing substantial capital expenditures of $19.7M to maintain and expand its enrichment capabilities. Despite a notable increase in inventory levels of $322.9M likely due to strategic stockpiling or project-related materials, the firm successfully balanced growth investments with a net change in cash of $1.26B driven by significant financing activities.
The global uranium enrichment industry is characterized by oligopolistic structures with limited supply sources, making Centrus a key player in an otherwise constrained market dominated by state-controlled entities. As nations pivot away from fossil fuels, the demand for nuclear fuel is projected to rise sharply, creating a favorable long-term tailwind for independent producers like Centrus. However, the sector remains sensitive to geopolitical tensions and regulatory hurdles that can disrupt supply chains and delay project timelines.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $293.8M | $320.2M | $442.0M | $448.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $175.9M | $208.1M | $330.5M | $331.2M |
| Gross Profit | $117.9M | $112.1M | $111.5M | $117.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $58.2M | $59.7M | $63.5M | $67.3M |
| Operating Income | $59.7M | $52.4M | $48.0M | $50.2M |
| R&D | $14.8M | $14.2M | $17.2M | $16.9M |
| G&A | $33.9M | $35.6M | $36.2M | $36.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.9M | $2.3M | $1.5M | $5.7M |
| D&A | $9.6M | $7.1M | $10.8M | $9.9M |
| Depreciation | $600.0K | $700.0K | $1.0M | $1.4M |
| Amortization | $9.0M | $6.3M | $9.8M | $8.4M |
| Other OpEx | $9.5M | $9.9M | $10.1M | $14.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $8.1M | $32.1M | $25.0M | $35.7M |
| Interest Income | $2.0M | $8.7M | $12.9M | $44.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $67.8M | $84.5M | $73.0M | $85.9M |
| Income Tax | $15.6M | $100.0K | $-200.0K | $8.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $52.2M | $84.4M | $73.2M | $77.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $52.2M | $84.4M | $73.2M | $77.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $52.2M | $84.4M | $73.2M | $77.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $587.1M | $685.4M | $1.02B | $2.36B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $179.9M | $201.2M | $671.4M | $1.96B |
| Accounts Receivable | $38.1M | $49.4M | $80.0M | $30.7M |
| Inventory | $209.2M | $306.4M | $161.6M | $322.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $24.2M | $10.8M | $38.3M | $11.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $135.7M | $117.6M | $63.9M | $40.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $118.4M | $110.8M | $78.2M | $82.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.5M | $7.0M | $9.4M | $29.5M |
| Intangibles | $45.7M | $39.4M | $29.6M | $21.2M |
| Operating Leases | $7.9M | $2.7M | $1.6M | $1.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $59.3M | $61.7M | $37.6M | $29.8M |
| Total Assets | $705.5M | $796.2M | $1.09B | $2.45B |
| Current Liabilities | $449.2M | $471.1M | $346.8M | $422.8M |
| Current Leases | $3.3M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $273.2M | $282.6M | $216.4M | $131.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $172.7M | $187.1M | $129.0M | $290.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $330.4M | $292.8M | $585.2M | $1.26B |
| LT Operating Leases | $6.1M | $2.6M | $1.2M | $1.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $278.1M | $257.4M | $584.0M | $1.26B |
| Total Liabilities | $779.6M | $763.9M | $932.0M | $1.68B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-74.1M | $32.3M | $161.4M | $765.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $158.1M | $180.5M | $236.5M | $762.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-233.9M | $-149.5M | $-76.3M | $1.5M |
| AOCI | $200.0K | $-300.0K | $-500.0K | $-700.0K |
| Total L&E | $705.5M | $796.2M | $1.09B | $2.45B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $52.2M | $84.4M | $73.2M | $77.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-126.9M | $-165.6M | $57.8M | $-181.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $95.3M | $90.3M | $-94.0M | $155.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $20.6M | $9.1M | $37.0M | $51.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $700.0K | $1.6M | $4.1M | $19.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-700.0K | $-1.6M | $-4.1M | $-19.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-4.3M | $13.9M | $437.1M | $1.22B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $200.0K | $-100.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $15.6M | $21.4M | $470.2M | $1.26B |
| Beginning Cash | $196.8M | $212.4M | $233.8M | $704.0M |
| Ending Cash | $212.4M | $233.8M | $704.0M | $1.96B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by the sale of highly enriched uranium (HEU) and low-enriched uranium (LEU) to commercial nuclear reactors, alongside specialized services such as enrichment facility construction and operation for government clients. Additional streams include the sale of uranium hexafluoride (UF6), conversion services, and potentially revenue from discontinued operations or legacy assets given the specific cash flow adjustments observed.
Investors face substantial geopolitical risk as global uranium markets are heavily influenced by supply disruptions in Russia and Kazakhstan, which can cause sudden price spikes or shortages. Regulatory uncertainty regarding nuclear power expansion in key markets like the US and Europe could impact long-term demand for the company's enrichment services. The heavy reliance on a single large-scale production facility creates operational concentration risk, where any technical failure or shutdown would severely disrupt revenue. Significant cash inflows from share issuances suggest potential capital raising needs that may dilute existing shareholders if not managed carefully.
Centrus holds a significant moat through its ownership of a unique, large-scale gas centrifuge enrichment facility in Ohio, providing a rare domestic supply source for LEU that is currently scarce globally. The company benefits from strong long-term contracts with major utilities and government entities, ensuring predictable revenue streams despite market volatility. Its vertically integrated production model allows it to capture value across the uranium supply chain, from conversion to final fuel assembly delivery.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.